Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการจัดหาทนายความที่มีประสิทธิภาพให้แก่ผู้ต้องหาและจำเลยในคดีอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of right to effective counsel assignment system for the accused and defendant in criminal case
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.328
Abstract
การจัดหาทนายความให้แก่ผู้ต้องหาและจำเลยในคดีอาญาของประเทศไทย ตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญามาตรา 134/1 และมาตรา 173 ในปัจจุบัน มีลักษณะเป็นเพียงการปฏิบัติให้ครบขั้นตอนและรูปแบบที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้เท่านั้น หาได้มีการปฏิบัติที่คำนึงถึงหลักประกันสิทธิและเสรีภาพของผู้ต้องหาและจำเลยเกี่ยวกับเรื่องสิทธิการมีทนายความที่มีประสิทธิภาพแต่อย่างไรไม่ เนื่องจากไม่มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายรับรองเรื่องประสิทธิภาพของผู้ที่จะเป็นทนายความในการร่วมฟังการสอบสวน หรือแก้ต่างให้แก่จำเลยในชั้นพิจารณาของศาลในทุกระดับชั้นแต่ประการใด นอกจากนี้ ยังไม่มีหลักการประกันคุณภาพการปฏิบัติงานของทนายความอาสา หรือทนายความขอแรงที่พนักงานสอบสวนหรือศาลจัดตั้งแต่กรณีรวมถึงคุณสมบัติของทนายความ ระบบการคัดเลือกทนายความ ค่าตอบแทนของทนายความ ที่ไม่คำนึงถึงประสบการณ์และความเชี่ยวชาญของทนายความ รวมถึงไม่มีหลักประกันในการพัฒนาทนายความ และการควบคุมจริยธรรมและหลักวิชาชีพนักกฎหมาย อันเป็นการส่งเสริมให้การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของทนายความมีประสิทธิภาพสูงยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาระบบการจัดหาทนายความของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศอังกฤษพบว่า มีหลักการที่สำคัญกล่าวคือนอกจากรัฐต้องจัดหาทนายความให้แก่ผู้ต้องหาและจำเลยแล้ว การจัดหาทนายความในกรณีดังกลาวจะต้องปฏิบัติหน้าที่อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพด้วย แต่รัฐมีข้อจำกัดในการจัดสรรและกระจายทรัพยากรของชาติที่มีจำกัด การช่วยเหลือให้บริการทางกฎหมาย จึงต้องมีเงื่อนไขที่สำคัญ คือ ผู้ต้องหารือจำเลยนั้น จะต้องเป็นผู้ยากจนไม่สามารถจัดหาทนายความได้ด้วยตนเองเป็นสำคัญ ในสหรัฐอเมริกาได้มีการพัฒนาเรื่องสิทธิการมีทนายความที่มีประสิทธิภาพมาช้านาน อันเป็นสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานตามรัฐธรรมนูญของการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมที่ 6 (Sixth Amendment) ซึ่งมีการกำหนดเรื่องประสิทธิภาพของทนายความไว้ด้วยตามตัวแบบกฎเกณฑ์ว่าด้วยจริยธรรมและมาตรฐานความประพฤติวิชาชีพนักกฎหมายของสมาคมเนติบัณฑิตอเมริกัน (ABA Model Rule) ประกอบรายงานการศึกษาเรื่องระบบการจัดหาทนายความที่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยกระทรวงยุติธรรม สหรัฐอเมริกาด้วย การนำทางในการพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของทนายความ (Effective Counsel) ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ตั้งแต่เรื่องคุณสมบัติของผู้ที่จะเป็นทนายความ คุณภาพของการปฏิบัติงานของทนายความ ระบบทนายความ ระบบทนายจำเลยสาธารณะ (Public Defender) ตัวแบบจริยธรรมและมาตรฐานความประพฤติของนักวิชาชีพกฎหมาย (Code of Professional Conduct) และตัวแบบในการพัฒนาและฝึกอบรมทนายความให้มีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อมาประยุกต์ใช้ให้เหมาะกับสังคมไทย จึงเป็นเรื่องที่จำเป็นในการที่จะทำให้หลักประกันสิทธิและเสรีภาพของผู้ต้องหาและจำเลยในการมีทนายความสัมฤทธิผลทั้งในรูปแบบและเนื้อหาอย่างแท้จริง ซึ่งผู้เขียนได้นำเสนอไว้แล้วในบทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The defense counsel provided to the accused and defendant under article 134/1 and 173 of the Criminal Procedure Code (CPC) can be classified merely as procedural action done by the court and judicial police regardless the actual concern of right to counsel which includes the right to effective counsel. It could be said that, at present, the doctrine of right to effective counsel has yet been adopted into the CPC both in judicial police investigation process and in the court trial. In addition, there is no measure to guarantee the effective performance of the defense counsel either who attends during the police interrogation or who acts as the defense counsel during trial. Moreover, there still are other problems relating to the defense counsel such as quality of the defense counsel, selection and assignment system, and payment rate, which are not based on experience and expertise of each assigned lawyer. Finally, there is no sufficient measure to develop the lawyer ethics ideal and legal professional which will support and facilitate the effectiveness of defense counsel performance. In the United States and United Kingdom, the right to effective counsel is essential to protect the defendant in criminal case. The indigent status is a pre-requisite condition to get the legal service assistance. The state must provide the legal assistance to the accused and defendant who are indigent and cannot afford attorney themselves. Right to effective counsel has been gradually developed under the right to counsel under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. This doctrine – right to effective counsel – has been collaborated and substantiated with the Professional Code of conduct proposed by American Bar Association or ABA Model which aims to champion the effective performance of the defense counsel. Furthermore, the United States Department of Justice (DoJ) has deliberately studied and given the guideline to develop public defense by including and emphasizing an ABA Model right to effective counsel as well. The study of the development of right to effective counsel, qualification of lawyer, performance measuring standard, public defender idea, ABA Code of Professional Conduct and the model to enhance the defense counsel performance to apply to the Thai society is inherently essential for the success to guarantee the right to counsel under the CPC. This research aims at to study those rules so that the doctrine of right to effective counsel becomes true not only in according with the procedure process, but also the substantive law, which some proposals have been elaborated in the final part of this thesis.
Creative Commons License