Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Administration culture and economic development : evidence from satellite images of night lights on ethnolinguistic area
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.539
Abstract
งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้ต้องการอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเขตการปกครองและวัฒนธรรมกับพัฒนาการทางเศรษฐกิจของพื้นที่กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ทางภาษาโดยใช้ความสว่างของแสงไฟยามค่ำคืนเป็นตัวแทนของพัฒนาการทางเศรษฐกิจเพื่อวางแนวพื้นที่ได้โดยอิสระ การศึกษาครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กรณี คือ ความสว่างของแสงไฟเหนือพื้นที่กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์เดียวกันที่ตั้งถิ่นฐานข้ามขอบเขตจังหวัด เพื่ออธิบายผลของเขตการปกครองที่ส่งผลต่อพัฒนาการทางเศรษฐกิจโดยควบคุมปัจจัยด้านวัฒนธรรมให้คงที่ และความสว่างของแสงไฟเหนือพื้นที่กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่ต่างกัน แต่มีการตั้งถิ่นฐานอยู่ใกล้เคียงกันและอยู่ภายในจังหวัดเดียวกัน เพื่ออธิบายผลของวัฒนธรรมที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจโดยควบคุมปัจจัยด้านเขตการปกครองให้คงที่ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสว่างของแสงไฟยามค่ำคืนทั้ง 2 กรณีผ่าน 5 ตัวแปร ดังนี้ คุณภาพของสถาบันท้องถิ่น ความหนาแน่นของประชากร ความสูงของพื้นที่ ถนนในพื้นที่ และระยะห่างจากเมือง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทั้งเขตการปกครองและวัฒนธรรมส่งผลต่อพัฒนาการทางเศรษฐกิจที่แตกต่างกัน โดยคุณภาพของสถาบันท้องถิ่นที่มีความโปร่งใสและคุณภาพในการดำเนินงานที่ต่างกัน ทำให้กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์เดียวกันที่ข้ามจังหวัดมีความสว่างของแสงไฟที่แตกต่างกัน และความสูงของพื้นที่ทำให้วัฒนธรรมและวิถีชีวิตต่างกัน ส่งผลให้แสงไฟระหว่างกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่อยู่ภายในจังหวัดจึงต่างกัน นำไปสู่ข้อสรุปที่ว่าเขตการปกครองจะมีความสำคัญมากกว่าวัฒนธรรมเมื่อกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อยู่ข้ามจังหวัด ในทางกลับกันวัฒนธรรมก็จะมีความสำคัญมากกว่าเขตการปกครองเมื่อกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อยู่ภายในจังหวัดเดียวกัน ดังนั้น เขตการปกครองระดับจังหวัดและความร่วมมือระหว่างจังหวัดมีความสำคัญต่อพัฒนาการทางเศรษฐกิจของไทย รวมทั้งพัฒนาการทางเศรษฐกิจควรคำนึงถึงความสอดคล้องของวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นที่หลากหลายด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research explains the relationship between administration and culture with ethnolinguistic’s economic development of by using illumination of night lights to represent economic development. The study was divided into two cases: the illumination of night light in the same ethnolinguistic group across provinces to explain administrative factor affect economic development and the illumination of night lights in the different of ethnolinguistic group within province to explain cultural factor affect economic development. In addition, the study also looked at factors that affect the night lights in two cases by 5 variables. The result showed that administration and culture have different effect on economic development. By the quality of institution is different on transparent and operation. Causing the same ethnolinguistic across provinces to have different illumination and the altitude makes different cultures and lifestyle. As a result, the lights between ethnolinguistics within province are different. this result can be concluded that administration has effective when ethnolinguistic settles across province. On the other hand, culture has effective when each ethnolinguistics settle within province. Therefore, Provincial administration and Cooperation of each provinces are essential to Thailand's economic development of which prior on the correlation of diversity of culture.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.