Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สถาปัตยกรรมเกี่ยวกับเสียง: เสียงลวงของภาพจำในตึกแถว 1527 สำหรับห้องครัวที่หายไป
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chittawadi Chitrabongs
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.16
Abstract
This thesis is a study of sound in relation to a theory of "EVERYDAY LIFE." It is a supplement to Paul Connerton's view on architecture and memories written in a book entitled How Societies Remember. The ideas are that, first of all, objects, imageries, data can be converted to sound and vice versa. Secondly, sound is considered to be visual memories that exists in space and time. Lastly, it is possible to create a space of sound to exhibit a past life of a built environ. The intention of this study is to document the visual memories of the lost objects of the past owners in Samyan district, during the period of urban gentrification. Sound of a Lost Kitchen is recorded by using auditory illusion technique of Thai omelet cooking sound from performance upon things in real space. The proposed outcome of this study is to exhibit sound of "A Lost Kitchen" in an actual space, a temporary art house entitled the Shophouse 1527. The aim is to test the response of the visitors that feel through the perception of "Auditory Illusion" in real space. Sonic architecture, in this sense, is not only an attempt to use sound as a design tool but also to preserve the memories. In this thesis, I pay respect to architecture in relation to sound. The symbolism of Thai culture in everyday life reflects to the value of lost space as the preservation of memory. The analysis of the outcome is based on the audiences' responses to the exhibition "A Lost Kitchen," particularly the cultural differences. All positive and negative responses are valuable for the future development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เกี่ยวกับการศึกษาเสียงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับชีวิตประจำวัน เป็นการต่อยอดจากมุมมองต่อสถาปัตยกรรมกับความทรงจำของพอล คอนเนอร์ตัน เขียนในหนังสือชื่อ How Societies Remember หลักแนวคิดประการแรกคือ สิ่งของ รูปภาพ ข้อมูล สามารถถูกแปลงให้เป็นเสียง และในทางกลับกัน เสียงถูกแปลงเป็นข้อมูลภาพได้ ประการที่สอง เสียงถูกตัดสินให้แทนหน่วยภาพจำที่ยังอยู่ในพื้นที่และห้วงเวลา ประการสุดท้าย มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะจำลองการสร้างพื้นที่ของเสียงโดยจัดนิทรรศการบรรยากาศของชีวิตในอดีตแบบชั่วคราวขึ้น ความตั้งใจของการศึกษานี้คือการบันทึกหน่วยภาพจำของสิ่งที่หายไปของเจ้าของเดิมในเขตสามย่านในช่วงปรับเปลี่ยนของเมือง เสียงของห้องครัวที่หายไป ถูกบันทึกโดยใช้เทคนิคการลวงเสียงของไข่เจียวไทยที่ทำขึ้นจากการแสดงท่วงท่ากับสิ่งของภายในพื้นที่จริง ผลงานที่จะทำของการศึกษานี้คือจัดนิทรรศการเสียงของห้องครัวที่หายไปในพื้นที่จริง ในตึกแถวสำหรับจัดงานศิลปะชั่วคราว ภายใต้ชื่อ "The Shophouse 1527" จุดมุ่งหมายคือการทดสอบการตอบสนองของผู้คนที่รู้สึกต่อมุมมองของภาพลวงในพื้นที่จริง เสียงที่เกี่ยวกับสถาปัตยกรรมในแง่ความรู้สึก ไม่เพียงแต่พยายามใช้เสียงเป็นเครื่องมือการออกแบบ แต่ยังพยายามเก็บรักษาความทรงจำให้คงอยู่ด้วยเช่นกัน ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ ผู้เขียนให้ความเคารพต่อสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อเสียง สัญลักษณ์ของวัฒนธรรมไทยในชีวิตประจำวันส่งผลต่อคุณค่าของพื้นที่ที่หายไปเหมือนกับการเก็บรักษาความทรงจำ การวิเคราะห์ของผลลัพธ์ขึ้นอยู่กับคำตอบของผู้เข้าชมนิทรรศการชื่อ "A Lost Kitchen" หรือห้องครัวที่หายไป โดยเฉพาะเรื่องของความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม คำตอบของผู้เข้าชมมีทั้งในแง่บวกและแง่ลบ ทุกคำตอบมีคุณค่าสำหรับการพัฒนางานต่อไป
Creative Commons License