Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Buildingscape design guidelines for mass transit station areas; a case study of the central commercial district, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.622
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ มุ่งเน้นศึกษาหลักการสากลรวมถึงกรณีศึกษาในต่างประเทศ เพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบภูมิทัศน์อาคารสำหรับพื้นที่สถานีขนส่งมวลชนทางราง ที่ส่งเสริมระดับค่าศักยภาพการมองเห็นและเข้าถึงให้เหมาะสมต่อการรักษานัยยะความสถานที่ ที่ประกอบด้วย 1) การเป็นพื้นที่สาธารณะที่อเนกประโยชน์ และ 2) การเป็นพื้นที่ที่เอื้อต่อการรับรู้เชิงทัศน์ต่อภูมิทัศน์อาคารในประเด็นเรื่องความปลอดภัยและอัตลักษณ์ของพื้นที่เป็นหลัก อันสามารถรักษาหน้าที่ “ความเป็นสถานที่ของเมือง” ให้สมดุลกับ “ความเป็นจุดเชื่อมต่อเครือข่ายระบบสัญจร” ของพื้นที่รอบสถานีขนส่งมวลชนทางราง ซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติของพื้นที่สถานีที่ดี โดยเลือกพื้นที่ย่านพาณิชยกรรมศูนย์กลางเมืองกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นพื้นที่ศึกษาและวัดผลด้วยเครื่องมือการศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาเมือง ที่สามารถแสดงผลบนแผนที่จริงตามระดับค่าวรรณะสีรุ้ง จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาสำคัญ คือข้อกฎหมายที่ยังขาดการคำนึงถึงความแตกต่างเฉพาะตัวในบริบทของแต่ละพื้นที่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพื้นที่สถานีขนส่งมวลชนทางราง ที่มีตัวแปรทางกายภาพที่ชัดเจนและมีผลกระทบโดยตรง คือ โครงสร้างยกระดับ ดังนั้น ภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ไม่สามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างยกระดับดังกล่าวได้ แต่หากสามารถเพิ่มเติมข้อกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องผ่านการมีแนวทางการออกแบบภูมิทัศน์อาคารสำหรับพื้นที่รอบสถานีขนส่งมวลชนทางราง โดยผู้วิจัยได้สรุปแนวทางการออกแบบเพื่อเสนอแนะ ดังนี้ 1) ระยะ สัดส่วน กำหนดสัดส่วนความสูงฐานอาคารต่อระยะแนวราบให้สอดคล้องกับมุมมองของผู้คนในทุกระดับชั้น, 2) การใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ กำหนดให้ความเป็นสาธารณะสามารถแทรกซึมเข้าไปในพื้นที่และอาคารโดยรอบ, 3) รูปแบบและองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรม กำหนดให้ทุกฐานอาคารต้องให้ความสำคัญกับองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมบนรูปด้านหน้าอาคารที่แสดงถึงความปลอดภัยและอัตลักษณ์ของพื้นที่เป็นหลัก รวมทั้งเพิ่มเติมการกำหนดรูปแบบของส่วนเชื่อมต่อให้มีลักษณะที่โปร่ง ไม่ทึบตัน อีกทั้งกำหนดให้บริเวณอาคารและแนวรั้วที่ตั้งอยู่หัวมุมถนน ต้องปาดมุมให้มีขนาดที่เหมาะสม เพื่อส่งเสริมการเป็นจุดเชื่อมต่อมุมมองและและการเข้าถึงจากพื้นที่รอบสถานีสู่พื้นที่ที่ลึกเข้าไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines the international principles of urban design, focusing on visibility and accessibility, based on the related literature and case studies. The aim is to recommend buildingscape design guidelines for mass transit station areas which increases visibility and accessibility at an appropriate level to preserve the meaning of place for the station areas. This study selects the central commercial district of Bangkok as a case study and utilizes the urban morphology study tool to be visually displayed on the actual map according to the intensity of the color as a measurement. From the study, it was found that the major problem is the law that does not address the specificity and differences of the context of each area, especially in the area around the mass transit station which have the elevated structures as apparent physical variables which poses various impact. Due the condition that such elevated structures cannot be changed, relevant laws can be included through a buildingscape design guideline for the concerned mass transit station areas. As a result of the study, the researcher recommends the principles as guidelines for the buildingscape design for said areas as follows; 1) the proportional distance: determining the proportion of the podium height to the horizontal distance corresponds to the perspective of people at all levels. 2) land/ building/ surrounding utilization: requiring publicity to infiltrate the area and surrounding buildings around the station area. 3) architectural elements: all building foundations are required to focus on the architectural elements on the façade that represent the safety and identity of the area. The connection should be transparent. The corner must be cut to the appropriate size.
Creative Commons License