Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The integration of state mechanisms in foreign affairs: a case study of team Thailand in Washington D.C.
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.368
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ มุ่งตอบคำถามที่ว่าทีมประเทศไทยในกรุงวอชิงตันมีกลไกในการบูรณาการภารกิจภาครัฐอย่างไรและมีอุปสรรคในการดำเนินการอย่างไร โดยใช้แนวคิดการบูรณาการภารกิจภาครัฐ แนวคิด CEO ในการบริหารภาครัฐ และทฤษฎีเครือข่ายนโยบาย ผู้วิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการศึกษาเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสัมภาษณ์ จากการวิจัยพบว่า ทีมประเทศไทยในกรุงวอชิงตันเป็นการรวมตัวกันของส่วนราชการและรัฐวิสาหกิจในต่างประเทศที่มีภารกิจในเมืองหรือประเทศเดียวกัน ผ่านนโยบายของรัฐที่ต้องการปฏิรูปให้เกิดการบูรณาการภารกิจในต่างประเทศให้เกิดเอกภาพ 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ แผนงานรวมที่เป็นเอกภาพ โครงสร้างสำนักงานที่เป็นเอกภาพ และการบังคับบัญชาและระบบงานที่เป็นเอกภาพ โดยพบว่าเอกภาพในการบริหารงานของทีมประเทศไทยในกรุงวอชิงตันนั้น เกิดขึ้นในลักษณะของความร่วมมือในการจัดกิจกรรม และการให้ความช่วยเหลือในภารกิจที่สอดคล้องกัน ส่วนในงานระดับนโยบายจะเป็นเพียงการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลในภารกิจที่ตนเองรับผิดชอบ และยังขาดการบูรณาการในระดับนโยบายทั้งในต่างประเทศและภายในประเทศ ในส่วนของเอกภาพในการบังคับบัญชา มีกลไกที่เป็นกฎระเบียบที่กำหนดอำนาจในการบังคับบัญชาให้หัวหน้าผู้แทนในฐานะเอกอัครราชทูต CEO เพื่อสนับสนุนผลักดันให้เกิดเอกภาพในการบังคับบัญชา อย่างไรก็ดี การที่ส่วนราชการต่าง ๆ ที่ส่งข้าราชการไปประจำการในต่างประเทศล้วนเป็นหน่วยงานในระดับเดียวกัน ส่งผลให้การทำงานเป็นไปแบบถ้อยทีถ้อยอาศัย และแทบไม่เกิดการใช้อำนาจตามกลไกเอกอัครราชทูต CEO ที่รัฐได้ให้อำนาจไว้ ผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการวางแผนร่วมกันทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ เพื่อกำหนดทิศทางการดำเนินงานให้มีเป้าหมายเดียวกัน และให้มีการประเมินผลเพื่อให้ทราบว่าการดำเนินงานของทีมประเทศไทยเป็นไปตามแผนที่วางไว้หรือไม่ รวมทั้งเสนอแนะให้มีการประเมินกลไกต่าง ๆ ของทีมประเทศไทยเพื่อให้ทราบว่ากลไกใดที่ไม่เกิดประโยชน์หรืออาจเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการทำงาน เพื่อปรับปรุงกลไกต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้สนับสนุนภารกิจภาครัฐในต่างประเทศให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study how Team Thailand in Washington has mechanics for government task integration and its problems and obstacles. The study is based on government task integration, CEO for government management and policy network theory. This is a qualitative research. The data has been compiled from relevant documents and interview. The findings prove that Team Thailand in Washington is a group comprising of public sector and private sector with tasks in same city or country through government policies. It aims to integrate tasks in three aspects, which are, unified plan, unified office structure and unified command and work system. The unity of management of Team Thailand in Washington is a result of cooperation for activity organization and related tasks. For policy task, it is only data exchange for one’s responsibility scope. It lacks of integration of policy implementation both international level and domestic level. In the meantime, command unity has rules and regulations which prescribe authority of chief of delegation as CEO ambassador for promoting command unity. However, the government agencies that dispatch government officers to be stationed abroad are all at the same level, the work thus mutually depend on each other and almost does not exercise power under the CEO's ambassador mechanism that the state has authorized. The researcher therefore introduces suggestions that they should jointly lay plans for international level and domestic level to determine direction of work with same goals. In addition, evaluation must be conducted to learn whether their works are in line with plans. Mechanics must be evaluated to acknowledge which one is beneficial or obstructive for work and then improve mechanics to support government tasks in foreign countries with most efficiency.
Creative Commons License