Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhanced efficiency of perovskite solar cell via boron doping in electron transport layer
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐพล ภู่ตระกูลโชติ
Second Advisor
โศจิพงศ์ ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.500
Abstract
เซลล์สุริยะชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์มีค่าประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนพลังงานแสงเป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่สูง แต่ค่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์สุริยะชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์นั้นขึ้นอยู่กับองค์ประกอบทางเคมี และโครงสร้างในแต่ละชั้น ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องถูกปรับปรุงและหาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมที่สุด หนึ่งในปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อค่าประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของเซลล์คือ จุดตำหนิในโครงสร้างของสารไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ซึ่งถูกใช้ทำเป็นชั้นส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนในเซลล์สุริยะชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์ โดยจะส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาในการเกิดการรวมกันของคู่พาหะอิเล็กตรอน-หลุมอิเล็กตรอน ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงสนใจที่จะปรับปรุงชั้นไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยการเจือโบรอนที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1-5 ด้วยวิธีโซล-เจล และการทำไฮโดรเทอร์มอล ค่าแถบช่องว่างพลังงานได้ถูกศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคการดูดกลืนรังสียูวี พบว่าค่าแถบช่องว่างพลังงานจะมีค่าสูงขึ้นจาก 3.2 3.35 3.4 3.5 3.52 และ 3.55 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ปริมาณอิเล็กตรอนอิสระในโครงสร้างของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ถูกศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคเหนี่ยวนำอิเล็กตรอนอิสระด้วยสนามแม่เหล็ก พบว่าการเจือโบรอนที่ร้อยละ 1 และ 2 สามารถลดปริมาณความเข้มข้นของจุดตำหนิได้ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคความสัมพันธ์ของแรงดันไฟฟ้าและกระแสไฟฟ้า นอกจากนี้ค่าอิมพีแดนซ์สำหรับการส่งผ่านพาหะ และค่าอิมพีแดนซ์ต่อต้านการรวมกันของพาหะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโตรสโกปีเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้า พบว่ามีค่าลดลงและเพิ่มขึ้นตามลำดับสำหรับการเจือโบรอนที่ร้อยละ 1 และ 2 ค่าประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์สุริยะและค่าตัวแปรทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ถูกศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกระเส-แรงดันซึ่งพบว่าการเจือโบรอนที่ร้อยละ 2 ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนพลังงานแสงเป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้าสูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 15.55 และมีค่าความต่างศักย์เมื่อวงจรเปิด 1.07 โวลต์ ค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสลัดวงจร 23.7 มิลลิแอมป์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และค่าฟิลแฟคเตอร์เท่ากับร้อยละ 61.4
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Perovskite solar cells (PSCs) have high photo-conversion efficiency (PCE) but it strongly affected by the chemical composition and the cell structure that needs to be optimized. One of the most critical challenges is to reduce defects in the Electron transport layer (ETL) including trap-assisted charge recombination on account of non – stoichiometry of metal oxide (usually Titanium dioxide, TiO2). This study focused on the synthesis of Boron-doped TiO2 (B-TiO2) for 1-5% mole by using Sol-Gel method. The UV absorption spectra was used to calculate the band gap of TiO2 samples, and the results revealed an increasing band gap of 3.2, 3.35, 3.4, 3.5, 3.52 and 3.55 eV for TiO2 doped with 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5% mole of Boron, respectively. The unpairs electrons in TiO2 lattices have been investigated using EPR (Electron paramagnetic resonance). An increasing in Boron doping at 1 and 2% in TiO2 layer illustrated significantly decreasing in EPR intensity signal and also increasing electrical conductivity. The EIS was used to measured cell impedance and the result at 1 and 2 %B-TiO2 not only increased recombination resistance but also decreased transfer resistance. The performance of PSCs was investigated with IV characteristics measurement. The champion cell is 2%B-TiO2 which has PV parameter as PCE=15.55%, Voc = 1.07 V, Jsc= 23.7 mA/cm2 and FF=61.4%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.