Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับใช้กฎหมายป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินเกี่ยวกับภาษีสรรพสามิต : ศึกษากรณีความผิดเกี่ยวกับการค้าบุหรี่เถื่อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enforcement of anti-money laundering law relating to the excise tax : a case study of illegal cigarette business
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.280
Abstract
การกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับภาษีสรรพสามิตกรณีการค้าบุหรี่เถื่อน เป็นอาชญากรรมทางเศรษฐกิจประเภทหนึ่งที่มีลักษณะเป็นองค์กรอาชญากรรม โดยมีผลประโยชน์ตอบแทนจำนวนมหาศาลและอาชญากรมีวิธีการกระทำความผิดที่ซับซ้อนยากแก่การปราบปราม ซึ่งเงินที่ได้จากการกระทำความผิดดังกล่าวยังนำไปสู่การกระทำความผิดอื่นอีก ปัจจุบันกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับกับการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับภาษีสรรพสามิตกรณีการค้าบุหรี่เถื่อนยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ อาชญากรจึงยังคงกระทำความผิดอย่างต่อเนื่องและเงินที่ได้จากการกระทำความผิดก็นำไปทำการฟอกเงินเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นทุนในการกระทำความผิดครั้งต่อไป ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว จึงมีความจำเป็นที่ต้องหามาตรการที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับภาษีสรรพสามิตกรณีการค้าบุหรี่เถื่อน แม้ผู้กระทำจะมีความผิดต้องได้รับโทษ แต่ก็ควรนำพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 มาบังคับใช้กับการกระทำความผิด เนื่องจากเป็นบทบัญญัติที่มีบทลงโทษในทางอาญาที่รุนแรง และมีมาตรการริบทรัพย์สินในทางแพ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพ อันเป็นมาตรการที่สามารถตัดวงจรทางการเงินขององค์กรอาชญากรรมได้ จึงสมควรกำหนดให้การกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับภาษีสรรพสามิตกรณีการค้าบุหรี่เถื่อนเป็นความผิดมูลฐานตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ. 2542 เพื่อนำพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับภาษีสรรพสามิตกรณีการค้าบุหรี่เถื่อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Illegal cigarette business is one kind of economic crimes that offenders work as the organized crime that generates a large amount of income for the offenders. And they will bring a large amount of money to increase many kinds of serious crime. Although there are many laws to prevent and suppress illegal cigarette business, there are many problems and obstacles in the enforcement of these laws. As the result, the illegal cigarette business still be happened. Consequently, the effective legal measure to prevent and suppress illegal cigarette business is indispensable. The outstanding legal measure is the Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542. As this law provides supreme criminal sanctions and effective civil forfeiture measure. It is expected that the number of offenders will be diminished and money laundering will restrained. Therefore, it is necessary to provide the illicit cigarette as a predicate offense in the Anti-Money Laundering Act B.E. 2542, in order that the law can be used to solve the illegal cigarette business problem.
Creative Commons License