Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำมาตรการสมคบมาใช้กับกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้ง และการได้มาซึ่งสมาชิกวุฒิสภา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
USING OF MEASURE ON CONSPIRACY FOR ELECTION LIABILITY AND ACQUISITION OF SENATOR
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.355
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้นและปัญหาในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งทั้งในระดับชาติและระดับท้องถิ่น โดยเฉพาะพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและการได้มาซึ่งสมาชิกวุฒิสภา พ.ศ. 2550 และพระราชบัญญัติการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นหรือผู้บริหารท้องถิ่น พ.ศ. 2545 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ และแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป จากการศึกษาข้างต้นดังกล่าวพบปัญหาในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้ง ดังนี้ 1) ในการเลือกตั้งทุกครั้งไม่ว่าในระดับชาติหรือระดับท้องถิ่นจะมีการสมคบตกลงกันทุจริตการเลือกตั้งในรูปแบบต่างๆ เพื่อให้ตนเอง พรรคพวกของตน หรือพรรคการเมืองที่ตนเองสังกัด ได้รับชัยชนะในการเลือกตั้ง 2) ปัจจุบัน ในกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งทั้งในระดับชาติและระดับท้องถิ่นของประเทศไทย ยังไม่มีการบัญญัติให้การสมคบกันทุจริตการเลือกตั้ง เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนขอเสนอแนะ ดังนี้ 1) เห็นควรนำมาตรการสมคบมาใช้กับกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้ง เพื่อสร้างมาตรการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริตการเลือกตั้งที่มีประสิทธิภาพ 2) เห็นควรนำมาตรการสมคบดังที่กล่าวในข้อ 1) มาใช้เฉพาะความผิดเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งร้ายเเรง 3) จากข้อ 2) เห็นควรให้มีมาตรการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจของเจ้าหน้าที่ก่อนเข้าจับกุมหรือเเจ้งข้อหาสมคบกันทุจริตการเลือกตั้งร้ายเเรง เนื่องจากข้อหาสมคบนี้มีองค์ประกอบความผิดที่กล่าวหาได้ง่าย จำเป็นต้องมีการอนุมัติจากผู้มีอำนาจก่อนเข้าจับกุมหรือเเจ้งข้อหา เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐานของประชาชนผู้บริสุทธิ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aim to study the problem of the facts and the laws relating to election in both the national and local levels in Thailand. Especially, The Organic Act on the Election of Members of the House of Representative and the Installation of Senator, B.E. 2550 (2007) and The Election of Local Councils Members of Local Administrators Act B.E. 2545 (2002) to justify possible ways which will help to implement the law more effectively. The study has shown problem ; 1) In every election, whether in national or local levels there will be a conspiracy for electoral fraud in various forms for winning the election. 2) At present, The laws relating to election in both the national and local levels in Thailand have no provision for the conspiracy for electoral fraud. Therefore, to solve those issue, it is recommended that 1) There should be using of measure on conspiracy combined with the laws relating to election in order to create the rules to prevent electoral fraud effectively. 2) As mentioned in 1), there should be using of measure on conspiracy especially with serious electoral fraud. 3) As mentioned in 2), there should be a measure to check the power of the official before arrest or accusation because this conspiracy offence may be charged easily. Therefore, it is necessary to have the approval from the authority before arrest or accusation in order to safeguard the fundamental human rights of the innocent people.
Creative Commons License