Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Content analysis of marketing communications for environmentally friendly products in video clips of Thai and Taiwanese youtubers
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ องค์ครุฑรักษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1364
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปริมาณคลิปวิดีโอที่มีสินค้าที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมนำเสนอในคลิปวิดีโอของยูทูบเบอร์จากประเทศไทยและไต้หวัน 2) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบปริมาณสินค้าที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ตราสินค้าที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และประเภทของสินค้าที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในคลิปวิดีโอของยูทูบเบอร์จากประเทศไทยและไต้หวัน 3) ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบคลิปวิดีโอ รูปแบบการโฆษณา และ การระบุผู้โฆษณาของสินค้าที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในคลิปวิดีโอของยูทูบเบอร์จากประเทศไทยและไต้หวัน โดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาคลิปวิดีโอในช่องยูทูบจำนวน 10 ช่อง ที่มีช่วงเวลาในการลงคลิปวิดีโอตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคมจนถึงเดือนธันวาคม ในปี พ.ศ. 2562 และสุ่มคลิปวิดีโอ 3 คลิปต่อเดือน รวมเป็นจำนวน 180 คลิปวิดีโอที่นำมาเป็นตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ายูทูบเบอร์ไต้หวันมีปริมาณคลิปวิดีโอที่มีสินค้าที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากกว่าคลิปวิดีโอของยูทูบเบอร์ไทย ในด้านประเภทสินค้าที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม พบว่า คลิปวิดีโอของยูทูบเบอร์ไต้หวันนั้นมีสินค้าประเภทอาหารปรากฏมากที่สุด ในขณะที่คลิปวิดีโอของยูทูบเบอร์ไทยมีสินค้าประเภทสุขภาพและความงามปรากฏมากที่สุด ในด้านรูปแบบคลิปวิดีโอ การโฆษณา และการระบุผู้โฆษณา พบว่า ยูทูบเบอร์ทั้งไทยและไต้หวันใช้รูปแบบคลิปวิดีโอรีวิวสินค้า รูปแบบการโฆษณาทดลองสินค้ามากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าคลิปวิดีโอส่วนใหญ่นั้นไม่ได้มีการระบุผู้โฆษณา จากผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีข้อแนะนำที่สอดคล้องกับผลการวิจัยของงานที่ผ่านมาในส่วนของการสื่อสารการตลาดบนยูทูบว่าควรมีการสร้างความโปร่งใสในการให้ผู้รับสารทราบว่าคลิปวิดีโอนั้นมีการโฆษณาหรือไม่ อีกทั้งผลจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสร้างเนื้อหาคลิปวิดีโอที่เกี่ยวกับสินค้าที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to compare the number of video clips containing environmentally friendly products presented in YouTube video clips from Thai and Taiwanese YouTubers 2) to compare the amount of environmentally friendly products, environmentally friendly brands and types of environmentally friendly products in YouTube video clips from Thai and Taiwanese YouTubers 3) a comparative study of video clip formats, advertising format, and advertiser identification of environmentally friendly products in YouTube video clips from Thai and Taiwanese YouTubers. The method of this research was to analyze the content of video clips on 10 YouTube channels. The results showed that Taiwanese YouTubers had more video clips containing environmentally friendly products than Thai YouTubers. In terms of products that are claimed to be environmentally friendly, Taiwanese YouTuber's video clips show the most food products. While Thai YouTube's video clips show the most health and beauty products. In terms of video clip formats, advertising format, and Marketing resources, both Thai and Taiwanese YouTubers used the Product Review format and Product Testing format the most. The results also showed that most of the video clips are not identified as advertisement, and do not acknowledge it as advertising and indicate it as being such.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.