Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of dielectrophoretic force in microfluidic systems to manipulation of blood cells
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญชัย เตชะอำนาจ
Second Advisor
อนุรัตน์ วิศิษฏ์สรอรรถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1103
Abstract
การคัดแยกเซลล์หรืออนุภาคโดยใช้แรงได้อิเล็กโตรโฟเรติกได้รับความนิยม เนื่องจากไม่จำเป็นต้องดัดแปลงเซลล์หรืออนุภาคเป้าหมาย. วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ศึกษาการคัดแยกเซลล์และอนุภาคโดยใช้แรงไดอิเล็กโตรโฟเรติกร่วมกับระบบของไหลจุลภาค. กระบวนการคัดแยกใช้อุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาคที่มีโครงสร้างไม่ซับซ้อน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยช่องทางไหลจุลภาคและอิเล็กโตรดแบบซี่หวี. การคัดแยกใช้แรงไดอิเล็กโตรโฟเรติกที่ถูกควบคุมด้วยค่าวัฏจักรหน้าที่ DT ของแรงดันอิเล็กโตรด. การทดลองคัดแยกอนุภาคพอลิสไตรีนจากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงแสดงว่า การใช้ค่าวัฏจักรหน้าที่ทำให้เราสามารถควบคุมการกระจายตัวและการเบี่ยงเบนของเซลล์ได้. นอกจากนั้น เรายังสามารถป้องกันการสะสมของเซลล์บริเวณอิเล็กโตรดและป้องกันการอุดตันของช่องทางไหลจุลภาค. การคัดแยกอนุภาคพอลิสไตรีนจากเซลล์เลือดมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่า 80% ที่อัตราส่วนจำนวนอนุภาคต่อจำนวนเซลล์เท่ากับ 1:2,000 และเซลล์เลือดมีความหนาแน่น 2x106 cells/µl. การเพิ่มปริมาณของอนุภาคพอลิสไตรีนที่ช่องทางออกมีค่าสูงสุด 238 เท่า เมื่อใช้ DT เท่ากับ 0.75. อุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาคยังถูกใช้คัดแยกเซลล์ติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย Plasmodium Falciparum จากเซลล์เลือดปกติกับตัวอย่างที่มีความหนาแน่นเซลล์เลือดสูง 1x106 cells/µl. การทดลองแสดงว่า การเพิ่มปริมาณของเซลล์เลือดติดเชื้อมีค่าสูงสุด 4,739 เท่า เมื่อใช้แรงดัน 7 Vp, ความถี่ 500 kHz, DT เท่ากับ 0.85 และอัตราส่วนจำนวนของเซลล์ติดเชื้อต่อเซลล์ปกติเท่ากับ 1:1x106.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cell or particle separation by dielectrophoretic force is of interest because the modification of target cells or particles is unnecessary. This thesis studied the separation of cells and particles by using dielectrophoretic force and a microfluidic system. The separation process utilized a simple microfluidic device that is composed of microchannel and interdigitated electrodes. The separation used the dielectrophoretic force, which was controlled by duty cycle DT of the electrode voltage. The experiment separating polystyrene particles from red blood cells showed that the use of duty cycle enabled us to control the dispersion and the deflection of cells. Moreover, we were able to prevent the cell accumulation at electrodes and microchannel clogging. The efficiency of particle separation was higher than 80% for particle-to-cell number ratio equal to 1:2,000 and red blood cell concentration of 2x106 cells/µl. The maximum enrichment of polystyrene particles at the outlet was 238 times where DT was 0.75. The microfluidic device was also used to separate Plasmodium Falciparum infected cells from normal red blood cells with high sample concentration of 1x106 cells/µl. The experiment showed that the maximum enrichment of the infected cells was 4,739 times where the applied voltage was 7 Vp, frequency was 500 kHz, DT was 0.85 and the number ratio of the infected cells to the normal cells was 1:1x106.
Creative Commons License