Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Memory narratives of the Tsunami disaster in Thailand: a study of narrative discourse and humor
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.949
Abstract
งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาแสดงให้เห็นว่าเรื่องเล่าเกี่ยวกับเหตุการณ์ตึงเครียดหรือโศกเศร้าเป็นประเด็นที่น่าสนใจศึกษา อีกทั้งในปริบทที่ดูไม่น่าจะมีอารมณ์ขันเกิดขึ้นนั้นก็กลับปรากฏการใช้อารมณ์ขันได้อีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้าง ประเด็น และกลวิธีทางภาษาในปริจเฉทเรื่องเล่าความทรงจำเหตุการณ์ธรณีพิบัติภัยสึนามิ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประเด็นที่ทำให้เกิด อารมณ์ขันและหน้าที่ของอารมณ์ขันในปริจเฉทดังกล่าว และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของปริจเฉทเรื่องเล่าของผู้ที่สูญเสียและผู้ที่ไม่ได้สูญเสียบุคคลใกล้ชิด ข้อมูลมาจากการบันทึกเสียงการเล่าเรื่องการประสบภัยพิบัติของผู้มีประสบการณ์ตรงในเหตุการณ์ธรณีพิบัติภัยสึนามิ ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นเมื่อวันที่ 26 ธันวาคม 2547 บริเวณชายฝั่งทะเลภาคใต้ฝั่งตะวันตกของประเทศไทย จำนวน 60 เรื่อง รวมความยาว 15 ชั่วโมง 14 นาที 10 วินาที ผู้เล่าเรื่องประกอบด้วยกลุ่มผู้ที่สูญเสียและกลุ่มผู้ที่ไม่ได้สูญเสียบุคคลใกล้ชิดจำนวนกลุ่มละ 30 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปริจเฉทเรื่องเล่าความทรงจำเหตุการณ์ธรณีพิบัติภัยสึนามิมีองค์ประกอบโครงสร้างของเรื่องเล่า 5 องค์ประกอบ องค์ประกอบที่พบมากคือส่วนดำเนินเรื่อง ส่วนปูเรื่อง และส่วนประเมินค่า ปริจเฉทเรื่องเล่าส่วนใหญ่ เรียบเรียงความตามลำดับเวลา ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าเรื่องเล่าความทรงจำเหตุการณ์ธรณีพิบัติภัยสึนามิแตกต่างกับเรื่องเล่า อื่น ๆ เนื่องจากมีเหตุการณ์ที่เป็นจุดสูงสุดของเรื่องหลายเหตุการณ์ และมักไม่ค่อยปรากฏส่วนคลายปม ในด้านประเด็นที่เล่า พบ 54 ประเด็น จัดกลุ่มได้เป็น 10 กลุ่ม ประเด็นที่พบมากคือเรื่องการได้รับข้อมูลจากบุคคลอื่น ภูมิหลังของตนเอง และการหนีเพื่อเอาชีวิตรอด ส่วนกลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้ในการเล่าเรื่องมี 18 กลวิธี จัดกลุ่มได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มกลวิธีที่นำเสนอภาพให้รู้สึกเสมือนเข้าไปอยู่ในเหตุการณ์และกลุ่มกลวิธีที่ช่วยให้การเล่าเรื่องดำเนินไปอย่างราบรื่น กลวิธีที่พบมากคือการกล่าวซ้ำตนเองเพื่อเน้นย้ำประเด็นที่กล่าวไปก่อนหน้า การกล่าวซ้ำตนเองเพื่อทอดเวลาเพื่อคิดสิ่งที่จะพูดต่อไป และการใช้ถ้อยคำของผู้อื่นที่ยกมา กล่าวใหม่แบบตรง ลักษณะดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าแม้ผู้เล่าเรื่องจะมิได้เป็นนักเล่าเรื่องมืออาชีพ และแม้ภัยพิบัตินี้จะเกิดขึ้น เมื่อนานมาแล้ว แต่ผู้เล่าเรื่องก็ยังสามารถเล่าเรื่องให้รู้สึกเสมือนได้เข้าไปอยู่ในเหตุการณ์ด้วยได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าภัยพิบัตินี้เป็นเหตุการณ์สำคัญที่ตราตรึงอยู่ในความทรงจำของผู้ประสบภัยพิบัติ ด้านอารมณ์ขันพบว่าประเด็นที่ทำให้เกิดอารมณ์ขันมี 12 ประเด็น ประเด็นที่พบมากคือเรื่องหายนะของตนเอง หน้าที่ของอารมณ์ขันมี 4 หน้าที่ ได้แก่ การแสดงการมีทัศนคติเชิงบวก การแสดงความสามารถในการจัดการกับอารมณ์และความรู้สึกด้านลบ การลดน้ำหนักการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ผู้อื่น และการแสดงความกลัว โดยไม่เสียภาพลักษณ์ หน้าที่ที่พบมากคือการแสดงการมีทัศนคติเชิงบวก อันสะท้อนให้เห็นการมองโลกในแง่ดีของคนไทย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริจเฉทเรื่องเล่าของผู้ประสบภัยพิบัติทั้ง 2 กลุ่มพบว่าประสบการณ์ความสูญเสียมีผลต่อประเด็นที่เล่า กลวิธี ทางภาษา ประเด็นที่ทำให้เกิดอารมณ์ขัน และหน้าที่ของอารมณ์ขัน ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าเวลาที่ทอดผ่านมาอย่างยาวนานนั้นทำให้ผู้เล่าเรื่องยอมรับการประสบภัยพิบัติและเล่าถึงเหตุการณ์ภัยพิบัตินี้ได้อย่างมีอารมณ์ขัน สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดเรื่อง T-Timing ในแนวคิดเรื่อง BET ของบุกซ์แมน (Buxman, 2008)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Previous studies demonstrate that narratives about tense or tragic situations are data that attract interest from researchers. Moreover, humor that is not expected appears in such situations. This study has three aims: 1) examining structures, topics, and linguistic strategies in memory narrative discourses of the tsunami disaster, 2) examining topics and functions of humor occurring in the discourses and, 3) comparing the memory narrative discourses of the disaster victims who lost their relatives with those who did not lose their relatives. The data elicited consists of sixty records of memory narratives told by tsunami disaster victims about their experiences in the tsunami disaster which occurred on December 26, 2004 on the west coast of Southern Thailand. The data lasted 15 hours 14 minutes 10 seconds. Thirty victims who lost their relatives and thirty who did not lose their relatives serve as the narrator. The findings reveal that there are five components of narrative structures. The preferred components are complicating action, orientation, and evaluation. Most of the texts are organized chronologically. The findings reveal that the texts examined in this study are different from other narratives. That is, there are more than one climaxes and the resolution is rarely found. There are fifty-four narrative topics which can be categorized into ten groups. The preferred topics are getting information about the disaster from other people, the narrator’s backgrounds, and escaping for survival. There are eighteen linguistic strategies which can be categorized into two groups, namely the strategies which make the audiences feel as if they are in the situation and the strategies which create well-behaved texts. The preferred strategies are self-repetition to emphasize previous utterances, self-repetition to stall for time, and direct quotation. It is found that although the participants of this research are not professional narrators and the disaster happened for a long time, the narrators still remember the incident clearly and their stories can make the audiences feel as if they are in the situation. This shows that this disaster is a significant incident that imprints on their memory. In terms of humor, twelve topics of humor were found in their stories. The most preferred topic is their calamity. There are four functions of humor, namely showing a positive attitude, showing an ability to cope with negative emotions, softening criticism, and expressing fear without receding self-image. The most preferred function is showing a positive attitude which reflects that being optimistic is one of the preferred characteristics of Thais. As for an analysis of comparing narrative discourses of the two different groups of participants, the results reveal that their experiences affect narrative topics, linguistic strategies, topics of humor, and functions of humor. The findings indicate that a long period of time might help the tsunami disaster victims cope with the calamity and thus, can talk about the disaster in a humorous manner. The findings in this study appear to conform to the concept of “T-Timing” of Buxman’s BET concept (Buxman’s 2008).
Creative Commons License