Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development guidelines for residential building around hospital area to support intermediate care : a case study of four tertiary hospitals in Thailand (north, south, central-eastern and north-east)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.592
Abstract
ประเทศไทยได้ก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมสูงอายุตั้งแต่พ.ศ.2548 และกำลังจะกลายเป็นสังคมสูงอายุอย่างสมบูรณ์ภายในอีกไม่กี่ปีข้างหน้า เมื่อประชากรอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไปมีสัดส่วนสูงถึงร้อยละ 20 ขณะที่จำนวนของผู้สูงอายุเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราการใช้บริการสุขภาพก็เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องเช่นกัน ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาความหนาแน่นในการใช้บริการในโรงพยาบาลทุกระดับโดยเฉพาะโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิหรือโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ ในปัจจุบันมีการคิดค้นยุทธศาสตร์และแนวทางแก้ไข้ปัญหาความหนาแน่นจากภาครัฐที่หลากหลาย ส่งผลให้โรงพยาบาลและการแพทย์มีความก้าวหน้าอย่างมาก ธุรกิจโดยรอบพื้นที่โรงพยาบาลจึงจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาตามไปด้วย ซึ่งผู้วิจัยเล็งเห็นโอกาสสำหรับภาคเอกชนในการพัฒนาอาคารอยู่อาศัยรวมเพื่อเป็นที่พักให้แก่ผู้มาใช้บริการที่โรงพยาบาล เพื่อลดช่องว่างระหว่างผู้มาใช้บริการกับโรงพยาบาลและอำนวยความสะดวกทั้งด้านพื้นที่และบริการ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบที่พักอาศัยและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกของอาคารอยู่อาศัยรวมที่อยู่โดยรอบโรงพยาบาล เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความต้องการพื้นฐานของผู้มาใช้บริการและญาติ ขณะที่มาพักเพื่อใช้บริการโรงพยาบาล และเสนอแนะเป็นแนวทางการพัฒนาที่พักอาศัยเพื่อตอบโจทย์ความต้องการด้านกายภาพและบริการพื้นฐานของผู้มาใช้บริการ จากการศึกษาวิจัยที่พักอาศัยโดยรอบพื้นที่โรงพยาบาลศูนย์และผู้ใช้บริการ พบว่าระดับการให้ความสำคัญของผู้ใช้บริการภายในห้องพัก พื้นที่ภายนอกหรือพื้นที่ส่วนกลางและการบริการมีความสอดคล้องกับคุณภาพของโครงการ โดยรูปแบบห้องพักส่วนใหญ่เป็นรูปแบบห้องสตูดิโอ ขนาด 18-24 ตร.ม. เตียงเดี่ยวหรือเตียงคู่ ผู้เข้าพักอาศัยให้ความสำคัญต่อพื้นที่ภายในห้องพัก 3 ลำดับแรก คือพื้นที่เตียงหรือพื้นที่นอนร้อยละ 29.72 พื้นที่ห้องน้ำร้อยละ 27.72 พื้นที่ระเบียงร้อยละ 17.22 สำหรับพื้นที่ภายนอกห้องพักหรือพื้นที่ส่วนกลางให้ความสำคัญ 3 ลำดับแรกคือ ที่จอดรถร้อยละ 27.67 พื้นที่โถงหรือพื้นที่ต้อนรับร้อยละ 26.22 พื้นที่ทานอาหารหรือห้องอาหาร ร้อยละ 19.61 ส่วนด้านการบริการให้ความสำคัญ 3 ลำดับแรก คือ ด้านการรักษาความปลอดภัยร้อยละ 18.63 ด้านการต้อนรับร้อยละ 18.03 ด้านความสะอาดและการทำความสะอาดร้อยละ 17.85 กลุ่มผู้เข้าพักที่พักรอบโรงพยาบาล ณ ปัจจุบัน สามารถสรุปได้ว่าเป็นกลุ่มคนอายุ 36-45 ปี ที่เดินทางมาพักแถวโรงพยาบาลล่วงหน้า เพื่อมารอรับบริการทางการแพทย์ โดยมีผู้ดูแลและร่วมพักอาศัยประมาณ 1-3 ท่าน และการมาใช้บริการแต่ละครั้งจะพำนักอยู่ประมาณ 1-3 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The rate of people using health services in Thailand has increased dramatically, which has caused congestion at hospitals at all levels, especially tertiary levels, known as hospital centers. At present, there are strategies and solutions to solve a variety of problems from the government sector. These strategies allow hospitals and medical professionals to make significant progress, and businesses around hospital areas need to be developed accordingly. The researcher saw an opportunity for the private sector to develop accommodation services to serve users who come to the hospital. The objective of this research is to study the existing structures and facilities of existing residential buildings around hospital areas, to analyze the basic needs of customers while waiting for hospital services, and to suggest improvements and development guidelines for accommodation services and businesses surrounding hospital areas that meet the basic facilities and service needs of hospital users. From the study of the residences around the hospital, it was found that the user's priority level of the room, common area, and service in this research were consistent with the quality of the project. Most of the types of rooms were 18-24 square-meter studios with single or twin beds. The residents gave the first three priorities to utility and space inside the room as follows: highest priority to the bed or sleeping area, bathroom, and balcony, respectively. For the common areas, the first three priorities were the parking areas, hall areas or reception, and dining areas respectively. The top three priorities for services were security, hospitality, and cleanliness, respectively. Lastly, the results of the study revealed that the group of users staying in residential buildings around the hospitals were people aged between 36–45 who came to the hospital in advance before using hospital services. On average, 1-3 caregivers stayed together, and the duration of each visit lasted between 1-3 days.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.