Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Platinum/tungsten carbide electrocatalyst for hydrogen redox reaction
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Second Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.494
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาวิธีการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมที่ปรับปรุงด้วยทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์บนตัวรองรับคาร์บอน (Pt/WC/C) สำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ของไฮโดรเจน ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา คือ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการรีดิวซ์ WC ค่าพีเอชที่ใช้ในการเตรียม Pt/C และการเติม WC ในโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/C พบว่าทังสเตนคาร์ไบด์ที่สังเคราะห์ผ่านกระบวนคาร์บอไนเซชันที่อุณหภูมิ 950 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้บรรยากาศอาร์กอน และผ่านกระบวนการรีดักชันที่อุณหภูมิ 850 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้บรรยากาศไฮโดรเจน ให้ร้อยละการเกิดขึ้นของผลึก WC มากที่สุดคือร้อยละ 79 โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อพิจารณาผลของพีเอชในการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนตัวรองรับคาร์บอน (Pt/C) ด้วยเทคนิคพอลิออล ที่อุณหภูมิ 140 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าที่ค่าพีเอชเท่ากับ 12 ให้ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีขนาดเล็กที่สุดคือ 3.65 ± 0.96 นาโนเมตร และมีการกระจายตัวที่สม่ำเสมอ เมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt มาปรับปรุงด้วย WC พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/WC/C ที่มี Pt ร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนัก ให้กัมมันตภาพสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ของไฮโดรเจนในสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริก 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร สูงที่สุด และมีกัมมันตภาพใกล้เคียงกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/C เชิงพาณิชย์ ที่มีแพลทินัมร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก เนื่องจากการปรับปรุง Pt ด้วย WC สามารถช่วยเพิ่มค่าพื้นที่ผิวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้า นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/WC/C ที่มี Pt ร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนัก ยังมีเสถียรภาพมากกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/C เชิงพาณิชย์ เมื่อทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลเเทมเมทรีในสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริกเป็นจำนวน 1,000 รอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work was carried out to synthesize the Pt/WC/C electrocatalysts for hydrogen redox reaction. Effects of reducing temperature of WC, solution pH for the Pt/C synthesis and the addition of WC into the Pt/C structure were explored. The results showed that the WC synthesized by the carbonization at 950oC under argon gas and reduction at 850oC under hydrogen gas exhibited a higher WC crystalline content of 79 wt%. Regarding the effect of pH used to synthesize Pt/C by polyol method at 140oC, it was found that the optimal particle size (3.65 ± 0.96 nm) and an even distribution of Pt were obtained at pH 12. By the addition of WC into the Pt/C electrocatalyst, the results displayed that the 15% Pt/WC/C showed the greatest hydrogen oxidation and hydrogen evolution activity in 0.5 M H2SO4, which were comparable to those of commercial 20 wt% Pt/C electrocatalyst. This is likely due to the increased electrochemical surface area of Pt modified with the added WC. Moreover, after the stability test in 0.5 M H2SO4 via the cyclic voltammetry, the 15 %Pt/WC/C showed a higher stability throughout the hydrogen redox reaction than the commercial 20 wt% Pt/C for 1,000 cycles.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.