Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The public and the private sector coordination towards policy orientation for health development : a strategic management study of the joint public and private health consultative committee
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประสานงานระหว่างภาครัฐบาลและภาคเอกชน เพื่อการพัฒนาสาธารณสุขระดับนโยบาย : กรณีศึกษาการจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ ของคณะกรรมการร่วมภาครัฐบาลและภาคเอกชน
Year (A.D.)
1991
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tongchan Hongladarom
Second Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1991.866
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the public-private coordination towards policy orientation for health development by using the JPPHC as a case study. The rationale was based on the quest for the equitable and efficient provision of scarce and limited health resources. Four main objectives were addressed: the critical strategic issues for strengthening the coordination; the basis and areas for coordination; factors which may foster or constrain coordination; and present status, roles, and future perspective of the JPPHC. A qualitative study was conducted. Primary data were obtained through a field survey using in-depth interview of the 20 subjects, selected by applying a set of predefined criteria. Also, the primary data were collected by the participative observation in three formal meetings of the JPPHC working group. Data were compiled by using interview notes and tapes, before interpretation. The secondary data were obtained from review of the related studies relevant to the Public Administration, Policy Sciences, Business Management, and organizational coordination theory. The methodological challenges were the efforts towards the control of biases during sampling, measurement, and interpretation.Four main findings were noted. First, the most common reason for coordination was to reduce insufficient opportunities for participation in decision making, particularly in three areas of mutual interest: health manpower development, health financing management, and management of health facilities. Second, details of factors affecting coordination according to the frame of strategic planning process, were not clearly identified due to unclear mandate, missions and objectives of JPPHC. Third, the present status and roles of JPPHC were obscure due to unclear objectives but future efforts should balance the objectives of government, profit and voluntary organizations. Forth, the 9 strategic issues included to following intimately interrelated elements: 1) Awareness of common interest, 2) Perspective or attitude of each other roles, 3) Establishment and/or strengthening coordination mechanism, 4) Information based 5) Continuing dialogue, 6) Development of joint programme, 7) Establish joint evaluation system, 8) Image, and 9) Mutual benefit. In conclusion, public-private coordination must be “participative" or aggressive rather than “cooperative" or defensive to sustain health development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการประสานงานระหว่างภาครัฐบาล และภาคเอกชนเพื่อการพัฒนาสาธารณสุขระดับนโยบาย โดยใช้คณะกรรมการร่วมภาครัฐบาลและเอกชนเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาด้านการแพทย์และสาธารณสุข (กรอ.สธ) เป็นกรณีศึกษาปัญหา และเหตุผลพื้นฐานของการวิจัยนี้เนื่องจากการคำนึงถึงความจำเป็นในการจัดสรรทรัพยากรสาธารณสุขอันจำกัดเพื่อให้เกิดความเท่าเทียม และมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 4 ประการคือ เพื่อสืบค้นประเด็นกลยุทธของการประสานงาน, Basis and Areas ของการประสานงาน, ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการประสานงาน และสถานภาพ, บทบาททั้งปัจจุบันและอนาคตของ กรอ.สธ. การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิได้จากการสำรวจภาคสนามโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์รวม 20 ท่าน ได้รับการคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ล่วงหน้า และข้อมูลปฐมภูมิบางส่วนได้จากการที่ผู้วิจัย ได้เข้าร่วมสังเกตการณ์ในการประชุมคณะทำงานของ กรอ.สธ จำนวน 3 ครั้ง ซึงข้อมูลดังกล่าวถูกรวบรวมโดยการจดบันทึก และการบันทึกเทป แล้วจึงแปรผล ส่วนข้อมูลทุติยภูมิได้จากการค้นคว้าเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องในสาขาวิชาการบริหารรัฐกิจ นโยบายศาสตร์ การบริหารธุรกิจ และทฤษฎีการประสานงานระหว่างองค์กรสิ่งสำคัญของระเบียบวิธีวิจัยนี้ คือการควบคุมอคติ ซึ่งอาจเกิดขึ้นระหว่างการคัดเลือกตัวอย่าง, การวัด และการแปรผล ผลจากการวิจัยที่สำคัญ 4 ประการคือ ประการแรก เหตุผลร่วมที่สำคัญ ที่เอื้อต่อการประสานงานคือ เพื่อต้องการลดโอกาสที่ไม่เพียงพอของการมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจโดยเฉพาะใน 3 ข่ายงาน คือการพัฒนาบุคลากร, การจัดการด้านการคลังและการจัดการเกี่ยวกับสถานบริการสาธารณสุข ประการที่สองปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการประสานงาน ซึ่งวิเคราะห์จากการใช้กรอบความคิดของการจัดการเชิงกลยุทธไม่สามารถระบุได้ชัดเจน เนื่องจาก กรอ.สธ ไม่มีการกำหนด Mandate และ Mission อย่างเป็นทางการ และมีผลให้ไม่สามารถระบุสถานภาพ, บทบาท ปัจจุบันของ กรอ.สธ ได้ ซึ่งเป็นประเด็นที่สามและพบว่าการที่จะปรับโครงสร้าง กรอ.สธ ควรคำนึงถึงดุลยภาพระหว่างวัตถุประสงค์ขององค์กรสมาชิกทั้งภาครัฐ และเอกชน ทั้งที่มุ่งกำไรและองค์กรอาสาสมัคร ประการที่สี พบว่ากลยุทธสำคัญในการประสานงานมี 9 ประการ ซึ่งต่างก็มีความเป็นเหตุเป็นผลซึ่งกันและกันนั่นคือ 1) การตระหนักถึงวัตถุประสงค์ร่วม 2) ทัศนคติหรือความต้องการของแต่ละองค์กร 3)การจัดตั้งหรือสร้างความแข็งแกร่งของกลไกการประสานงาน 4) การจัดระบบฐานข้อมูล 5) การสนทนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง 6) การพัฒนาโครงการร่วม 7) การจัดระบบการประเมินร่วม 8) การสร้างภาพพจน์ 9) การได้รับประโยชน์ร่วมกัน โดยสรุปการประสานงานระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชนเพื่อการพัฒนาสาธารณสุขระดับนโยบายจักต้องดำเนินการในลักษณะของ “การมีส่วนร่วม" ซึ่งเป็นการดำเนินการเชิงรุกแทนที่จะเป็นเพียง “การร่วมมือ" ซึ่งเป็นการดำเนินการเชิงรับ
Creative Commons License