Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดในทางละเมิดของวิชาชีพการสัตวแพทย์ : ศึกษากรณีสัตว์ที่เลี้ยงเป็นเพื่อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
TORT LIABILITY OF VETERINARY PROFESSION : A CASE STUDY OF COMPANION ANIMALS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.478
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนมุ่งทำการศึกษาถึง การพิจารณาความรับผิดในทางละเมิดที่เกิดจากการกระทำโดยประมาทเลินเล่อของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพการสัตวแพทย์ ซึ่งอาจเกิดปัญหาในการนำมาตรา 420 ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาปรับใช้ที่ยังคงขาดความชัดเจนในการพิจารณาถึงขอบเขตและมาตรฐานความระมัดระวังของวิชาชีพการสัตวแพทย์ นอกจากนั้นสัตว์ที่เลี้ยงเป็นเพื่อนถือเป็นสิ่งที่มีชีวิตแตกต่างจากทรัพย์ทั่ว ๆ ไป อันสามารถก่อให้เกิดความรัก ความผูกพันกับผู้เป็นเจ้าของได้ จึงมีข้อพิจารณาว่า การกำหนดค่าเสียหายให้กับสัตว์ที่เลี้ยงเป็นเพื่อนนั้นจะสามารถกำหนดค่าเสียหายในลักษณะใดได้บ้าง จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาพบว่า การวินิจฉัยความรับผิดในทางละเมิดของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพการสัตวแพทย์ตามมาตรา 420 ควรจะพิจารณาขอบเขตมาตรฐานความระมัดระวังของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพการสัตวแพทย์ให้เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกันทั่วทั้งประเทศ ซึ่งแนวปฏิบัติ (guideline) และ Protocol ที่ได้ถูกกำหนดขึ้นโดยสัตวแพทยสภาและสถานพยาบาลสัตว์จะช่วยให้ศาลสามารถพิจารณาถึงมาตรฐานความระมัดระวังในทางวิชาชีพได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น ส่วนการกำหนดค่าเสียหายให้กับสัตว์ที่เลี้ยงเป็นเพื่อน เจ้าของสัตว์สามารถเรียกร้องได้แต่เฉพาะค่าเสียหายที่สามารถคำนวณเป็นเงินได้เท่านั้น ตามมาตรา 438 โดยสามารถทำการพิจารณาได้จากราคาตลาดหรือราคาที่แท้จริงของสัตว์ แต่สำหรับการเรียกร้องค่าเสียหายที่ไม่สามารถคำนวณเป็นเงินได้นั้นย่อมไม่สามารถที่จะกระทำได้แต่ประการใด ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า สัตวแพทยสภาควรกำหนดแนวปฏิบัติเพิ่มเติมขึ้นจากเดิมที่มีการกำหนดไว้เพียงสองเรื่องเท่านั้นและเนื่องจากการพิจารณาถึงมาตรฐานความระมัดระวังเป็นการพิจารณาตามทฤษฎีในทางภาวะวิสัย ศาลจึงอาจนำแนวปฏิบัติ หรือ Protocol มาใช้พิจารณาเป็นเกณฑ์มาตรฐานความระมัดระวังในทางวิชาชีพได้ด้วย สำหรับการกำหนดค่าเสียหายที่เกิดกับสัตว์ที่เลี้ยงเป็นเพื่อนนั้นสามารถพิจารณาได้จากราคาตลาดหรือราคาที่แท้จริงของสัตว์จากองค์ประกอบหลาย ๆ ประการ ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการเยียวยาความเสียหายให้กับเจ้าของสัตว์จากการสูญเสียสัตว์ที่เลี้ยงเป็นเพื่อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study consideration relating to tort liability of veterinary profession’s negligence which can lead to problems and equivocal from adopting the scope and the standard of care under section 420 of the civil and commercial code. In addition, companion animals are living things that are different from other things. They can cause love and companionship with the owners. So the author considers how to determine the appropriate compensation for the loss of the companion animals. According to the comparative study between Thai law and American law, the author concludes that tort liability veterinary profession under section 420 of civil and commercial code should be considered the scope of standard of care by the national standard. The court can consider the standard of care from the clinical practice guidelines and protocol ruled by veterinary council and animal hospitals can help the court to more clearly consider the standard of care in profession. For the compensation, the owner can claim only pecuniary damages for the loss of companion animal under section 438 of civil and commercial code by consider the market value or actual value of companion animals but the owner cannot claim for non-pecuniary damages. Consequently, the author proposes that veterinary council should impose more clinical practice guidelines. Moreover, consideration the standard of care is considered in accordance with objective theory, the court may consider it by using clinical practice guidelines and protocol as the criterion. Finally, the appropriate compensation for the owner relating to the loss of companion animals can be established in a number of ways relying on market value or actual value.
Creative Commons License