Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรรูปเรือนจำให้เอกชนดำเนินการ ศึกษากรณี ความรับผิดทางอาญาของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Privatization prison to be private : a study of operation liability
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
ขนิษฐนันท์ อภิหรรษากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.300
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงการเเปรรูปเรือนจำในประเทศไทย ซึ่งในปัจจุบันดำเนินการโดยรัฐให้เอกชนเข้าดำเนินการ โดยการกำหนดอำนาจหน้าที่ระเบียบเเละวิธีการตรวจสอบการปฏิบัติงานในเรือนจำเอกชน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเด็นเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดทางอาญาของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน โดยศึกษารูปแบบการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาของผู้ปฏิบัติงานเรือนจำเอกชนของประเทศ ที่มีการแปรรูปเรือนจำให้เอกชนดำเนินการมาเเล้วเป็นเวลาพอสมควร ประกอบกับความรับผิดทางอาญาของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าหากประเทศไทยมีการแปรรูปเรือนจำให้เอกชนดำเนินการในอนาคต การกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในเรือนจำเอกชนควรเป็นไปในทิศทางใด เพื่อให้การใช้อำนาจตามหน้าที่ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในเรือนจำเป็นไปโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย เพื่อให้บรรลุประโยชน์สูงสุดในทางปฏิบัติ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของผู้ต้องขังในเรือนจำนั้น ยังมีความบกพร่องจากการละเมิดโดยเจ้าพนักงานราชทัณฑ์ของรัฐ ซึ่งจะเป็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการให้เอกชนเข้ามาดำเนินการไม่ว่ารูปแบบใด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผู้ปฏิบัติงานเรือนจำเอกชน เเละอาจจะส่งผลกระทบให้ประชาชนขาดความเชื่อมั่นในการให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานเรือนจำเอกชนเข้ามาปฏิบัติงานใดๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสิทธิเสรีภาพของผู้ต้องขัง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งเสนอการกำหนดความรับผิดทางอาญาของผู้ปฏิบัติงานเรือนจำเอกชน โดยการที่จะปฏิบัติงานใดๆ นั้นต้องมีการมอบหมายหรือแต่งตั้งโดยผู้มีอำนาจตามกฎหมายในส่วนที่เกี่ยวเเก่งาน เเละความรับผิดตลอดจนเงื่อนไขที่จะปฏิบัติตามอำนาจหน้าที่ ในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานเรือนจำเอกชน ให้ถือเป็นบุคคลที่ได้รับการเเต่งตั้งเป็นเจ้าพนักงานตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา เเละมีความรับผิดตามที่บัญญัติไว้ในกฎหมายนั้น การยกร่างกฎหมายขึ้นมาใหม่ในรูปพระราชบัญญัติเรือนจำเอกชน จึงเป็นสิ่งที่มีความจำเป็นและให้นำบทบัญญัติเเห่งพระราชบัญญัติราชทัณฑ์ พ.ศ. 2479 ตลอดจนกฎระเบียบต่างๆ ที่ออกตามความในพระราชบัญญัติราชทัณฑ์ มาบังคับใช้เเก่การปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังในเรือนจำเอกชนโดยอนุโลม นอกเหนือจากที่มีบทบัญญัติกำหนดไว้เป็นประการอื่นอย่างชัดเเจ้ง เพื่อให้เกิดความสอดคล้องกับนโยบาย เเผนงาน เเละยุทธศาสตร์เดียวกันกับเรือนจำรัฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the privatization of prison, which is currently the state-run operation, by prescribing the operators' responsibility regulation, and inspection procedure, especially criminal liability of the operator of private prison. The study is mainly focused on the research of the criminal liability of the operator in the countries that have had private prison for a substantial amount of time. Such research is in order to analyze the best approaches and suitable direction to specify authority / responsibilities of the operators in the case where Thailand adopts such privatization in the future. Additionally, such solution is to initiate the legitimate conduct under the scope of power together with the proper control mechanism and finally to yield the highest practical aftermath. The research has illustrated the lack protection of right / freedom as a result of violation of the state's official. Such deficiency is prone to exist even after the privatization notwithstanding the format of the operation. That may lead to decrease in public confidence in allowing private prison operator to be involved with tasks relating to right / freedom of the inmate. Therefore, this thesis aims at presenting the prescription of criminal liability of private prison operator. That is, private prison to be involved in any type of work, authority must be delegated. In addition to the delegation of authority, liability along with conditions in executing the responsible task shall also be delegated. Private prison operator shall be regarded as a person assigned by the official under the criminal law, in which the liability shall be in accordance to such law. As a consequence, the law governing private prison in the pattern of Act should be enacted. Besides, The Prison Act B.E.2479 including rules / regulation issued under such act concerning treatment of inmate should be entered unless specified otherwise in order to be inline with the policy scheme and strategy of state prison.
Creative Commons License