Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินคดีกับผู้กระทำความผิดบนอินเตอร์เน็ต : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีตามพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal proceedings against internet offenders : a case study on the act on Computer Crime ฺB.E.2550
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.324
Abstract
ปัจจุบันระบบคอมพิวเตอร์และเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตได้เข้ามามีบทบาทในการดำเนินชีวิตของมนุษย์ในแทบทุกด้าน หากปล่อยให้มีผู้กระทำความผิดต่อระบบและเครือข่ายดังกล่าวโดยไม่มีการควบคุมที่ดีพอ ย่อมก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและความมั่นคงของชาติ รวมถึงความสงบสุขและศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชน จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องพัฒนากฎหมายและมาตรการป้องกันปราบปรามผู้กระทำความผิดให้มีประสิทธิภาพและเท่าทันผู้กระทำความผิด ทั้งนี้กฎหมายและมาตรการเหล่านั้นจะต้องมีความยืดหยุ่นในการปรับใช้กับการกระทำผิดที่จะเกิดขึ้นโดยอาศัยนวัตกรรรมและเทคโนโลยีใหม่ๆในอนาคต ในขณะเดียวกันจะต้องรักษาความสมดุลระหว่างการปกป้องคุ้มครองสังคมกับสิทธิความเป็นส่วนตัวและเสรีภาพในการแสดงความคิดเห็นของประชาชน เพื่อให้สามารถควบคุมผู้กระทำความผิดต่อระบบคอมพิวเตอร์และเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้จะต้องมีกระบวนการควบคุมและป้องกันการใช้อำนาจของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐในทางมิชอบด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนได้ศึกษาถึงการกระทำผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์และการกระทำความผิดบนอินเทอร์เน็ตรูปแบบต่างๆ กฎหมาย การดำเนินคดีและมาตรการต่างๆทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ รวมถึงได้วิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ.2550 โดยความคาดหมายว่าอาจใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายเพื่อควบคุมการกระทำผิดประเภทนี้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, computer and internet play an important role in almost every aspect of our daily live. If we let offender could commit computer crime and internet crime without decent regulatory measures, it can cause the damage upon national economy, society, security and also public’s well being and morality. Then, it is necessary to develop the laws and crime suppressive measurements to be more efficient and penetrative for countering against the offender. Therefore, the laws and such measurements must be flexible for being applied to the possible offence which is availed by innovation and new technology in the future. Concurrently, the laws has to regulate the balance between society and privacy protection and civil liberty to express personal opinion for enabling the effective control over the computer system and the internet offender. Moreover, the laws must provide control and protective measures for prohibiting state agency to abuse their authorities. The author of this thesis had studied on several forms of computer crime and internet crime, legal proceeding and particular measures within domestic laws and the laws of foreign nations including analyzed and compared the foreign laws with The Act on computer crime B.E.2550 with the expectation that the thesis might be utilized as a guideline on an amendment of the Act to achieve more effective and more appropriate control over these forms of offence.
Creative Commons License