Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการการสร้างตัวละครหญิงในวรรณกรรมของโอเอะ เคนสะบุโร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of female characterization in OE Kenzaburo's literary works
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยาณี สีตสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1951
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการการสร้างตัวละครหญิงในวรรณกรรมของโอเอะ เคนสะบุโร ตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 1975-2002 โดยสามารถแบ่งยุคของผลงานโอเอะออกได้เป็นสามช่วงคือ ยุคต้น (ค.ศ. 1957-1963) ยุคกลาง (ค.ศ. 1964-1979) และยุคปลาย (ค.ศ. 1980-ปัจจุบัน) ตัวละครหญิงในผลงานยุคต้น ของโอเอะเป็นตัวละครที่ไม่มีพัฒนาการ เป็นภาพแทนของโยนีที่ตัวละครชายใช้ประโยชน์ และเป็น "ผู้อื่น" ของสังคม ตัวละครหญิงในผลงานยุคกลางเป็นภาพแทนของพลังทางจิตวิญญาณของตัวละครชาย และมี บทบาทสำคัญในเรื่องมากขึ้น โดยโอเอะสร้างตัวละครหญิง "น้องสาว" "เพื่อนสาว" และ "แม่" ให้เป็นพลัง เยียวยาตัวละครเอกชาย อันสะท้อนให้เห็นพัฒนาการการสร้างตัวละครหญิงที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป ตัวละครหญิง ในผลงานยุคปลายเป็นผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญในครอบครัวและเป็นศูนย์กลางแห่งสรรพสิ่ง โดยเธอทำหน้าที่เป็น ผู้เยียวยาตัวละครชาย และ สร้างวัฏจักรแห่งธรรมชาติ ในฐานะ "ย่า" "แม่" "ภรรยา" "น้องสาว" และ "ลูกสาว" อันแสดงให้เห็นถึงพัฒนาการขั้นสูงสุดของตัวละครหญิงในวรรณกรรมของโอเอะ เคนสะบุโร จากการศึกษาพบว่าอิทธิพลจากปรัชญาแห่งลัทธิอัตถิภาวนิยม ทฤษฎีวรรณกรรมตะวันตกทฤษฎีมานุษยวิทยาวัฒนธรรมและคติชนวิทยาของญี่ปุ่นรวมทั้งประสบการณ์ชีวิตของโอเอะมีส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างตัวละครหญิง และการศึกษายังสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าโอเอะมีทัศนคติต่อสตรีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเช่นไร จะเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจนว่าวรรณกรรมก่อน ค.ศ. 1964 ที่โอเอะได้รับอิทธิพลจากทฤษฎีตะวันตก และเป็นช่วง เริ่มต้นชีวิตนักเขียนของโอเอะสะท้อนให้เห็นข้อด้อยของการสร้างตัวละครหญิงผู้เป็นคนชายขอบ ในขณะที่ วรรณกรรมหลัง ค.ศ. 1964 ที่โอเอะหันกับมาให้ความสำคัญกับตำนานโบราณของญี่ปุ่นสะท้อนให้เห็น ข้อเด่นของการหยิบยกผู้หญิงซึ่งเคยเป็นคนชายขอบให้เป็นศูนย์กลาง ซึ่งแนวคิดเรื่องการให้ความสำคัญกับ ผู้หญิงนี้มีรากฐานมาจากแนวคิดแบบดั้งเดิมของญี่ปุ่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at studying the development of female characterization in Oe Kenzaburo's literary works from 1957 to 2002. His works can be categorized into 3 periods, the first (1957-1963), the middle (1964-1979) and the final (1980-present). The female characters in the first period are characterized either as flat characters exploited by male characters, or as the "other" in the society The female characters in the middle period are characterized as male characters' spiritual power and they play more important roles in his works. Oe creates the images of "sister" "girlfriend" and "mother" as healing power for male characters, reflecting the fact that the female characterization in this period has significantly progressed. The female characters in the final period are characterized as important and central to their families. They are depicted as healers to male characters and also create the cycle of nature, in their role as "grandmother", "mother", "wife", "sister", or "daughter". The progress in this period reflects the fact that the female characters have been developed to the highest state. The research finds that the influences from Existentialism, Western literary theories, cultural anthropological theory and folklore, including Oe's own personal experiences, play a very important role in his female characterization. The research also analyses Oe's changing attitude toward women. His literary work before 1964, influenced by western theories and written during the early period of this writing career, reflect his attempt to create female characters as marginal figures. One the other hand, his literary works after 1964 when of turned attention to ancient myth reflect his unmatched skills in characterizing female characters more as the centre of society. This writing philosophy paying respects to respects to women is fundamentally based on the original Japanese beliefs.
Creative Commons License