Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Land use change and impacts of theme park on the surrounding area: a case study of Cha-Am - Huahin
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี อนันต์สุขสมศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.615
Abstract
สวนสนุกเป็นจุดหมายในการท่องเที่ยวที่ได้รับความนิยมในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก สวนสนุกแห่งแรกในประเทศไทยเปิดให้บริการใน พ.ศ. 2519 โดยในช่วงแรกสวนสนุกมีการกระจุกตัวอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและเมืองท่องเที่ยวหลัก ด้วยกระแสตอบรับที่ดีจากประชาชน ธุรกิจสวนสนุกได้เพิ่มจำนวนสวนสนุกมากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องและมีการกระจายตัวของที่ตั้งของธุรกิจสู่เมืองต่าง ๆ ในทุกภูมิภาคในประเทศ ในปัจจุบัน นอกเหนือจากการท่องเที่ยวทางธรรมชาติและวัฒนธรรมธุรกิจ สวนสนุกได้กลายเป็นกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวที่สำคัญที่ช่วยสร้างการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจท้องถิ่นได้ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาผลกระทบจากธุรกิจสวนสนุกต่อพื้นที่รอบสวนสนุกโดยมีพื้นที่ศึกษา คือ อำเภอชะอำ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี และอำเภอหัวหิน จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ซึ่งเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวสำคัญที่มีการกระจุกตัวสูงที่สุดของสวนสนุกและสวนน้ำเป็นในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น (1) ด้านกายภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อม และ (2) ด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ ผลการศึกษาด้านกายภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อมพบว่า สวนสนุกส่งผลให้พื้นที่โดยรอบเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน มีการพัฒนากลายเป็นพื้นที่เมืองสูงขึ้น มีกิจกรรมของเมืองและการตั้งถิ่นฐานที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น รวมถึงการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานต่าง ๆ ที่ส่งผลเชิงบวกและเชิงลบต่อพื้นที่ และผลการศึกษาด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม พบว่า สวนสนุกได้ส่งผลทั้งทางตรงทางอ้อมต่อพื้นที่ โดยผลกระทบในทางตรง คือ การเป็นแหล่งงานที่สำคัญของผู้อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่และการเพิ่มรายได้ในท้องถิ่นจากการท่องเที่ยว ส่วนผลกระทบทางอ้อม คือ การดึงดูดธุรกิจและกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับเข้ามาในพื้นที่โดยรอบ ส่งผลต่อเศรษฐกิจให้เศรษฐกิจท้องถิ่นให้เข้มแข็งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังพบว่า ในปัจจุบัน การก่อสร้างและดำเนินกิจการสวนสนุกไม่จำเป็นต้องผ่านการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม จากผลการศึกษาของงานวิจัยที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบของสวนสนุกต่อพื้นที่โดยรอบและศักยภาพในการรองรับของพื้นที่ กระบวนการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมของการพัฒนาสวนสนุกจึงควรได้รับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมจากภาครัฐและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Theme parks are one of the popular tourism destinations in many countries around the world. In Thailand, the first theme park opened its service in 1976. At first, theme parks were clustered in Bangkok and major tourism cities. With the good responses from the public, the theme park businesses have continuously increased and expanded their locations of the businesses to all regions in the country. Currently, besides natural and cultural tourism, the theme park business has been one of the major tourism activities that enhances the growth of local economy. This research aims to examine the impacts of theme parks on their surrounding areas. The study areas are Cha-am District in Phetchaburi Province and Hua Hin District in Prachuap Khiri Khan Province. These areas are major tourism cities with the highest cluster of theme parks and water parks in Thailand. The results of the study from the analyses of secondary data and in-depth interviews can be classified into (1) physical and environmental and (2) socioeconomic aspects. The results on physical and environmental aspects show that theme parks have affected land use changes in the surrounding areas. The areas have been more rapidly urbanized, with more urban activities, and increasing number of urban settlements as well as increasing infrastructure development, creating positive and negative impacts to the areas. The results on socioeconomic aspects show that theme parks have had direct and indirect impacts to the areas. The direct impacts include major employment of the residents and increasing in local incomes from tourism. On the other hand, the indirect impacts include attracting businesses and activities related to tourism to the areas that strengthen the local economy. In addition, this study also finds that the construction and operation of theme park does not require the environmental impact assessment. The results of the study indicate the impacts of theme parks on the surrounding areas and their carrying capacity of the areas. The environmental impact assessment process of theme park development should be further studied by the government and relevant agencies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.