Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with acute allergic-like reaction to nonionic iodinated contrast media
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ พัฒนาฤดี
Second Advisor
กอบกุล เมืองสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.528
Abstract
เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่สัมพันธ์กับปฏิกิริยาเสมือนการแพ้เฉียบพลันต่อสารทึบรังสีที่มีไอโอดีนเป็นส่วนประกอบประเภทไม่แตกตัวเป็นประจุ และอุบัติการณ์ของอาการไม่พึงประสงค์แบบล่าช้า การศึกษาจากผลไปหาเหตุแบบเก็บข้อมูลไปข้างหน้า ในผู้ป่วยที่มารับการตรวจด้วยสารทึบรังสีฯ ที่ศูนย์ภาพวินิจฉัย โรงพยาบาลศิริราช ระหว่างพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2562-มีนาคม พ.ศ. 2563 มีผู้ป่วย 434 ราย เข้าร่วมการศึกษา เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 347 ราย และกลุ่มศึกษา 87 ราย จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์พหุถดถอยลอจิสติก พบ ปัจจัยที่เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเสมือนการแพ้เฉียบพลันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ อายุ≤60 ปี (p=0.032), ปริมาณสารทึบรังสีฯ≥100 มิลลิลิตร (p=0.037), อัตราเร็วในการบริหารสารทึบรังสีฯ≥5 มิลลิลิตรต่อวินาที (p=0.022) การที่ไม่เคยได้รับสารทึบรังสีฯ มาก่อน (p=0.036) การที่เคยมีผื่นลมพิษไม่ทราบสาเหตุ (p<0.001) และมีโรคหัวใจเป็นโรคร่วม (p=0.045) พบการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์แบบล่าช้าร้อยละ 14.1 จากกลุ่มควบคุม ร้อยละ 15.6 และกลุ่มศึกษา ร้อยละ 8 ดังนั้น ในขั้นตอนการคัดกรองความเสี่ยงจากการใช้สารทึบรังสีฯ ก่อนการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ ควรประเมินปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่าง ๆ ที่พบได้จากการศึกษานี้ ในผู้ป่วยที่มีปัจจัยเสี่ยงข้างต้น ควรมีการพิจารณาให้ได้รับสารทึบรังสีฯ ในปริมาณน้อยที่สุดและให้ด้วยอัตราเร็วที่ช้าที่สุดเท่าที่จะเป็นไปได้ เพื่อการตรวจวินิจฉัยที่ยังมีประสิทธิภาพและมีความปลอดภัยสูงสุด นอกจากนี้ ควรพิจารณาให้คำแนะนำแก่ผู้ป่วยทุกรายเกี่ยวกับอาการไม่พึงประสงค์แบบล่าช้า แม้ว่าผู้ป่วยจะเคยเกิดอาการเสมือนการแพ้เฉียบพลันมาก่อนหรือไม่ก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To determine factors associated with acute allergic-like reaction to nonionic iodinated contrast media (nonionic-ICM) and to report incidence of delayed adverse reaction. This prospective case-control study was conducted in patients receiving computerized tomography scan (CT scan) at imaging center, Siriraj hospital between November 2019-March 2020. In total of 434 patients participated in the study. Of these, 347 patients were in the control group and 87 patients were in the case group. Multiple logistic regression analysis, showed that age≤60 years (p=0.032), quantity of nonionic-ICM≥100 ml, (p=0.037), flow rate of injection≥5 ml/sec (p=0.022), the never exposure to nonionic-ICM (p=0.036), the history of idiosyncratic urticaria (p<0.001) and the co-morbidity of cardiology (p=0.045) were significant risk factors. The incidence of delayed adverse reaction was 14.1%. Of these, 15.6% were in the control group and 8% were in the case group. In the process of screening for the risk of using nonionic-ICM before CT scan, other risk factors that were found in this study should be evaluated. Patients who have the above factors might be considered for the amount and flow rate of injection as small as possible that can still provide the highest effectiveness and safety. In addition, health-care providers should provide the suggestion about the delayed adverse reactions, whether the patients have the acute allergic-like reaction or not.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.