Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดเผยพยานหลักฐานก่อนการสืบพยานคดีอาญา : ศึกษากรณีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Discovery in criminal case : case study of criminal procedure code as amended
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.302
Abstract
การเปิดเผยพยานหลักฐานก่อนการพิจารณาคดีอาญานั้นคือ กระบวนการซึ่งคู่ความแต่ละฝ่ายในคดีจะได้ล่วงรู้ถึง พยานหลักฐานซึ่งคู่ความอีกฝ่ายหนึ่งจะอ้างอิงนำเสนอเป็นพยานหลักฐาน ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา หลักเกณฑ์การเปิดเผยพยานหลักฐานจะมีสองกรณีคือ การเปิดเผยพยานหลักฐานตามหลักเกณฑ์ที่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร และการเปิดเผยพยานหลักฐานตามคำพิพากษาของศาล หรือการที่ฝ่ายรัฐหรือพนักงานอัยการจะต้องเปิดเผยพยานหลักฐานที่เป็นคุณแก่จำเลย ในประเทศอังกฤษ การเปิดเผยพยานหลักฐานมีการกำหนดไว้เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร และกำหนดแนวทางปฏิบัติไว้ให้ฝ่ายรัฐเปิดเผยพยานหลักฐาน ที่จะนำมาอ้างอิงในคดีและพยานหลักฐานที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อจำเลย ในประเทศฝรั่งเศสและเยอรมนีนั้น การเปิดเผยพยานหลักฐานจะมีลักษณะที่กำหนดให้ฝ่ายรัฐและฝ่ายจำเลยสามารถตรวจดูแฟ้มสำนวนคดีได้ เมื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบหลักเกณฑ์การเปิดเผยพยานหลักฐานในคดีอาญาตามกฎหมายไทยและกฎหมายต่างประเทศ ก็จะพบว่าหลักเกณฑ์การเปิดเผยพยานหลักฐานตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาของประเทศไทย ไม่ขัดหรือแย้งต่อรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม การเปิดเผยพยานหลักฐานตามกฎหมายไทยนั้นต้องให้ความสำคัญกับการคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายและพยานบุคคลด้วย แม้ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาจะมีการแก้ไขจนถึงปี พ.ศ. 2551 ก็ตาม ก็ยังขาดมาตรการป้องกันความเสียหายที่จะเกิดต่อพยานที่เปิดเผยในชั้นตรวจพยานหลักฐาน ถึงแม้จะมีกฎหมายคุ้มครองพยานก็ไม่พบว่ามีการช่วยเหลือพยานต่อเนื่องกันไป จึงควรแก้ไขกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเปิดเผยชื่อและที่อยู่ของพยานและการใช้มาตรการคุ้มครองพยานด้วย ส่วนหน้าที่ของรัฐในการเปิดเผยพยานหลักฐานที่เป็นคุณแก่ฝ่ายจำเลย ก็ควรกำหนดไว้ให้ชัดเจนเป็นแนวทางปฏิบัติเช่นเดียวกับประเทศอังกฤษ และหลักเกณฑ์การเปิดเผยพยานหลักฐานที่เกี่ยวกับข้อต่อสู้เรื่องฐานที่อยู่และวิกลจริตของจำเลยนั้น ยังไม่มีความเหมาะสมในการนำหลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวมาใช้ในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pre-trial discovery is the process by which each party to a case learns of the evidence that the opposition will present. In United States, there are 2 rules for revealing of evidences. First, both parties, prosecutor and defendant, are ordered to generally disclosure their evidences. Second, the discovery of the evidences by court’s order that is the prosecutor shall reveal any material which is useful to the defendant. The pre-trail discovery is in written in United Kingdom. It also provides the practical guidance that both parties shall disclosure their evidences which will be intentionally used in the trial and might support a defence. In France and Germany, the evidence discovery grants the file examination right to both parties. In comparison with the evidence disclosure under Thai legislations and others, there is no conflict arisen with the Constitution of Thailand. However, the discovery under Thai law has to create the balance between the entering to evidence by the defendant and the protection of the victim and witness. The Criminal Procedure Code was amended until present, but, it is still lacking of the appropriate preventive measures for revealed evidences. Therefore, Law should be amended about the protection of the victim and witness. The duties of attorney to reveal the evidence which could provide the advantage to the defendant shall be keeping that evidence tightly as implemented in United Kingdom. But, regarding the revealing the evidence related with an alibi Defense and Insanity Defense, it is inappropriate to introduced to Thai legal system yet.
Share
COinS