Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของธรรมนูญกรุงโรมว่าด้วยศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศต่อรัฐและคนชาติของรัฐที่ไม่เป็นภาคี : ศึกษากรณีประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects on the Rome Statute of International Criminal Court to non-party states and nationals of non-party states : case study of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.276
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความสัมพันธ์ของรัฐต่างๆ ที่มีต่อธรรมนูญกรุงโรมว่าด้วยศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศโดยเน้นไปที่รัฐลงนามแต่ยังไม่ให้สัตยาบัน และรัฐที่ไม่เป็นภาคี รวมถึงประเทศไทยในฐานะรัฐลงนาม เนื่องจากธรรมนูญกรุงโรมมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่สำคัญ คือ การนำตัวบุคคลผู้ที่กระทำอาชญากรรมร้ายแรงอันส่งผลกระทบต่อประชาคมระหว่างประเทศมารับผิดในการกระทำของตนโดยไม่ยอมรับการอ้างความคุ้มกันใดๆ ทั้งนี้ก็เพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองและเยียวยาแก่ผู้เสียหายจากการกระทำดังกล่าว ดังนั้นศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศจึงกำหนดหลักการใช้เขตอำนาจต่อรัฐดังกล่าวด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่ารัฐและคนชาติของรัฐลงนามแต่ยังไม่ให้สัตยาบันและรัฐที่ไม่เป็นภาคี รวมถึงประเทศไทยและคนไทยต่างก็ได้รับผลกระทบจากการมีผลบังคับใช้ธรรมนูญกรุงโรมด้วย โดยอาจตกอยู่ภายใต้เขตอำนาจศาลได้หากคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงเสนอสถานการณ์ที่อยู่ภายใต้เขตอำนาจศาลขึ้นสู่ศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศโดยไม่ต้องได้รับความยินยอมจากรัฐนั้นก่อน หรือกรณีที่มีการกระทำความผิดในดินแดนของรัฐภาคี หรือมีการยอมรับเขตอำนาจศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ ดังนั้นประเทศไทยหลังจากที่ได้ลงนามธรรมนูญกรุงโรมแล้ว จึงต้องพิจารณากฎหมายภายในที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อให้สอดคล้องรองรับพันธกรณีที่จะเกิดขึ้นหากให้สัตยาบันเข้าเป็นภาคีในอนาคต และเพื่อให้ศาลไทยสามารถดำเนินคดีกับผู้กระทำความผิดนั้นได้ และใช้เป็นข้อคัดค้านการใช้เขตอำนาจและการรับคดีไว้พิจารณาของศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศได้ ส่วนคนไทยจะได้รับผลกระทบจากการใช้เขตอำนาจศาลได้เพราะศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศไม่ยอมรับการอ้างความคุ้มกันใดๆ ดังนั้นพระมหากษัตริย์หรือทหาร เจ้าหน้าที่ปฏิบัติการต่างๆ ก็อาจได้รับผลกระทบนี้ด้วย ดังนั้นประเทศไทยต้องพิจารณาถึงผลกระทบต่างๆ ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากสถานะที่เป็นรัฐลงนามในปัจจุบัน และสถานะรัฐภาคีหากมีการให้สัตยาบันในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying on principles of international law in the prospect of countries that are bound to the Rome Statute of International Criminal Court, focusing on signatory states and non-party states including Thailand as a signatory state. The purpose of Rome Statute is to bring criminals committing grave crime in international communities to justice by accepting no immunity. This is to protect or to remedy the injured person. Consequently, the International Criminal Court has specified principles of jurisdiction practicing in those states. The study found that the enforcement Rome Statute had the impact to the states and national of signatory states, including Thailand and her citizens. The case may be under the Court jurisdiction if the United Nations security Council delivered the case to the International Criminal Court without the consent of that state or the crime is committed in the territory of party state or the court jurisdiction is accepted. Therefore, if Thailand will ratify the RomeStatute in the future, she will need to review the laws in order to comply with the possible abligations to enable Thai courts to prosecute criminals or to express the objection against the Court jurisdiction or the acceptance of case by the Court. Also, the ratification of Rome Statute affects Thais because the Court has an absent immunity to everyone. Hence, the King, the military personnel or the operative officers may probably be affected by the Rome Statute as well. Thus, Thailand should consider the possible consequences from being signatory state and party state if the ratification is given in the future.
Creative Commons License