Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางกำหนดความผิดทางเพศต่อผู้อยู่ภายใต้อำนาจ ตำแหน่งหน้าที่ หรือความสัมพันธ์พิเศษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
GUIDELINES TO CRIMINALIZE SEXUAL OFFENCES AGAINST PERSONS DOMINATED BY OTHERS' POWERS, POSITIONS, OR DEPENDENT RELATIONSHIPS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพล ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.299
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางกำหนดความผิดทางเพศต่อผู้อยู่ภายใต้อำนาจ ตำแหน่งหน้าที่ หรือความสัมพันธ์พิเศษซึ่งทำให้ผู้กระทำความผิดมีอิทธิพลหรืออำนาจครอบงำเหนือผู้ถูกกระทำในประเทศไทย เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดทางเพศในลักษณะดังกล่าวแล้วจึงศึกษากฎหมายอาญาของประเทศต่างๆ เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางการกำหนดความผิดที่เหมาะสมกับประมวลกฎหมายอาญาของไทยต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่าการกำหนดความผิดทางเพศต่อผู้อยู่ภายใต้อำนาจ ตำแหน่งหน้าที่ หรือความสัมพันธ์พิเศษในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาประเทศไทยยังมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับมาตรา 285 ซึ่งบัญญัติถึงกรณีบุคคลที่อยู่ภายใต้อำนาจ ตำแหน่งหน้าที่ หรือความสัมพันธ์พิเศษอยู่บ้าง แต่ลักษณะการบัญญัติถ้อยคำนั้นสามารถเอาผิดได้เฉพาะรายกรณีที่กฎหมายบัญญัติ โดยไม่ครอบคลุมถึงการกระทำความผิดทางเพศโดยอาศัยอำนาจ ตำแหน่งหน้าที่ หรือความสัมพันธ์พิเศษในกรณีอื่นๆ เช่น กรณีแพทย์กระทำความผิดทางเพศต่อผู้ป่วย กรณีบิดาเลี้ยงกระทำชำเราลูกเลี้ยง ทั้งที่บุคคลเหล่านี้ต่างก็เป็นบุคคลที่ตกอยู่ใต้อิทธิพลหรืออำนาจครอบงำของผู้กระทำความผิดเช่นเดียวกัน แต่บทบัญญัตินี้ไม่อาจปรับใช้กับบุคคลเหล่านี้ได้ นับเป็นการบัญญัติที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของบทบัญญัตินี้ที่ต้องการคุ้มครองกรณีบุคคลอยู่ภายใต้อำนาจหรืออิทธิพล ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าวข้างต้นจึงเสนอแนะให้แก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 285 โดยกำหนดถ้อยคำเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้ครอบคลุมถึงการกระทำความผิดทางเพศที่เกิดขึ้นจากการใช้อำนาจหรืออิทธิพลครอบงำเหนือตัวผู้ถูกกระทำอันเป็นผลทำให้ผู้ถูกกระทำต้องพึ่งพาอาศัยผู้กระทำความผิดในรูปแบบอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study sexual offences by people who in positions of power and authority against those in dependent relationships in Thailand and to analysis issues arising from the enforcement of such sexual offence law for further concrete appropriate guideline to criminalize sexual offences in Thai Criminal Code. Upon the study, it appears that there are some issues arising from the terms prescribed in Article 285 of Criminal Code which makes the enforcement of such provision can cover particular sexual offences committed by people who in positions of power and authority against those in dependent relationships but does not cover overall sexual offences committed by people who in positions of power and authority against those in dependent relationships, for example, sexual offences committed by doctors against patients or rape committed by stepfathers against stepchildren where by the purpose of Article 285 aims to cover to. According to the aforesaid reasons, this thesis recommends to revise Article 285 of Criminal Code by adding some terms therein in order to extend the enforcement of such provision to cover other forms of sexual offences committed by people who in positions of power and authority against those in dependent relationships.
Creative Commons License