Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Financial planning for housing and retirement living of supporting staff in Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.580
Abstract
พนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยสายปฏิบัติการในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นกลุ่มที่มีจำนวนมากที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 45 ของบุคลากรทั้งหมด เมื่อถึงวัยเกษียณย่อมหมายถึงรายได้ประจำที่เคยมีได้สิ้นสุดลง และอาจส่งผลต่อการอยู่อาศัยในวัยเกษียณ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาการวางแผนทางการเงินเพื่อการอยู่อาศัยในวัยเกษียณของพนักงานกลุ่มนี้ ทั้งด้านการออมเงินและการเตรียมการด้านที่อยู่อาศัย รวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และใช้แบบสอบถามพนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยที่มีอายุ 40 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 330 คน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการวางแผนทางการเงินเพื่อการอยู่อาศัยหลังเกษียณร้อยละ 60.6 โดยเริ่มออมเมื่ออายุ 40 ปี เมื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานจากข้อมูลกลุ่มตัวอย่างภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่กำหนด หากมีค่าใช้จ่ายในวัยเกษียณ 11,320 บาทต่อเดือน ผู้ที่วางแผนทางการเงินจะมีเงินออมสำหรับใช้จ่ายได้ประมาณ 11 ปีหลังเกษียณ ในขณะที่ผู้ที่ไม่มีการวางแผนทางการเงิน จะมีเงินออมสำหรับใช้จ่ายได้ประมาณ 3 ปีหลังเกษียณ (2) การวางแผนด้านที่อยู่อาศัยในวัยเกษียณ พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างต้องการอยู่ในที่อยู่เดิมร้อยละ 64.2 ซึ่งในกลุ่มนี้กว่าร้อยละ 54.6 ยังไม่มีแนวคิดในการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัย ในขณะที่ผู้ต้องการย้ายที่อยู่ร้อยละ 35.8 โดยผู้ที่เป็นเจ้าของบ้านมีแนวโน้มจะอาศัยอยู่ที่เดิมมากกว่า ส่วนผู้ที่วางแผนย้ายที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนมากเป็นผู้เช่า หรือมีที่อยู่อาศัยในต่างจังหวัด (3) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีรายได้สูงต้องการนโยบายสนับสนุนด้านการออมและสร้างรายได้ ขณะที่ผู้มีรายได้ต่ำกว่าต้องการนโยบายสนับสนุนการเข้าถึงแหล่งเงินและการมีที่อยู่อาศัย ทั้งนี้พนักงานร้อยละ 66 ที่ไม่เคยศึกษาการวางแผนการอยู่อาศัยหลังเกษียณ และไม่มีความรู้ด้านการลงทุน จึงต้องการให้มหาวิทยาลัยสนับสนุนด้านการให้ความรู้ในการวางแผนทางการเงินตั้งแต่เริ่มเข้าทำงาน รวมถึงการขยายเวลาเกษียณหรือสนับสนุนอาชีพหลังเกษียณอายุ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า พนักงานมหาวิทยาลัยไม่มีสวัสดิการหลังเกษียณเหมือนกับข้าราชการ การวางแผนทางการเงินเพื่อการเกษียณจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างมาก แม้ว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่จะมีการออมและวางแผนทางการเงินแล้ว แต่ยังคงมีเงินออมไม่เพียงพอเนื่องจากยังไม่มีความรู้ด้านนี้มากนัก มหาวิทยาลัยและภาครัฐจึงควรส่งเสริมให้พนักงานมีความรู้ด้านการวางแผนทางการเงินเพื่อการเกษียณตั้งแต่ช่วงเริ่มเข้าทำงาน และพัฒนากลไกการออมภาคสมัครใจให้พนักงานมีการออมมากขึ้น เพื่อลดปัญหาการทางการเงินของผู้สูงอายุในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The support staff at Chulalongkorn University (CU) makes up the largest group of employees at 45%. When they are reach retirement age, it means their regular income will be terminated, and employees may face housing and financial challenges. This article aims to explore financial planning for housing and retirement living. Data collection was conducted by distributing 330 questionnaires to members of the CU staff who were 40 years old and above. Data analysis was conducted by using the statistics method. The findings revealed that: (1) The majority (60.6%) of the participants have financial planning for retirement living, starting to save at the age of 40 years old. When the hypothesis was evaluated using data under specific conditions, if their retirement expenses were 11,320 baht per month, those who have a financial plan will have enough savings to cover their needs for about 11 years after retirement, while those without a financial plan will have enough savings for about 3 years after retirement. (2) In terms of housing plans, 64.2% of participants do not intend to relocate after retirement, and 54.6% of those participants also do not have plans for improving their houses for retirement. Furthermore, 35.8% of the participants intend to relocate after retirement. Homeowners would like to remain in their houses, while most of those who plan to relocate are tenants or have a different residence in their hometown. (3) The higher income group preferred the policies of savings and income generation, while the lower income group preferred accessible financial sources and housing provision. Of all participants, 66% have never known how to set planning for housing and retirement living and lack financial knowledge. This would suggest that the staff of CU would benefit from a policy that encourages the knowledge of financial planning for retirement from the very beginning of employment, including extending retirement or supporting a career after retirement. The results in this study indicated that the support staff does not have retirement benefits like those of government officers. Financial planning for retirement is more important. Although many staff have started saving for retirement, most of them had limitations in financial planning literacy. Consequently, the university and government should support both financial and housing planning, as well as provide knowledge or study in the matter of financial planning for housing and retirement living from the beginning of employment, and develop a voluntary savings mechanism for employees to increase savings for reducing financial problems in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.