Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of biomass pellets from filter cake in sugar industry
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1168
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมของเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลอัดเม็ดจากส่วนผสมของกากหม้อกรองและกากอ้อยเพื่อใช้เป็นพลังงานทดแทน วิธีการวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการนำกากหม้อกรองมาผสมกับกากอ้อยที่สัดส่วนต่างๆ แล้วอัดขึ้นรูปเป็นเม็ดชีวมวลขนาด 10 มม. เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของเม็ดเชื้อเพลิงเหล่านั้นกับเกณฑ์ มอก. 2772-2560 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าที่สัดส่วนกากหม้อกรอง 20% ที่ความชื้น 10% มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยมีค่าความร้อน 13.15 MJ/kg และมีปริมาณเถ้า 14.67 % เมื่อนำไปทดลองใช้ด้วยการต้มน้ำเดือดในเตาครัวเรือน (Water Boiling Test, WBT) พบว่าเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลเม็ดที่สัดส่วนกากหม้อกรอง 20%, 30%, และ 40% ความชื้น 10% ใช้ต้นทุนเชื้อเพลิงใกล้เคียงกันอยู่ที่ 0.22 ถึง 0.23 บาท ซึ่งมีความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้การนำกากหม้อกรองไปผลิตเป็นเม็ดชีวมวลยังช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัดกากหม้อกรองและสามารถใช้เป็นพลังงานทดแทนสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาลคิดเป็นผลประหยัด 2,000 บาทต่อตัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to determine the suitable proportion of biomass pellet fuel from a mixture of sugarcane filter cake and bagasse for use as renewable energy. The research methodology was mixing the filter cake with bagasse at various proportions and then extruded it into 10 mm diameter biomass fuel pellets. When comparing the properties of those pellets with the criteria of TIS 2772-2560, the results showed that a 20% of filter cake at 10% moisture gave the most suitable physical properties with a heating value of 13.15 MJ/kg and an ash content of 14.67 %. According to experiments by boiling water with a household stove (Water Boiling Test, WBT), it was found that cost of biomass pellets at 20%, 30%, and 40% of filter cake at 10% moisture was 0.22 to 0.23 baht, which was economically worthwhile. In addition, to produce biomass pellets also reduces the cost of disposal of filter cake and can be used as an alternative energy for the sugar industry, saving 2,000 baht per ton.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.