Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mass transfer performance of CO2 absorption into AMP-PZ-MEA ternary amines
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรวัฒน์ เสมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.496
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสมรรถนะการดูดซึมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยเอมีนผสมสามชนิด AMP- PZ-MEA ในหอดูดซึมบรรจุวัสดุแบบจัดเรียงตัวเป็นระเบียบชนิด Sulzer DX ในเชิงสัมประสิทธิ์ การถ่ายโอนมวลรวม (KGav) และประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยมีพารามิเตอร์ ที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ฟลักซ์สารละลายขาเข้า (A) ฟลักซ์แก๊สขาเข้า (B) CO2 loading ในสารละลาย ขาเข้า (C) และ h/h0 (D) โดยใช้การออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟคทอเรียลแบบสามระดับ เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของพารามิเตอร์และอันตรกิริยาระหว่างพารามิเตอร์ รวมถึงหาภาวะที่เหมาะสม ในการดำเนินการ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า KGav และประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อฟลักซ์สารละลายขาเข้าและ h/h0 เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ลดลงเมื่อ CO2 loading ในสารละลาย ขาเข้าเพิ่มขึ้น โดยการเพิ่มฟลักซ์แก๊สขาเข้าไม่ส่งผลต่อ KGav แต่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัด คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลดลง เมื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) พบว่า พารามิเตอร์และอันตรกิริยาระหว่างพารามิเตอร์ที่ส่งผลต่อ KGav ได้แก่ A C D AC CD C2 และ D2 ส่วนพารามิเตอร์และอันตรกิริยาระหว่างพารามิเตอร์ที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกำจัด คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ คือ A B C D AC และ CD ทั้งนี้ ภาวะที่เหมาะสำหรับการดูดซึม คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยเอมีนผสมสามชนิด AMP-PZ-MEA คือ ฟลักซ์สารละลาย 3.67 ลูกบาศก์ เมตรต่อตารางเมตร·ชั่วโมง-1 CO2 loading ในสารละลายขาเข้า 0.25 โมลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อ โมลเอมีน และ h/h0 เท่ากับ 0.32 นอกจากนี้ KGav และ ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัด คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของการถ่ายโอนมวลด้วยเอมีนผสมสามชนิด AMP-PZ-MEA สูงกว่าเอมีน เกณฑ์เปรียบเทียบ 5 โมลาร์ MEA กว่า 1.8 และ 1.4 เท่า ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, mass transfer performance of CO2 absorption into ternary amines AMP-PZ-MEA was investigated in terms of overall mass transfer coefficient (KGav) and CO2 removal efficiency in packed column with Sulzer DX structural packing. Three-level full factorial design was applied to determine effects of parameters, which are liquid flux (A), gas flux (B), CO2 loading in lean solvent (C), and h/h0 (D), on KGav and CO2 removal efficiency. The results showed that KGav and CO2 removal efficiency increased as liquid flux and h/h0 increased but decreased as CO2 loading increased. However, it was found that an increasing of gas flux did not affect KGav but decreased CO2 removal efficiency. The significance of main and interaction parameters was analyzed by analysis of variance (ANOVA). It was observed that the main and the interaction parameters (i.e., A, C, D, AC, CD, C2, and D2) had significant effect on KGav, while those (i.e., A, B, C, D, AC, and CD) had significant effect on CO2 removal efficiency. Thus, the optimal condition for CO2 absorption into ternary amines AMP-PZ-MEA in packed column was achieved at liquid flux of 3.67 m3/m2·h, CO2 loading of 0.25 mol CO2/mol amine, and h/h0 of 0.32. Furthermore, KGav and CO2 removal efficiency of the ternary amines AMP-PZ-MEA were 1.8 and 1.4 times higher than those of the benchmarking 5 M MEA.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.