Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สถานภาพของกลุ่มพลรบตาลิบันที่ถูกควบคุมตัวโดยสหรัฐอเมริกาในกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The status of the Taliban combatants who are detained by the USA in international humanitarian law
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.274
Abstract
สหรัฐอเมริการไม่ได้กำหนดสถานภาพของพลรบตาลิบันให้เป็นไปตามกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศ โดยมองว่ากลุ่มพลรบตาลิบันเป็นพลรบที่มิชอบด้วยกฎหมายและไม่อาจได้รับความคุ้มครองตามกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศ ส่งผลให้พลรบตาลิบันไม่ได้รับสถานภาพเชลยศึกและไม่ได้รับความคุ้มครองตามอนุสัญญาเจนีวา 1949 ฉบับที่ 3 ว่าด้วยการกำหนดสถานภาพเชลยศึกอีกทั้งกระบวนการกำหนดสถานภาพพลรบตาลิบันของสหรัฐอเมริกายังไม่เป็นไปตามกระบวนการของอนุสัญญาเจนีวา 1949 ฉบับที่ 3 ว่าด้วยการปฏิบัติต่อเชลยศึก โดยกระบวนการของสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นไม่ได้มีการสันนิษฐานเบื้องต้นว่าพลรบตาลิบันจะต้องได้รับความคุ้มครองตามอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้ก่อนที่จะมีการชี้ขาดสถานภาพโดยกลไกศาลที่มีอำนาจ แต่สหรัฐอเมริกาได้กำหนดเอาไว้ในทันทีว่าเป็นพลรบที่มิชอบด้วยกฎหมายอยู่ก่อนแล้ว นอกจากนี้ กระบวนการดำเนินคดีต่อกลุ่มพลรบตาลิบันยังขาดหลักนิติธรรมซึ่งเป็นการละเมิดต่อข้อ 3 ร่วมของอนุสัญญาเจนีวา 1949 แลข้อ 75 ของพิธีสารเพิ่มเติมฉบับที่ 1 ปี 1977 ของอนุสัญญาเจนีวา 1949 ด้วย จึงต้องมีการเสนอแนวทางให้สหรัฐอเมริกาปรับปรุงหลักการและกระบวนการในการกำหนดสถานภาพแก่กลุ่มพลรบตาลิบันให้มีความสอดคล้องกับหลักการและกระบวนการในกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The determination of the legal status of the Taliban combatants by the USA is not consistent with International Humanitarian Law. The policies of the USA on determining the status of the Taliban combatants is that they are unlawful enemy combatants and consequently are not protected by Geneva Convention III 1949 relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War. In addition, the procedure of determination of combatant status concerning them is not consistent with the procedure provided by the Geneva Convention III 1949 relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War about the presumption that combatant would have protection from the Convention in case of doubt before determined by a competent tribunal. Moreover, the trial procedure of the USA on Taliban combatants lacks the principle of due process that exists in common article 3 of the Geneva Convention III 1949 relative to the Treatment of Prisoners of War and article 75 of Protocol Additional to the Geneva Conventions 1949 and relating to the Protection of Victims of International Armed Conflicts (Protocol I) 1977, which are customary international law. Thus, this thesis provides some guidelines for the USA to improve it's policies and procedure for the determination of the status of the Taliban combatants of consistency with International Humanitarian Law.
Creative Commons License