Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการเสนอกฎหมายตามรัฐธรรมนูญ ภายใต้วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PARTICIPATION OF CITIZENS IN THE LEGISLATIVE INITIATIVE IN ACCORDANCE WITH CONSTITUTION UNDER THAI POLITICAL CULTURE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์เดช สรุโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.496
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์และผลกระทบที่วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองมีต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการเสนอกฎหมาย ทั้งในด้านของการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการเข้าชื่อเสนอกฎหมายและการพิจารณาร่างกฎหมายที่เสนอโดยประชาชน โดยจะเป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการเสนอกฎหมายระดับพระราชบัญญัติตามรัฐธรรมนูญภายใต้วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทย เปรียบเทียบกับการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการเสนอกฎหมายระดับรัฐบัญญัติภายใต้วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองประชาธิปไตยในบริบทของประเทศ ออสเตรีย สเปน และโปแลนด์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทย ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองย่อยสองรูปแบบ รูปแบบแรกคือวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองในระบบเก่าได้แก่ วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองแบบอำนาจนิยม บารมีนิยม ศักดินานิยม และอุปถัมภ์ค้ำชู และวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองประชาธิปไตยแบบมวลชน ส่งผลกระทบต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการเสนอกฎหมายตามที่กำหนดไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญในสองลักษณะ คือในส่วนของการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการเข้าชื่อเสนอกฎหมาย วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทยก่อให้เกิดการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ที่ไม่ส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการเสนอกฎหมาย ทั้งการกำหนดเงื่อนไขที่ค่อนข้างยุ่งยากในการเข้าชื่อเสนอกฎหมาย และการกำหนดกฎเกณฑ์ในลักษณะที่ไม่ทำให้การเข้าชื่อเสนอกฎหมายโดยประชาชนนั้นสะท้อนถึงเจตจำนงร่วมกันของประชาชน ในขณะที่ภายใต้กระบวนการพิจารณาร่างกฎหมายที่เสนอโดยประชาชนในชั้นของรัฐสภานั้น วัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทยทำให้กระบวนการพิจารณาดังกล่าวเป็นไปในลักษณะที่ไม่ใส่ใจ ทั้ง การกำหนดเงื่อนไขในการพิจารณาที่ทำให้ร่างกฎหมายที่เสนอโดยประชาชนจำนวนมากตกไปจากการพิจารณา การนำเอาร่างกฎหมายที่ประชาชนเสนอมาพิจารณาในฐานะเครื่องมือประกอบการพิจารณาร่างฯที่เสนอโดยรัฐบาล และการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ในการมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนพิจารณาของประชาชนในลักษณะที่ไม่มีความแน่นอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies on relationship between the participation of citizen in the agenda initiative process and political culture. The thesis methodology analyzes impact of political culture on establishment of rules on agenda initiative and legislative process in parliament between the Thai political culture and western democracy political culture such as Republic of Austria, Kingdom of Spain, and Republic of Poland. According to the study, Thai political culture was established on two sub political cultures. First, old political culture such as authoritarian political culture, charismatic, Thai feudalism, and patronage system. Second, mass democratic political culture. Thai political culture has an effect on the agenda initiative process in two ways. First, its effects on the establishment of rules on the agenda initiative process. Under the Thai political culture, The rules disturb the process more than facilitate it. For example, All the rules in the process were made in complicated ways with a complex condition that make the process hardly to achieve, and under this process the bill dose not represent the general will of people who initiated it. Second, Under the Thai political culture, Thai parliament pay less attentions on peoples' bills by many reasons. For example, the parliamentary regulation on legislative process make the bill proposed in 1st round of parliamentary process and by this regulation, people who initiated the bill have a unsecure right to participate in the proceed. That's why parliament can pay less attention on the bills.
Creative Commons License