Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantity and distribution of some heavy metals in seawater at shipbreaking industries located in Ban Nong Faeb, Mab Ta Phud, Rayong province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปริมาณและการกระจายของโลหะหนักบางชนิดในน้ำทะเล บริเวณอุตสาหกรรมแปรสภาพเรือเหล็กเก่า บ้านหนองแฟบ มาบตาพุด จังหวัดระยอง
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manuwadi Hungspreugs
Second Advisor
Sittiporn Kajornatiyudh
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.868
Abstract
Seawater samples were collected at 1 meter depth off the Mab Ta Phud coastal area, in the vicinity of the ship-breaking plant, during October 1988 to May 1990. The samples were analyzed for concentrations of lead, copper, zinc and iron both in particulate and dissolved forms. Each sample was also analyzed for dissolved organic carbon. Tissues of pen shells, Atrina vexillum, collected from Ban Pla near the ship-breaking plant area were also analyzed. Some products resulted from ship-breaking activity were collected for leaching experiments to confirm the solubility of heavy metals in seawater. In addition, the variations of four heavy metal concentrations within a tidal cycle and due to current effect were observed. A comparison of four heavy metal concentrations found in seawater was conducted by different approaches. The purpose of this comparison was to identify their contamination extents during different ship-breaking activities. The results shown that the ship-breaking activity caused heavy metals contamination in seawater. Contaminated lead, copper and zinc were found to be more in the form of dissolved than particulate. Iron contamination was found more in the form of particulate than dissolved. The analysis of pen shells, Atrina vexillum, tissues indicated that they were contaminated by all those four heavy metals originated by ship-breaking activity. The result of the leaching experiment shown that the material fragments caused heavy metal contaminations in seawater. The concentrations of four heavy metal concentration in seawater both in particulate and dissolved forms at any fixed station varied with the water movement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณและการกระจายของโลหะตะกั่ว โลหะทองแดง โลหะสังกะสี และโลหะเหล็กในน้ำทะเล บริเวณบ้านหนองแฟบ มาบตาพุด จังหวัดระยอง โดยศึกษาหาปริมาณความเข้มข้นทั้งในรูปสารแขวนลอยและรูปที่ละลายน้ำจากตัวอย่างน้ำทะเลที่เก็บจากระดับความลึก 1 เมตร ในบริเวณใกล้เคียงกับที่ตั้งโรงงานแปรสภาพเรือเหล็กเก่าที่บ้านหนองแฟบในระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม 2531 ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2533 และปริมาณสารประกอบอินทรีย์คาร์บอนที่ละลายน้ำ นอกจากนี้ยังเก็บตัวอย่างหอยจอบ Atrina vexillum ในบริเวณใกล้เคียงที่ตั้งโรงงานฯ มาวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของโลหะหนักดังกล่าวในเนื้อเยื่อ และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณโลหะหนักดังกล่าวในน้ำทะเลในรอบ 1 วัน จากผลการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบโลหะหนักทั้งสี่ชนิดในน้ำทะเลระหว่างช่วงเวลาที่มีกิจกรรมแปรสภาพเรือเหล็กเก่ากับไม่มีกิจกรรม พบว่า กิจกรรมการแปรสภาพเรือเหล็กเก่าสามารถปนเปื้อนโลหะหนักทั้งสี่ชนิดสู่น้ำทะเลในบริเวณใกล้เคียงได้ และยังพบว่ารูปแบบการกระจายของโลหะตะกั่ว ทองแดงและสังกะสีในน้ำทะเลจะอยู่ในรูปที่ละลายน้ำมากกว่าที่อยู่ในรูปสารแขวนลอย ยกเว้น โลหะเหล็กเท่านั้นที่กระจายอยู่ในรูปสารแขวนลอยมากกว่าในรูปที่ละลายน้ำ จากผลการศึกษาปริมาณของโลหะหนักทั้งสี่ชนิดในเนื้อเยื่อหอยจอบแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการปนเปื้อนเนื่องมาจากโลหะหนักทั้งสี่ชนิด นอกจากนี้ผลจากการทดลองการละลายของเศษวัสดุต่างๆ ที่เกิดจากกิจกรรมแปรสภาพเรือเหล็กเก่า พบว่าเศษวัสดุดังกล่าวสามารถจะเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดของโลหะหนักทั้งสี่ชนิดสู่น้ำทะเลได้เมื่อมีการกระจายไปในทะเล การเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณโลหะหนักทั้งสี่ในน้ำทะเลที่แต่ละจุดในทะเลจะเกิดขึ้นตลอดเวลาเนื่องจากการเคลื่อนที่ของมวลน้ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม ปริมาณโลหะหนักทั้งสี่ชนิดที่พบในน้ำทะเลบริเวณใกล้เคียงกับที่ตั้งของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมแปรสภาพเรือเหล็กเก่ายังอยู่ในช่วงที่ปกติ ไม่สูงกว่าระดับปริมาณที่พบในบริเวณอื่นๆ
Creative Commons License