Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical transformation from planning and real project’s development of Dongdok sub-center, Vientiane
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริญญ์ เจียรมณีโชติชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.614
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพ ที่เกิดจากการวางแผนและผังและการพัฒนาโครงการจริง บริเวณศูนย์กลางย่อยดงโดก นครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ ที่เป็นการนำเสนอรูปแบบและลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบจากแผนและผังของมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติลาว ผังเมืองรวมนครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ และการพัฒนาโครงการจริงที่ไม่อยู่ในแผน โดยวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบและระบุการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านกายภาพของศูนย์กลางย่อยดงโดก 2) เพื่อสรุปรูปแบบและลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางย่อยดงโดก จากการรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ตามหน่วยงานต่างๆนำมาวิเคราะห์ เปรียบเทียบ ด้วยเครื่องมือทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ขอบเขตเวลาศึกษาปี 1958 ถึงปี 2020 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพในส่วนของแผนและผัง 4 สาเหตุได้แก่ 1)การวางแผนและผังของมหาวิทยาลัย 2)การวางแผนและผังของผังเมืองรวม 3)การพัฒนาถนนสายหลัก 4)โครงการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพในการพัฒนาโครงการจริง 3 สาเหตุได้แก่ 1) การตั้งถิ่นฐานของประชาชน 2) การพัฒนาถนนสายรองและสายย่อย 3) การพัฒนาอาคารขนาดใหญ่ สรุปได้ว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพที่เกิดจากการวางแผนและผังเป็นศูนย์กลางของการพัฒนาที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่อย่างรวดเร็ว โดยมีลักษณะที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นไปตามแผนและผังที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและระบบถนน ในส่วนของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพจากการก่อสร้างจริงที่ไม่เป็นไปตามแผนผัง ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นโครงการและการก่อสร้างของภาคเอกชนและประชาชนในส่วนของการตั้งถิ่นฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies physical transformation resulting from planning and map and actual project development around Dongdok sub-center area of Vientiane Capital, which presents patterns and characteristics of physical transformation by comparative analysis from the planning and maps of the National University of Laos, Vientiane’s master plans, and actual project development that is not in the plan. The objectives of this study are to compare and identify the physical transformation of the Dongdok sub-center, to summarize the patterns and transformation characteristics of the Dongdok sub-center from analyzing and comparing the secondary data from various agencies from 1958 to 2020 using computer tools. The results demonstrated that the physical transformation in the planning and maps was caused by 4 factors: 1)planning and maps of the university, 2) planning and maps of Vientiane’s master plan, 3) main road development and 4) foreign direct investment projects. For the physical transformation in the actual project development was caused by 3 factors: 1)people's settlements, 2)secondary roads and sub-roads development, and 3)large-scale buildings development. In conclusion, the physical transformation caused by planning and maps, which is the center of development that affects the rapid change of the area with the nature of the occurrence according to the planning and maps related to land use and road systems. In the part of the physical transformation caused by actual construction that is not according to the plan, which characterized as the projects and private construction sector and people in the settlement.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.