Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Online political campaign to support the transition of power: a case study of the Facebook pages “anti-amnesty”, “The mettad”, and “Super Lungtoo” in 2019 general election
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.565
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาการรณรงค์ทางการเมืองผ่านเฟซบุ๊กเพจ “ล้านชื่อต้านล้างผิด” “THE METTAD” และ “ลุงตู่ตูน” ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นเฟซบุ๊กเพจนิรนามที่ไม่สามารถระบุตัวตนของผู้ก่อตั้งเพจได้ชัดเจน แต่ผลิตเนื้อหาเพื่อสนับสนุนการเปลี่ยนผ่านอำนาจของรัฐบาลพลเอกประยุทธ์และโจมตีคู่แข่งทางการเมืองมาอย่างต่อเนื่องในช่วงฤดูกาลเลือกตั้ง 2562 เพื่อตอบคำถามหลักว่า เฟซบุ๊กเพจเหล่านี้มีลักษณะ บทบาท และนัยสำคัญที่เหมือนหรือต่างจากการรณรงค์ทางการเมืองผ่านช่องทางอื่น ๆ ของรัฐบาลอย่างไร โดยศึกษาในเชิงคุณภาพด้วยแนวทางการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) และการวิจัยเอกสาร เพื่อสำรวจรูปแบบและประเด็นที่เฟซบุ๊กทั้ง 3 เพจใช้ในการรณรงค์ ลักษณะความคิดเห็นของผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊กที่ปรากฏบนเพจ รวมถึงประเด็นที่ถูกหยิบยกไปขยายผลทางการเมือง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แม้เฟซบุ๊กทั้ง 3 เพจจะนิยมใช้รูปแบบการนำเสนอที่สอดคล้องไปตามวัฒนธรรม การสื่อสารบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ยุคปัจจุบัน แต่ประเด็นส่วนใหญ่ที่หยิบยกมาสนับสนุนรัฐบาลและโจมตีคู่แข่งกลับยังคง ผูกโยงอยู่กับชุดอุดมการณ์ซึ่งครองอำนาจนำในสังคมไทย ได้แก่ ชาติ ศาสนา พระมหากษัตริย์ แตกต่างจากการรณรงค์ผ่านช่องทางอื่น ๆ ที่มักสนับสนุนรัฐบาลด้วยการนำเสนอนโยบายและผลงาน โดยไม่ปรากฏการโจมตีคู่แข่งด้วยชุด อำนาจนำมากนัก นอกจากนั้น ผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊กส่วนใหญ่มักแสดงความคิดเห็นไปในเชิงสนับสนุนเนื้อหาที่เพจนำเสนอ จนอาจทำให้เฟซบุ๊กเพจนิรนามเหล่านี้กลายเป็นอีกหนึ่งพื้นที่ห้องเสียงสะท้อน (Echo Chamber) บนโลกออนไลน์ซึ่งรวมกลุ่มคนที่สนับสนุนรัฐบาลพลเอกประยุทธ์เข้ามาไว้ด้วยกัน โดยไม่ได้แพร่กระจายเนื้อหาไปสู่กลุ่มคนที่มีอุดมการณ์แบบอื่น ๆ มากนัก อย่างไรก็ตาม บางประเด็นที่เฟซบุ๊กเพจนิรนามร่วมกันนำเสนอเพื่อโจมตีคู่แข่งทางการเมืองกลับไม่ได้ถูกพูดถึงอยู่ภายในห้องเสียงสะท้อนบนโลกออนไลน์เท่านั้น แต่ยังถูกหยิบยกไปขยายผลทางการเมืองบนโลกจริงผ่านการให้สัมภาษณ์ของบุคคลสาธารณะและการยื่นฟ้องร้องดำเนินคดีโดยบุคคลต่าง ๆ ด้วย จนอาจแสดงให้เห็นถึงพลังอีกแง่หนึ่งของ เฟซบุ๊กเพจนิรนามซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในกลไกที่ทำงานอยู่เบื้องหลังการรณรงค์หาเสียงเลือกตั้ง 2562 และคงจะถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้อย่างเข้มข้นมากขึ้นในการเลือกตั้งครั้งต่อ ๆ ไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on the political campaign from the Facebook pages “Anti-Amnesty”, “THE METTAD”, and “Super Lungtoo” presented themselves as anonymous Facebook pages or controlled by unidentified owners who continuously produce content to support the transition of power of Prayut’s government and attack the political opponents during the 2019 General Election to answer the main research question: These Facebook pages have characteristics, roles, and significance in which are similar or different from the government's political campaigns disseminated in other channels. The study has been conducted qualitatively through the content analysis and document research to explore the formats and contents that these 3 pages used in campaigning, the way of Facebook users commented on the pages, and the contents that made political effects. The study found that although these 3 Facebook pages often used a presentation format that links with today’s social media communication culture, most of the presented content was associated with the Hegemony of Thai society: The Nation, the Religion, and the Monarchy, differing from the other campaigns that often supported the government by presenting their policies and success without attacking the opponents. Besides, most Facebook users usually gave supportive comments to the page’s contents, causing these anonymous pages to become an echo chamber where people who support Prayut’s government are brought together without spreading contents to the other groups. However, some of the contents shared by anonymous Facebook pages to attack the opponents were not only mentioned in the online echo chamber, but also made the political effects via public figure's interviews and litigations. As a result, it could show a power of the anonymous Facebook page which was one of the mechanisms that worked behind the 2019 General Election campaigns and may be more intensely applied in the future elections.
Creative Commons License