Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทและสถานภาพของผู้รับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศตามกฎหมายไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles and legal status of freight forwarders under Thai Laws
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
จุฬา สุขมานพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.279
Abstract
ธุรกิจรับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ (Freight Forwarder) มีบทบาทสำคัญยิ่งต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและการค้าระหว่างประเทศของไทยเพราะเป็นธุรกิจที่ทำการเชื่อมโยงธุรกิจในภาคการค้าและภาคการขนส่งทั้งหลายเข้าไว้ด้วยกัน เนื่องจากผู้รับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศสามารถให้บริการในหลากหลายรูปแบบ จึงทำให้ผู้จัดการขนส่งระหว่างประเทศมีสถานภาพตามกฎหมายที่แตกต่างกัน โดยอาจมีสถานภาพเป็นทั้งตัวแทนของผู้ส่งหรือผู้รับตราส่ง หรือ ผู้ขนส่งทางบกภายใต้ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ผู้ขนส่งทางทะเลภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติการรับขนของทางทะเล พ.ศ. 2534 ผู้ประกอบการขนส่งต่อเนื่องภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติการขนส่งต่อเนื่องหลายรูปแบบ พ.ศ. 2548 และพัฒนาสู่ ผู้ให้บริการโลจิสติกส์ การพิจารณาสิทธิ หน้าที่ ความรับผิดของผู้รับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศตามกฎหมายไทย จำต้องพิจารณาจากข้อเท็จจริงในแต่ละธุรกรรมที่ผู้รับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าให้บริการประกอบกับเอกสารที่ออกให้แก่ผู้ใช้บริการเป็นสำคัญ ซึ่งเป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกับการพิจารณาสิทธิ หน้าที่ ความรับผิดตามกฎหมายของผู้รับจัดการขนส่งสินระหว่างประเทศในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ขณะที่ประเทศอังกฤษโดยสมาคมผู้รับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศแห่งประเทศอังกฤษ (British International Freight Association (BIFA) ได้จัดทำเงื่อนไขมาตรฐานทางการค้า (Standard Trading Conditions 2004) เพื่อกำหนด สิทธิ หน้าที่ ความรับผิด ของผู้รับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศต่อบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ส่วนประเทศฝรั่งเศสมีการจำแนกประเภทผู้รับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ Transitaire de transport อันมีสิทธิ หน้าที่ความรับผิดในฐานะตัวแทน และ Commissionnaire de Transport อันมีสิทธิ หน้าที่ความรับผิดในฐานะผู้ขนส่ง จากการศึกษาวิจัยผู้วิจัยเห็นควรให้จัดทำเงื่อนไขมาตรฐานทางการค้าฉบับใหม่ เพื่อกำหนดสิทธิ หน้าที่ความรับผิดของผู้รับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศต่อการให้บริการในสภานภาพต่างๆ รวมถึงการรับรองสถานภาพของผู้รับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศตามพระราชบัญญัติศุลกากร พ.ศ. 2469 เพื่อให้ผู้รับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศสามารถปฏิบัติพิธีการศุลกากรได้อย่างถูกต้อง ทั้งผู้รับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศที่ให้บริการในสถานภาพผู้ขนส่งทางทะเล (N-VOCC) ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติการรับขนของทางทะเล พ.ศ. 2534 ควรได้รับสิทธิในการชำระภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มในอัตราร้อยละ 0 เช่นเดียวกับผู้ขนส่งทางทะเล (VOCC) ที่ปฏิบัติการขนส่งด้วยตนเอง นอกจากนี้ภาครัฐควรออกกฎหมายในการกำกับดูแลธุรกิจรับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศที่มีประสิทธิภาพอันจะสามารถสร้างมาตรฐานการให้บริการของผู้ประกอบการที่เป็นสากลซึ่งจะส่งผลดีแก่ทั้งผู้ประกอบการผู้บริโภคและภาพรวมทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Freight forwarding business plays a crucial role in economic and international trade development of Thailand because it links businesses in trading and transportation sectors together, Since freight forwarders can offer a variety of services, they can have different legal statures. For example, they may be agent for the shipper or the consignee, or thdy can be land carrier under the Thai Civil and Commercial Code, see carrier under the Carriage of Goods by Sea Act B.E. 2534, Multimodal Transport Operator under the Multimodal Transport Act B.E. 2548 or may evolve into logistics provider. The determination of rights, duties and responsibilities of freight forwarders under the Thai laws depends on the particulars of each transaction they make as well as the documents they issued to the users. The approach is similar to the determination of legal rights, duties and responsibilities of freight forwarders in the United states of America. In the United Kingdom, the British International Freight Association (BIFA) has set up the Standard Trading Conditions 2004 to determine the rights, duties and responsibilities of freight forwarders to related parties whereas in France, freight forwarders are categorized into two types, namely 'Transitaire de transport', which has the rights, duties and responsibilities as agent, and 'Commissionnaire de Transport', which has the rights, duties and responsibilities as a carrier. As a result of the research, it is suggested that a new set of standard trading conditions be created to determine the rights, duties and responsibilities of freight forwarders in servicing with different statuses and that the status of freight forwarders be certified according to the Customs Act B.E. 2469 so that they would be able to follow the customs procedures correctly. In addition, freight forwarders with Non Vessel Operator Common Carrier (NVOCC) status under the Carriage of Goods by Sea Act B.E. 2534 should be given the right to pay 0% Value Added Tax like Vessel Operator Common Carrier (VOCC) who actually handles transportation by themselves. Finally, the government should enact laws to effectively regulate freight forwarding business. This will create an international standard for service providers and thus benefit operators, consumers and the country’s overall economy.
Creative Commons License