Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factor and latent profile analyses of student engagement of lower secondary school students in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐภรณ์ หลาวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.610
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของความยึดมั่นผูกพันของผู้เรียน ในบริบทผู้เรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร และตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบวัดความยึดมั่นผูกพันของผู้เรียนที่สร้างขึ้นภายหลังจากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลุ่มโปรไฟล์ของความยึดมั่นผูกพันของผู้เรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเกรดเฉลี่ยของผู้เรียนกับคะแนนความยึดมั่นผูกพันของผู้เรียน เก็บข้อมูลกับผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผ่านแบบวัดความยึดมั่นผูกพันของผู้เรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ลักษณะเป็นแบบประเมินตนเองแบบมาตรประมาณค่า 4 ระดับ ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลดังนี้ 1) วิเคราะห์คุณภาพของแบบวัดความยึดมั่นผูกพันของผู้เรียน โดยวิเคราะห์ค่าดัชนี IOC วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบยืนยัน ตรวจสอบค่าความเที่ยง ค่าดัชนีอำนาจจำแนกรายข้อ และตรวจสอบโดยใช้ทฤษฎีการตอบสนองของข้อสอบ 2) วิเคราะห์โปรไฟล์แฝง และ 3) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) องค์ประกอบของความยึดมั่นผูกพันของผู้เรียน ได้แก่ ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับครอบครัว ด้านความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อน ด้านกฎระเบียบของโรงเรียน และด้านพฤติกรรมการเรียน โมเดลการวัดที่สร้างขึ้นภายหลังวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (X2 = 42.29; df = 29; p-value = .053; RMSEA = 0.017) ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบวัดพบว่า ผ่านเกณฑ์การตรวจสอบคุณภาพทั้งความตรง ความเที่ยง และอำนาจจำแนก 2) โมเดลที่แบ่งกลุ่มโปรไฟล์ผู้เรียนเป็นจำนวน 5 กลุ่ม มีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ที่สุด (LL = -6360.634, BIC = -12927.260) และ 3) เกรดเฉลี่ยของผู้เรียนมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 ในระดับสูง กับคะแนนความยึดมั่นผูกพันของผู้เรียนในภาพรวม (r = .804) และทุกองค์ประกอบของความยึดมั่นผูกพันของผู้เรียน (r = .707 - .771)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were 1) to analyze the factor of student engagement of lower secondary school students in Bangkok and to examine the quality of the student engagement scale after analyzing the factor 2) to analyze the profile group of lower secondary school students according to the level of student engagement and 3) to analyze the correlation between GPA and student engagement score. The data were collected with lower secondary school students in Bangkok via student engagement scale, a 4-point self-report rating scale. The data were analysis by using IOC, EFA, CFA, reliability, item discrimination and analyze by using IRT 2) latent profile analysis and 3) Pearson's correlation coefficient analysis. The research finding was showed that 1) Student engagement consisted of 4 factors include relationship with family, relationship with friends, school compliance and behavioral engagement in learning. Measurement model that created after EFA was fit (X2 = 42.29; df = 29; p-value = .053; RMSEA = 0.017). The quality of the scale showed that met requirement of criteria of validity, reliability, and discrimination. 2) The student engagement model that consisted of 5 profile groups was the most fit (LL = -6360.634, BIC = -12927.260). and 3) The GPA was a high positively correlated at statistically significant level of .01 with the student engagement total score (r = .804) and all factors of student engagement (r = .707 - .771).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.