Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of transportation key performance indicators for fruits exporting company via R3A route (a case study of transport company ABC)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
Subject (if any)
Business logistics -- Evaluation
First Advisor
ระหัตร โรจนประดิษฐ์
Second Advisor
พรรณี ชีวินศิริวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.555
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดด้านการขนส่งผลไม้ผ่านระบบคอนเทนเนอร์ทำความเย็น บนเส้นทาง R3A ผ่านการทบทวนวรรณกรรมจำนวน 20 งานวิจัย เพื่อมาช่วยในการกำหนดปัจจัยเชิงโลจิสติกส์ที่สำคัญในการนำมาสู่การกำหนดตัวชี้วัดที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยกำหนดปัจจัยหลักเชิงโลจิสติกส์จากปัจจัย 3 มิติของสำนักโลจิสติกส์ ได้แก่ มิติต้นทุน 1 ตัวชี้วัด มิติเวลา 2 ตัวชี้วัดและมิติความเชื่อถือได้ 4 ตัวชี้วัด โดยตัวชี้วัดสร้างมาจากการสนทนากลุ่ม ระดมความคิดจากคณะผู้บริหารระดับสูงของบริษัทขนส่ง ABC และกำหนดค่าน้ำหนักผ่านกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (AHP) ที่ให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 9 คนประเมินความสำคัญของปัจจัย ซึ่งสามารถสรุปลำดับความสำคัญตามค่าน้ำหนักของปัจจัยหลักจากมากไปน้อยดังนี้ มิติด้านต้นทุน (47%) มิติด้านความเชื่อถือได้ (36%) และมิติด้านเวลา (17%) เมื่อทำการเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลัง 3 ปี พบว่าบริษัทขนส่ง ABC มีคะแนนตัวชี้วัดเต็ม 5 คะแนน ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการส่งมอบสินค้าตรงเวลา อัตราความเสียหายของตู้ทำความเย็นที่เสียระหว่างการขนส่ง และอัตราการเกิดอุบัติเหตุของรถขนส่ง ทางด้านตัวชี้วัดที่บริษัทควรให้ความสำคัญ ได้แก่ อัตราการวิ่งเที่ยวเปล่า 2.75 คะแนน สุดท้ายภาพรวมของการประเมินตัวชี้วัดการขนส่งบริษัทขนส่ง ABC เฉลี่ยทั้ง 3 ปีอยู่ที่ 4.38 คะแนน แม้ว่าการประเมินผลโดยรวมจะอยู่ในระดับดีมาก แต่ยังพบว่ายังมีตัวชี้วัดบางตัวที่บริษัทยังไม่สามารถจัดการได้ดีเท่าที่ควร ดังนั้นบริษัทควรให้ความสำคัญมากยิ่งขึ้นเพื่อลดผลกระทบและป้องกันปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on developing a set of refrigerated container indicators on the R3A route through reviews of 20 studies to determine the key logistics factors. The key logistics factors have been selected from the three dimensions of the Bureau of Logistics Department of Primary Industries and Mines: 1 indicator of cost dimension, 2 indicators of time dimension, and 4 indicators of reliability dimensions. A focus group discussion with staffs from top level management and relevant department from ABC transport company was conducted to determine weights of indicators through the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) that allows the nine experts to assess the given questionnaire by a pairwise comparison method. Then, the priority according to the weight of the main factors were summarized, and the result shows the priority of indicators as cost dimension (47%), the reliability dimension (36%), and the time dimension (17%) respectively. After the data of the past 3 years were collected, it was found that the ABC transport company received the score of 5 for the following KPIs: on time delivery, damaged rate of refrigerated container during transportation, and transport vehicles accident rate. On the other hand, company should pay more attention on backhauling rate indicator (score of 2.75) because backhaul is non value added activity. Finally, the overall score of the ABC Transportation Indicators is 4.38. Although the overall assessment is considered as good, there are some indicators that the company should pay more attention for preventing problems in the future.
Creative Commons License