Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correlation network analysis of stocks in the stock exchange of Thailand (SET)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1031
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของหุ้น 100 ตัวที่มีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยการใช้ข้อมูลราคาของหุ้น ระหว่างวันที่ 1 กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2561 ถึงวันที่ 30 มิถุนายน พ.ศ 2563 งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการสร้างเครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์ของหุ้น โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาแบบแยกองค์ประกอบเพื่อขจัดความผันผวนของข้อมูล งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิงอัลกอริทึม เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของหุ้นแต่ละตัวเพื่อนำมาสร้างเครือข่าย และใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายทางสังคม เพื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าความเป็นสูงกลาง ค่าความเป็นศูนย์กลางประเภทความเป็นค่าคั่นกลาง ค่าความเป็นศูนย์กลางประเภทความใกล้ชิด และการตรวจจับชุมชนโดยใช้เกอร์แวน - นิวแมนอัลกอริทึม โดยงานวิจัยนี้สามารถตรวจจับชุมชนได้ทั้งหมด 7 ชุมชน งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอสร้างแบบจำลองแบบเพิ่มข้อมูลในการแยกราคาของหุ้นโดยใช้แบบจำลองความจำสั้นแบบยาว สามารถจำแนกได้ด้วยความแม่นยำร้อยละ 57.9% ซึ่งมีความใกล้เคียงกับแบบจำลองพื้นฐานสำหรับตลาดหุ้นอื่นๆ หลังจากทดลองเพิ่มชุดข้อมูลทดแทนที่ใช้ทดสอบจากหุ้นที่มีระยะห่างใกล้กันมากที่สุด 2 ตัวพบว่า สามารถจำแนกได้ด้วยความแม่นยำร้อยละ 60.3% และหลังจากทดลองเพิ่มชุดข้อมูลทดแทนที่ใช้ทดสอบจากหุ้นที่มีระยะห่างไกลกันมากที่สุด 2 ตัวพบว่า สามารถจำแนกได้ด้วยความแม่นยำร้อยละ 62.3%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents stock relationships of the top hundred stocks represented by market capitalization in Thailand's Stock Exchange. We collected asset returns of stock prices between July 2018 and June 2020 to construct a network. We then decomposed the collected data into time series components. Next, we summarized the time series decomposition results for applying a dynamic time warping (DTW) technique to measure each stock's similarity. We established the connections between nodes using the DTW results. Next, we implemented graph theory and network analysis for analyzing a centrality value to show the network's most important stocks. In this research, we present a stock's community and a graph of each stock's correlation by applying the Girvan Newman Algorithm. We also use this approach's results as a feature selection for Long-Short Term Memory (LSTM). This technique archived 57.9% of average accuracy. Finally, we present replacement data set from LSTM with the two highest relations. This technique archived 60.3% of average accuracy. Moreover, LSTM with the two lowest relations This technique archived 62.3% of average accuracy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.