Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายเลือกตั้ง: ศึกษากรณีการควบคุมการปิดประกาศและติดแผ่นป้ายโฆษณาหาเสียงเลือกตั้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE ELECTION LAW : A CASE STUDY CONCERNING CONTROLS ON POSTER AND SIGN DISPLAY WITH THE PURPOSE OF ELECTION ADVERTISEMENT
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.343
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงกฎหมายเลือกตั้งที่เกี่ยวกับการควบคุมการปิดประกาศและติดแผ่นป้ายโฆษณาหาเสียงเลือกตั้ง ลักษณะปัญหาทางกฎหมายไม่ว่าจะเป็นในรัฐธรรมนูญ กฎหมายระดับพระราชบัญญัติ ระเบียบ และประกาศของคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งเพื่อวิเคราะห์หลักเกณฑ์และแนวทางการบังคับใช้กฎหมายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพต่อไปจากการศึกษาพบปัญหาบางประการ กล่าวคือ 1) ผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งมิได้นำประกาศ หรือแผ่นป้ายโฆษณาหาเสียงเลือกตั้งที่แสดงนอกที่เลือกตั้งออก แม้บทบัญญัติกฎหมายจะห้ามโฆษณาหาเสียงเลือกตั้งนับตั้งแต่ 18.00 นาฬิกาของวันก่อนวันเลือกตั้งหนึ่งวันจนสิ้นสุดวันเลือกตั้งก็ตาม 2) ปัญหาหลักเกณฑ์การกำหนดสถานที่ห้ามปิดประกาศและติดแผ่นป้ายโฆษณาหาเสียงเลือกตั้งบริเวณสถานที่สาธารณะต่าง ๆ 3) ความเหมาะสมของบทบัญญัติในพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร และการได้มาซึ่งสมาชิกวุฒิสภา พ.ศ.2550 ที่มีข้อกำหนดห้ามปิดประกาศหรือติดแผ่นป้ายเกี่ยวกับการเลือกตั้งในที่ของเอกชน ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่าแตกต่างกับพระราชบัญญัติการเลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาท้องถิ่นหรือผู้บริหารท้องถิ่น พ.ศ.2545 ที่สามารถกระทำได้หากเจ้าของหรือผู้ครอบครองทรัพย์สินอนุญาต 4) ปัญหาการกำหนดข้อห้ามบางประการของวิธีการหาเสียงโดยการปิดประกาศและติดแผ่นป้ายโฆษณาหาเสียงไว้ในระเบียบและประกาศคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งดังนั้น เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้ 1) เพิ่มข้อกำหนดให้ชัดเจนในประกาศคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งโดยกำหนดระยะห่างจากที่เลือกตั้งที่จะปิดประกาศหรือติดแผ่นป้ายโฆษณาหาเสียงเลือกตั้งได้ และควรระบุให้ชัดเจนว่าหากเป็นการโฆษณาหาเสียงที่ได้แสดงไว้โดยชอบก่อนช่วงเวลาที่กฎหมายต้องห้ามหาเสียงการกระทำนั้นไม่เป็นการฝ่าฝืนกฎหมาย 2) ควรกำหนดให้รัฐเป็นผู้จัดสถานที่ปิดประกาศและติดแผ่นป้ายโฆษณาหาเสียงเลือกตั้ง และไม่ควรกำหนดให้ติดแผ่นป้ายโฆษณาหาเสียงบริเวณถนนสาธารณะ ที่สาธารณะ หรือสาธารณสถานอื่นของรัฐได้ทั่วไปดังเช่นในปัจจุบัน 3) ควรปรับปรุงหลักเกณฑ์ของกฎหมายเลือกตั้งท้องถิ่นโดยห้ามปิดประกาศและติดแผ่นป้ายหาเสียงในที่เอกชนเช่นเดียวกับกับการเลือกตั้งในระดับประเทศ 4) ควรกำหนดข้อห้ามที่ระบุในระเบียบและประกาศของคณะกรรมการการเลือกตั้งไว้ในกฎหมายระดับพระราชบัญญัติเพื่อให้บังคับโทษทางอาญาได้เมื่อมีการฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายเลือกตั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the laws relating to controls on posters and signs in respect of an election. All relating laws, such as, the Constitution of Thailand, relating Acts, regulations and the Election Commission’s notifications have been analyzed to justify possible ways which will help to implement the laws more effectively. The study has shown some problems :1) a problem where a candidate in an election does not remove an election sign or poster posted outside a polling station though an advertisement for election is prohibited by law from 6.00 p.m. on the eve of the polling day until the election period ends; 2) a problem concerns criteria on prohibition of an election poster and sign posting in public places; 3) suitability of provisions set out in the Organic Act on the Election of Members of the House of Representatives and the Installation of Senators, B.E. 2550 (2007) which prohibit the posting of an election sign or poster in private premises while the same is allowed under the Election of Local Councils Members or Local Administrators Act B.E. 2545 (2002) in case that the permission from an owner or possessor of the private premises is obtained ; and 4) a problem concerns determination of restrictions on an election sign and poster posting in regulations and notifications issued by the Election Commission.Therefore, to solve those unclear issues, it is recommended that: 1) there must be an additional rule in the Election Commission’s notices clearly indicating the distance between a polling station and where an election sign or poster can be posted, including clearly indicating that if an election sign or poster was posted legally before the restrictive time, it shall not be considered as contravening against the law; 2) there must be a rule indicating that the government should provide areas where an election sign and poster is allowed to be posted and a rule providing that an election sign and poster must not be posted in public roads, public places and other government agencies’ places; 3) the laws relating to a local election must be amended by prohibiting the post of an election sign and poster in the private property, similarly with the prohibition in a general election in both general and local level equally; and 4) the rule in the Election Commission’s notice must also be available in the Acts relating to an election, in order to impose a criminal offence for a contravention of law.
Creative Commons License