Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักเกณฑ์เรื่อง "ผู้มีอำนาจเหนือตลาด" ตาม พระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2542 : ศึกษากรณีสินค้าเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criteria of "market dominant" under the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2542 : a case study on steel products
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.275
Abstract
หลักเกณฑ์เรื่อง "ผู้มีอำนาจเหนือตลาด" เป็นการระบุตัวผู้ประกอบธุรกิจผู้ซึ่งมีอำนาจเหนือตลาด ซึ่งเป็นหัวใจสำคัญในการบังคับใช้มาตรา 25 แห่ง พระราชบัญญัติการแข่งขันทางการค้า พ.ศ. 2542 แม้ว่าคณะกรรมการการแข่งขันทางการค้าได้ประกาศหลักเกณฑ์การเป็นผู้ประกอบธุรกิจ ซึ่งมีอำนาจเหนือตลาดแล้ว แต่หลักเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวยังไม่เหมาะสมเพียงพอ ดังนั้น การวิจัยเรื่องนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงหลักเกณฑ์เรื่อง "ผู้มีอำนาจเหนือตลาด" ของประเทศอื่นๆ เพื่อนำข้อดีของหลักเกณฑ์ในประเทศอื่นๆ มาปรับใช้กับหลักเกณฑ์ฯ ของไทยให้มีความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้อง กับความเป็นจริงมากยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า หลักเกณฑ์เรื่อง "ผู้มีอำนาจเหนือตลาด" ในคดีผูกขาดหรือคดีการใช้อำนาจโดยมิชอบของแต่ละประเทศมีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน โดยขึ้นอยู่กับแนวความคิด ความเชื่อในระบบเศรษฐกิจ ระบบการควบคุมผู้มีอำนาจตลาด สภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมตลอดจนวัฒนธรรมของแต่ละประเทศ โดยสหรัฐอเมริกาประกาศแนวปฏิบัติการรวมกิจการในปี 1997 ซึ่งนำเอาวิธีการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มาใช้กำหนดตลาด และพิจารณาส่วนแบ่งตลาดหรือการกระจุกตัวในตลาดว่าผู้ใดเป็นผู้มีอำนาจตลาด กลุ่มประเทศสหภาพยุโรปก็รับเอาวิธีการทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มาปรับใช้ แต่ไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญมากนัก โดยประกาศหลักเกณฑ์การกำหนดตลาดที่เกี่ยวข้องใน ปี 1997ในการกำหนดตลาดโดยพิจารณาส่วนแบ่งตลาดประกอบกับปัจจัยอื่นๆ เพื่อประเมินว่าผู้ใดเป็นผู้มีอำนาจเหนือตลาด ประเทศญี่ปุ่นมีแนวคิดเช่นเดียวกับสหกรัฐอเมริกาโดยประกาศแนวปฏิบัติการรวมกิจการ ในปี 2004 มาใช้กำหนดตลาดและพิจารณาส่วนแบ่งตลาด แต่ยังต้องพิจารณาปัจจัยแวดล้อมอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคม และสุดท้ายประเทศเกาหลีใต้ไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์การกำหนดตลาด และไม่ได้นำแนวปฏิบัติการควบคุมกิจการมาใช้ แต่มีข้อสันนิษฐานการเป็นผู้มีอำนาจหนือตลาดมาบังคับใช้ในคดีการใช้อำนาจโดยมิชอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The "market dominance" criterion is used for defining the business operator having dominant power over the market that is the key to enforcing Section 25 of the Trade Competition Act B.E. 2542 of Thailand. As the Trade Competition Commission's notification on the criterion is inadequately appropriate, this research aims to study the "market dominance" criteria of other jurisdictions in an effort to obtain efficiently models practically properly applicable to the Thai context. It is discovered through the study that the "market dominance" criterion in monopolization or abuse of dominance position cases of each jurisdiction is unique and different from one another as a result of is economic principles and belief, regulatory systems over market dominance, and economic and social cultural conditions. While the United Sates employs the "1997 Horizontal Merger Guidelines", greatly bases on various economic theories, to define " relevant market" and assess "market share" or "concentration ratio" in an attempt to indicate the dominant power-possessing operator, the European Union, albeit economic conception is involved, dramatically shifts its focus to other specific schemes of defining the business operator having power over the market, which results in the "1997 Commission Notice on the Definition of Relevant Market for the Purpose of Community Competition Law" being issued, to define relevant market and assess market share or other factors indicating dominance. Like the United States, Japanese criterion, the "2004 Guidelines To Application Of The Antimonopoly Act Concerning Review of Business Combination", is heavily backed by economic propositions, and thus produces the deal with the "market dominance" matter; however, domestic and international social conditions as well as other related factors are considered in making adjustments to the criterion. Lastly, Korea, in the absence of a distinct criterion and Guideline, constitutes assumptions of market dominance as befitted a legal mechanism for enforcing the law.
Share
COinS