Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลการแสวงหาพยานหลักฐาน : ศึกษากรณีการปฏิบัติการอำพรางของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจตามพระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดียาเสพติด พ.ศ. 2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CHECK AND BALANCE OF EVIDENCE GATHERING : A CASE STUDY OF POLICE UNDERCOVER OPERATION UNDER NARCOTICS PROCEDURE ACT B.E. 2550
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารีณา ศรีวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.293
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดียาเสพติด พ.ศ. 2550 มาตรา 7 ที่กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การปฏิบัติการอำพรางซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคการสืบสวนพิเศษที่มีข้อโต้แย้งมากอย่างหนึ่ง โดยกำหนดให้มีการใช้ระบบขออนุญาตก่อนการปฏิบัติการอำพรางต่อผู้บังคับบัญชาของเจ้าพนักงานตามพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวซึ่งเป็นการตรวจสอบควบคุมภายในองค์กรเท่านั้นเป็นหลักเกณฑ์ในการตรวจสอบควบคุมการปฏิบัติการอำพราง โดยจะศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการปฏิบัติการอำพรางของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ จากการศึกษาพบว่าหลักเกณฑ์การตรวจสอบควบคุมการปฏิบัติการอำพรางตามพระราชบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาคดียาเสพติด พ.ศ. 2550 มาตรา 7 ประกอบกฎกระทรวงว่าด้วยการปฏิบัติการอำพรางเพื่อการสืบสวนความผิดตามกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด พ.ศ. 2555 มีหลักเกณฑ์การตรวจสอบควบคุมที่ขาดความชัดเจนหลายประการ โดยในแง่การตรวจสอบควบคุมเชิงเนื้อหาซึ่งเป็นเรื่องขอบเขตของการปฏิบัติการอำพราง กฎหมายดังกล่าวมิได้กำหนดนิยาม ประเภท วิธีการ ระยะเวลา และความคุ้มครองเจ้าหน้าที่อำพรางในความรับผิดที่อาจเกิดขึ้นให้ชัดเจน ตลอดจนมิได้มีหลักเกณฑ์ที่คำนึงถึงการคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพประชาชนมากนักโดยเฉพาะการที่พระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวกำหนดให้รายละเอียดของหลักเกณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปตามกฎกระทรวงดังกล่าวกำหนด พระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวกำหนดมาตรฐานการคุ้มครองสิทธิประชาชนจากความเสี่ยงของการปฏิบัติการอำพรางเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น ขณะที่อเมริกามีรายละเอียดที่ชัดเจน ส่วนเยอรมนีมีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ที่สำคัญไว้ในประมวลกฎหมาย ส่วนในแง่การตรวจสอบควบคุมเชิงกระบวนการที่ใช้ระบบขออนุญาตการปฏิบัติการอำพรางก่อนการดำเนินการใกล้เคียงกับอเมริกา เยอรมนี อิตาลี แต่ก็เป็นเพียงการตรวจสอบควบคุมภายในเท่านั้น ซึ่งแตกต่างจากประเทศต่างๆดังกล่าวที่มีกลไกการตรวจสอบควบคุมจากภายนอกด้วย จึงเสนอแนะให้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขหลักเกณฑ์การตรวจสอบควบคุมการปฏิบัติการอำพรางตามพระราชบัญญัติและกฎกระทรวงดังกล่าวทั้งในเชิงเนื้อหาให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น และในเชิงกระบวนการโดยเพิ่มการตรวจสอบควบคุมจากองค์กรภายนอกโดยอัยการให้มากขึ้นในลักษณะของการตรวจสอบถ่วงดุล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis will focus on a study of Narcotics Procedure Act B.E. 2550, Article 7, which regulates undercover operations, one of the special investigative techniques that have many legal concerns, by control the undercover operations with the requirement of advance authorization from superior officers before execute any undercover operations, in a case of police undercover operations. The result from the study reveal that the regulations of undercover operation according to Article 7 of Narcotics Procedure Act B.E. 2550, with its ministerial regulations, are uncertain in many issues. In the view of substantive control, which focus on the extent of undercover operations, the regulations’ not clarify a definition, type, means, duration and illegal activities, that the undercover agents may be authorized to involve, of the undercover operations besides the lacking of the minimum standard of civil rights and civil liberties protection by authorizing its ministerial regulations to detail almost all principals of the regulations. While “FBI Guideline"of the United States regulate undercover operation more clearly, Germany regulates them by legislation the main principal in the Code of Criminal Procedure. In the view of procedural control, the advance authorization system that roughly seem like the regulations of another, United States Germany and Italy, is only the internal control unlike the others which have the mechanism of external control, more or less. As a result, this thesis recommends Thailand to adjust Narcotics Procedure Act B.E. 2550, with its ministerial regulations according to Article 7, in both substantive control, by ruling more clearly, and procedural control, by addition of external control, with prosecutors, in the manner of checks and balances.
Share
COinS