Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of an integrated program for disaster management and mass casualty incident on capacity of enlisted soldiers: a case study of the 21st military circle in Nakhon Ratchasima
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.561
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-experimental research design) แบบกลุ่มเดียววัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง (One-group Pretest-posttest Design) เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะของทหารกองประจำการหลังการได้รับโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการ ในการจัดการภัยพิบัติและอุบัติภัยหมู่และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของทหารกองประจำการก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้ แบบบูรณาการในการจัดการภัยพิบัติและอุบัติภัยหมู่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ ทหารกองประจำการ มณฑลทหารบกที่ 21 จังหวัดนครราชสีมา จำนวน 40 คน คัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการ ในการจัดการภัยพิบัติและอุบัติภัยหมู่ เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูล ส่วนบุคคล 2) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการดำเนินการทดลอง ได้แก่ 2.1) แบบประเมินสมรรถนะของทหารกองประจำการ มีค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ .77 และ 2.2) โปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการในจัดการภัยพิบัติและอุบัติภัยหมู่ต่อสมรรถนะของทหารกองประจำการ และ 3) เครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบความรู้ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน (Pre-test and Post-test) มีค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ .91 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า 1. สมรรถนะของทหารกองประจำการหลังการได้รับโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการในการจัดการภัยพิบัติและอุบัติภัยหมู่ มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการในการจัดการภัยพิบัติและอุบัติภัยหมู่ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 พบว่า คะแนนสมรรถนะของทหารกองประจำการหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการในการจัดการภัยพิบัติและอุบัติภัยหมู่ อยู่ในระดับสูง 2. สมรรถนะของทหารกองประจำการก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการในการจัดการภัยพิบัติและอุบัติภัยหมู่ มีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย 25.15 ซึ่งพบว่าอยู่ในระดับต่ำ และหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการในการจัดการภัยพิบัติและอุบัติภัยหมู่ มีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ย 45.08 ซึ่งพบว่าอยู่ในระดับสูง เมื่อพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยสมรรถนะของทหารกองประจำการหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการในการจัดการภัยพิบัติและอุบัติภัยหมู่สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการในการจัดการ ภัยพิบัติและอุบัติภัยหมู่ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการในการจัดการภัยพิบัติและอุบัติภัยหมู่ตอบสนองต่อสมรรถนะ ของทหารกองประจำการได้มากขึ้น จึงส่งผลให้ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยสมรรถนะของทหารกองประจำการสูงขึ้นหลังจากเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการในการจัดการภัยพิบัติและอุบัติภัยหมู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study used a quasi-experimental research design through One-group Pretest-posttest Design. The objectives of this study were to investigate capacity of enlisted soldiers after implementing an integrated program for disaster management and mass causality incident and to compare their capacity between pre- and post-implementation of an integrated program for disaster management and mass causality incident. The sample was 40 enlisted soldiers of the 21st Military Circle in Nakhon Ratchasima Province, selected by a purposive sampling to participate in the foresaid program. The research tools consisted of 1) Questionnaire as a tool for data collection, 2) tools for conducting experiment, namely: 2.1) Assessment form for capacity of enlisted soldiers with a reliability of .077, and 2.2) The integrated program for disaster management and mass causality incident, and 3) Pre-test and Post-test as tools for experiment supervision with a reliability of .91. Data were analyzed using statistics including percentage, mean, standard deviation. and t-test. The results of the research could be concluded as follows: 1. A mean score of capacity of enlisted soldiers after implementing an integrated program for disaster management and mass causality incident was higher than a mean score at pre-implementation with a statistical significance level of .05. Capacity score of enlisted soldiers at post-implementation was at a high level. 2. A mean score of capacity of enlisted soldiers before implementing an integrated program for disaster management and mass causality incident was 25.15, which was at a low level. A mean score at post-implementation was 45.08, which was at a high level. When mean score of capacity at post-implementation was higher than that at pre-implementation with a statistical significance level of .05. The findings implied that the developed integrated program for disaster management and mass causality incident could enhance capacity of enlisted soldiers as reflected by a mean score of capacity at post-implementation was higher than before.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.