Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrogen production from steam gasification of sugarcane leaves using NiO/CaO-Li4SiO4
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.487
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำของใบอ้อยโดยใช้ NiO/CaO-Li4SiO4 โดยการทดลองถูกดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งชนิดสองขั้น จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้ตัวดูดซับลิเทียมออโทซิลิเกต (Li4SiO4) ร่วมกับตัวดูดซับแคลเซียมออกไซด์ (CaO) ผลได้และความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนมีค่าสูงกว่าการใช้ตัวดูดซับลิเทียมออโทซิลิเกตหรือแคลเซียมออกไซด์เพียงอย่างเดียว บ่งชี้ถึงการทำงานร่วมกันของแคลเซียมออกไซด์และลิเทียมออโทซิลิเกต ปริมาณของแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สที่ได้มีแนวโน้มของผลได้และความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนที่สูงขึ้น เนื่องจากการดูดซับของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiO/CaO-Li4SiO4 ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สที่มีผลได้และความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนสูงขึ้นเป็นผลมาจากการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวและรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำของสารระเหย การศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิส่งให้ผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สรวมมีค่าสูงขึ้นจากการแตกตัวด้วยความร้อนเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนลดลงจากการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ลดลง นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาผลของวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ต่างกันพบว่าวิธีอิมเพรกเนชันร่วมจะให้ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work aimed to study the hydrogen production from steam gasification of sugarcane leaves using NiO/CaO-Li4SiO4. Experiments were carried out using a two-stage fixed-bed reactor. The results indicated that concentration and yield of the hydrogen when using lithium orthosilicate (Li4SiO4) with calcium oxide (CaO) is higher than that using only either lithium orthosilicate or calcium oxide. This implied a synergistic effect of calcium oxide and lithium orthosilicate. Moreover, the concentration and yield of hydrogen tended to increase when increasing the loading amount of calcium oxide. It is attributable to the promotion of carbon dioxide absorption. Using NiO/CaO-Li4SiO4 catalysts gave high yield of gas production due to catalytic cracking of volatile and stream reforming. The influence of temperature was also examined. At high temperature, yield of hydrogen production increased because of the enhancement of thermal cracking. On the other hand, concentration of hydrogen production decreased due to the limitation of carbon dioxide absorption at a high temperature. In addition, the different catalyst synthesis methods were investigated. The results indicated that the co-impregnation method was the most effective, leading to the highest concentration of hydrogen.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.