Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of bertaud model in cost and benefit analysis based on land subdivision projects with different site planning patterns: case study of land subdivision projects in Thanyaburi district, Pathumthani province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.576
Abstract
เบอร์โทด์โมเดล (Bertaud Model) ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้ทดสอบความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยในแนวราบ และเพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงินของโครงการ (Pre-feasibility study) พัฒนาโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากธนาคารโลก (World Bank) ในประเทศไทยเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2520 สามารถใช้คำนวณต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนจากการออกแบบวางผังโครงการ ซึ่งใช้ได้ทั้งก่อนการออกแบบวางผัง ควบคู่ไปกับการออกแบบวางผัง และใช้วิเคราะห์หลังการออกแบบวางผังโครงการแล้วเสร็จ จึงมีประโยชน์อย่างมากสำหรับโครงการจัดสรรที่ดิน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาหลักการทำงานและการนำเบอร์โทด์โมเดลมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการคำนวณต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนโครงการจัดสรรที่ดินที่มีรูปแบบการวางผังโครงการที่แตกต่างกัน กรณีศึกษาโครงการจัดสรรที่ดินขนาดกลางในพื้นที่อำเภอธัญบุรี จังหวัดปทุมธานี จำนวน 25 โครงการ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า สามารถแบ่งรูปแบบการวางผังตามลักษณะการวางทางสัญจรภายในโครงการได้เป็น 3 รูปแบบ คือ (1) รูปแบบเส้นตรง (Linear) 3 โครงการ (2) รูปแบบถนนปลายตัน (Cul-de-sac) 17 โครงการ และ (3) รูปแบบผสม (Multi-Layout) 5 โครงการ เมื่อนำเบอร์โทด์โมเดลมาใช้ในการคำนวณโดยควบคุมตัวแปร ราคาก่อสร้าง แผนการก่อสร้าง ราคาขาย แผนการขาย ปีที่ดำเนินการ ด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลจากโครงการฐาน (Base case) เดียวกัน เพื่อให้ต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนที่เกิดเป็นผลจากการวางผังโดยตรง พบว่า (1) โครงการรูปแบบเส้นตรง (Linear) มีค่าร้อยละของต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการใช้ที่ดินในการวางผังเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ 78.84 และอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 15.32 (2) โครงการรูปแบบถนนปลายตัน (Cul-de-sac) มีค่าร้อยละของต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการใช้ที่ดินในการวางผังเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ 59.51 และอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 22.39 (3) โครงการรูปแบบผสม (Multi-Layout) มีค่าร้อยละของต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการใช้ที่ดินในการวางผังเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 66.54 และอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 21.22 ทำให้โครงการที่มีรูปแบบการวางผังแบบถนนปลายตัน (Cul-de-sac) มีต้นทุนต่ำและผลตอบแทนสูงที่สุด ซึ่งตรงกับแนวคิดทฤษฎีในบทความ Residential Street Pattern Design โดย Farnis Grammenos และ Julie Tasker-Brown และผลจากการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนโดยการหาความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติพบว่า ตัวแปรที่มีผลเรียงตามค่าสหสัมพันธ์ (Correlation) ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนจากมากไปน้อย ได้แก่ (1) สัดส่วนพื้นที่ทางสัญจร (2) สัดส่วนพื้นที่ขาย (3) หน้ากว้างแปลงที่ดินย่อย (4) ความยาวบล็อก (5) ขนาดแปลงที่ดินโครงการ และ (6) ความกว้างแปลงที่ดินโครงการ การศึกษาจึงพบว่าการนำเบอร์โทด์โมเดล (Bertaud Model) มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์การวางผัง ต้นทุน และผลตอบแทนเปรียบเทียบระหว่างรูปแบบการวางผังที่แตกต่างกันนี้เป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่ง เป็นการเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ประกอบการสามารถเลือกรูปแบบการวางผังที่เหมาะสมกับเป้าหมายของโครงการได้ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์รูปแปลงที่ดินที่จะจัดซื้อให้เหมาะสมขึ้นได้อีกด้วย เนื่องจากประโยชน์ดังกล่าวจึงเสนอให้ประเทศไทยมีการนำใช้เบอร์โทด์โมเดล (Bertaud Model) ให้มีความกว้างขวางกว่าในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Bertaud Model was created by experts from the World Bank in Thailand in 1977 to test the feasibility of developing low-rise housing projects and to analyze pre-feasibility studies. The model can be used to calculate the costs and benefits from a project planning design, which is used both before work begins coupled with the layout design and used for analysis after the project design ends. Therefore, it is valuable for land subdivision projects. The objectives of this research are to study the working principles and to apply the Bertaud Model to calculate the costs and benefits of land subdivision projects with different site planning patterns. The case study of the land subdivision project is in Thanyaburi district, Pathumthani province. The results found that the site planning patterns can be divided into three types according to the circulation layout within the project, namely (1) Linear (3 Projects), (2) Cul-de-sac (17 Projects), and (3) Multi-layout (5 projects). The Bertaud Model is used to calculate the control variables, construction cost, construction plan, selling price, sales plan, year of operation and data from the same base case project is used to provide costs and benefits that are directly affected by the site planning pattern. It was found that: (1)Linear projects had an average percentage cost increase from land use in site planning of 78.84 percent and an average internal rate of return (IRR) of 15.32 percent; (2) Cul-de-sac projects had an average percentage cost increase from land use in site planning of 59.51 percent and an average internal rate of return (IRR) of 22.39 percent; (3) Multi-layout projects had an average percentage cost increase from land use in site planning of 66.54 percent and an average internal rate of return (IRR) of 21.22 percent. As a result, projects with a Cul-de-sac pattern achieved the lowest costs and highest benefits, which matches the theory in the article ‘Residential Street Pattern Design’ by Farnis Grammenos and Julie Tasker-Brown. Moreover, the results from the study of factors affecting costs and benefits by finding statistical correlations found several effect variables sorted by correlation analysis. Those factors related to costs and benefits in descending order are as follows: (1) The proportion of circulation area, (2) The proportion of salable area, (3) The width of the plot, (4) The block length, (5) The size of the project land plot, and (6) The width of the project land plot. The study successfully applied the Bertaud Model in the analysis of planning and cost benefit analysis comparisons between different site planning patterns. It presents an opportunity for developers to choose a site planning pattern and to analyze the plot of land to be purchased so that the objectives of the project are well-aligned. Therefore, because of the benefits of the Bertaud Model, it is proposed that the Bertaud Model is more widely used in Thailand than it is at present.
Creative Commons License