Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำวิธีการต่อรองคำรับสารภาพมาใช้กับองค์กรอาชญากรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Plea bargaining in organized crime
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.322
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงการนำมาตรการต่อรองคำรับสารภาพมาใช้กับองค์กรอาชญากรรม เนื่องจากประเทศไทยได้ร่วมลงนามในอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติเพื่อต่อต้านอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติที่จัดตั้ง ในลักษณะองค์กร ค.ศ.2000 ซึ่งได้กำหนดมาตรการดังกล่าวไว้ในอนุสัญญาฯ ข้อ 26 โดยทำการศึกษาถึง มาตรการที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันเพียงพอหรือไม่ที่จะดำเนินคดีกับองค์กร อาชญากรรม โดยทำการศึกษาว่าหากมีการนำมาตรการต่อรองคำรับสารภาพมาใช้ในประเทศไทยจะมี ความเหมาะสมหรือไม่ และมีหลักการพื้นฐานของกฎหมายภายในที่จะรองรับมาตรการดังกล่าวมากน้อย เพียงใด โดยได้ทำการศึกษาถึงมาตรการต่อรองคำรับสารภาพของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเพื่อเป็นแนวทางใน การพัฒนากฎหมายของประเทศไทยให้มีความสอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาฯ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้เทคนิคการสืบสวนสอบสวนพิเศษซึ่งเป็นมาตรการที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานเพื่อดำเนินคดีกับองค์กรอาชญากรรมยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ เนื่องจากมีปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติและทางกฎหมาย โดยเทคนิคฯบางอย่างพบว่ามีปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติ เช่น การดักฟัง เนื่องจากองค์กรอาชญากรรมมีการดำเนินการที่ปกปิดความลับและเคร่งครัดในกฎระเบียบ จึงอาจไม่ยอมให้มีการใช้เครื่องมือติดต่อสื่อสารระหว่างกัน หรือมีการใช้วิธีคิดค้นรหัสลับในการสื่อสาร เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้ปัญหาในทางกฎหมายพบว่ามีข้อจำกัดในการใช้เทคนิคฯดังกล่าวโดยใช้ได้เฉพาะกับลักษณะความผิดบางประเภทที่มีกฎหมายบัญญัติให้ใช้ได้เท่านั้น ซึ่งไม่ครอบคลุมกับลักษณะการกระทำความผิดขององค์กรอาชญากรรมที่มีมากมายหลายรูปแบบในลักษณะต่างๆ จากสภาพปัญหาการดำเนินคดีองค์กรอาชญากรรมในประเทศไทยในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับมาตรการในการรวบรวมพยานหลักฐานเพื่อเอาผิดกับองค์กรอาชญากรรม ผู้ทำวิทยานิพนธ์เห็นว่าควรที่จะมีการนำมาตรการ ต่อรองคำรับสารภาพมาใช้เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลจากผู้ร่วมกระทำความผิดในองค์กรอาชญากรรม โดยเสนอให้มี การกำหนดบทบัญญัติเพิ่มเติมในประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาโดยนำหลักกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการต่อรองคำรับสารภาพของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามาพิจารณาประกอบ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนากฎหมายของประเทศไทยให้เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาฯดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is focused to study plea bargaining used in organized crime cases. This is due to the ratification of Thailand in the United Nations convention against transnational organized crime 2000, which has its prescribed measure provision in the article 26. Furthermore, to study legal measures for evidence searching whether they can be used effectively to impose the law against organized crime and the suitability in bringing plea bargaining measure to be used in Thailand, also whether Thailand has her domestic laws that are consistent with this Convention and the suitability in adapting U.S. laws within Thai context. According to the research, it found that special legal measures for evidence searching have not been used with organized crime effectively. There are problems of legal and practice, for the instance, the use of wiretapping because the performance of organized crime is covert and confidential. Their supreme boss would not allow them to use electronic equipment that can be traced, or even use secret code in their communication. As for the legal problem, it found that there is limitation to use special technique investigation tools only with some legal offenses, which are not covered many kinds of organized crime activities. Because of the condition of the problem concerning legal measures for evidence searching to impose law against organized crime, an author has an opinion that there should be another measure to get information from the accomplice in the organized crime which is the plea bargaining measure. I, therefore, recommend the augment of this measure in the Criminal Procedure Code. By doing this it will be in conforming to said convention and in this case, the U.S. laws should be considered as the model in improving Thai legislature accordingly.
Creative Commons License