Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Political economy on national maritime benefits of Thailand :a case study of promoting policies of marine and coastal tourism in Thailand during 2003-2018
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรพงศ์ รติสุขพิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.543
Abstract
งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาถึงกระบวนการกำหนดโครงการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวทางทะเลและชายฝั่งของไทย บทบาทและกระบวนการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติทางทะเลของกลุ่มเหตุปัจจัยสำคัญในการผลักดันให้เกิดนโยบายส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวทางทะเลและชายฝั่งของไทย ในช่วงปี พ.ศ.2546 – พ.ศ.2561 ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างกรอบแนวคิดจากการประยุกต์แนวคิดทฤษฎีกระบวนการกำหนดนโยบายเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย ซึ่งแบ่งปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ที่มีส่วนร่วมในการผลักดันนโยบายเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ระบบทุนนิยมโลก โครงสร้างส่วนบนของระบบเศรษฐกิจ อุปทานและอุปสงค์ของนโยบาย โดยใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎีรัฐเศรษฐศาสตร์ อธิบายพฤติกรรมของรัฐบาลที่มีผลโดยตรงต่อการกำหนดนโยบาย และใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎีกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ อธิบายพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ที่มีอิทธิพลในการผลักดันนโยบาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นโยบายส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวทางทะเลและชายฝั่งของไทย เริ่มต้นเป็นรูปธรรมในปี พ.ศ.2546 ผ่านโครงการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศ “Unseen in Thailand มุมมองใหม่ เมืองไทย” โดยโครงการนี้เป็นโครงการที่ก่อตั้งขึ้นด้วยวัตถุประสงค์ในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดแรงขับเคลื่อนด้านอุปสงค์ในประเทศ เพื่อบรรเทาปัญหาเศรษฐกิจอันเนื่องมาจากเศรษฐกิจโลกที่ยังฟื้นตัวไม่เต็มที่จากวิกฤตต้มยำกุ้งปี พ.ศ. 2540 และความอึมครึมของภาวะสงครามระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและอิรัก โดยโครงการดังกล่าวประสบความสำเร็จเป็นอย่างสูงในทางเศรษฐกิจ จึงมีการจัดทำโครงการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวทางทะเลและชายฝั่งขึ้นในแต่ละปีอย่างต่อเนื่องจนถึงปัจจุบัน อย่างไรก็ตามโครงการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวทางทะเลและชายฝั่งกลับไม่ได้สร้างผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติทางทะเลให้กับคนไทยเท่าที่ควร เนื่องจากแรงผลักดันในการออกนโยบายส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวทางทะเลและชายฝั่งของไทยที่ผ่านมา ส่วนหนึ่งเป็นกลุ่มทุนต่างชาติ ทำให้คนไทยที่เป็นเจ้าของพื้นที่ไม่ได้รับประโยชน์อย่างที่ควรจะเป็น อีกทั้งจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวที่เพิ่มขึ้นปริมาณมากในเขตท่องเที่ยวทางทะเลและชายฝั่งโดยขาดการควบคุมดูแลการเข้าใช้ประโยชน์อย่างเหมาะสม ทำให้ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมชายฝั่งเสื่อมโทรมลงทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aimed to study the process of promoting policies of marine and coastal tourism in the topics of roles and procsses of national maritime advantages of advantages groups driving into the policies of marine and coastal tourism in Thailand during 2003-2018. The researcher established the framework by applying from theory of Thailand economic policy determination process which divided the interactions between the participator in driving the policies into 4 groups which were world capitalism, the supper structure of the economy, demand and supply of the policies using state economy theory. It explained government’s behavior with direct impacts towards policies determination.The interest group theory was used to explain the behavior of the interest group with the influence in driving the policies. The result found that the promoting policies of marine and coastal tourism in Thailand started to be more concrete in 2003 under the national tourism promote policy “Unseen in Thailand. New perspective of Thailand”. The project was found with the objective to stimulate the drive of domestic demand. The mentioned project was highly successful in term if economy making tremendous income for the country. As a result, there was the annual maritime and coastal tourism promoting project until today. However, the policies of marine and coastal tourism did not cause as much maritime and coastal advantages for Thai people as it should. The reason was foreign capital groups. Moreover, the increasing amount of the tourists in the area of maritime and coastal lacked of the supervisor on the suitable access for the facility resulting in the deterioration of natural resources and coastal environment both quality and quantity.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.