Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simultaneous hydrogen production and organic pollutant degradation in biodiesel wastewater using non-metals doped tio2 photocatalyst
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Second Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.488
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากัมมันตภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนพร้อมกับการสลายสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำเสียจากการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เจืออโลหะ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา คือ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสีย ชนิดอโลหะ ได้แก่ คาร์บอน (C) ซิลิคอน (Si) และฟอสฟอรัส (P) ที่เจือลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสร้อยละ 1 3 5 7 และ 9 โดยน้ำหนัก และความสามารถในการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงกลับมาใช้ซ้ำ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง P1/T400ให้กัมมันตภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและลดค่าซีโอดีสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง C1/T400 และ Si1/T400 เท่ากับ 6.43 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และร้อยละ 26.0 ตามลำดับ ภายใต้ภาวะความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียที่ไม่ผ่านการเจือจาง ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 4 กรัมต่อลิตร ความเข้มแสง 5.93 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง P1/T400 มีแถบช่องว่างพลังงานที่แคบและมีตำแหน่งแถบเวเลนซ์และแถบนำในโครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตโปรตอน (H+) และตัวออกซิไดซ์ (HO• และ O2•-) ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและการลดค่าซีโอดี ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสที่เจือลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง T400 ที่ให้กัมมันตภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและลดค่าซีโอดีสูงที่สุด ได้แก่ P7/T400 โดยสามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้สูงถึง 8.34 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และลดค่าซีโอดีได้เท่ากับร้อยละ 50.6 นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง P7/T400 ยังคงให้กัมมันตภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนและลดค่าซีโอดีสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง T400 แม้ผ่านการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำ 4 ครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to the study simultaneous H2 production and organic pollutant degradation in biodiesel wastewater using non-metals doped TiO2 photocatalyst. The investigated parameters were initial concentrations of biodiesel wastewater, types of non-metal element including carbon (C) silicon (Si) and phosphorous (P), quantities of phosphorous of 1 3 5 7 and 9 wt% and reusability of photocatalyst. The obtained results demonstrated that the P1/T400 photocatalyst exhibited higher photocatalytic activity for H2 production (6.43 mmol/g photocatalyst) and COD removal (26.0%) than C1/T400 and Si1/T400 photocatalyst under initial concentration of undiluted biodiesel wastewater, photocatalyst loading of 4 g/L with light intensity of 5.93 mW/cm2 and radiation time of 4 h. This is because the P1/T400 photocatalyst exhibited the narrow band gap and appropriate valence and conduction band position to produce proton (H+) and oxidizing agents (HO• and O2•-), which affect the hydrogen production and COD reduction. The highest hydrogen production and COD removal were obtained via the P7/T400 photocatalyst which can produce 8.34 mmol/g photocatalyst of H2 production and 50.6% of COD removal and its the photocatalytic activity was still higher than T400 photocatalyst, even through the 4th reusability.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.