Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของการคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายที่เป็นผู้หญิงในกระบวนพิจารณาคดีของศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PROTECTION OF WOMEN VICTIM IN THE PROCEDURE OF INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURTS.
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.332
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการในการคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายที่เป็นผู้หญิงในกระบวนพิจารณาคดีของศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน อันได้แก่ ศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศเฉพาะกิจแห่งอดีตประเทศยูโกสลาเวีย ศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศเฉพาะกิจแห่งประเทศรวันดา และศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศปัจจุบัน ว่ามีบทเรียนและข้อบกพร่องใด และนำมาสู่การพัฒนาของศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศปัจจุบันอย่างไรบ้างสามารถคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายที่เป็นผู้หญิงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอหรือไม่ โดยจะทำการศึกษากระบวนวิธีพิจารณาคดีของศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศตั้งแต่อดีต จนถึงปัจจุบันในการคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายที่เป็นผู้หญิงจากอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศ อันได้แก่ ศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศเฉพาะกิจแห่งอดีตประเทศยูโกสลาเวีย ศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศเฉพาะกิจแห่งประเทศรวันดา และศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศปัจจุบัน โดยทำการศึกษาจากบทบัญญัติภายใต้ธรรมนูญศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ และระเบียบวิธีพิจารณาความ โดยเน้นเฉพาะเจาะจงในด้านกฎหมายวิธีสบัญญัติแต่จะไม่รวมถึงการศึกษาในส่วนของกฎหมายว่าด้วยพยานหลักฐานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สามารถให้ข้อมูลทางกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่เป็นประโยชน์ในการ คุ้มครองผู้หญิงที่เป็นผู้เสียหายเพื่อให้ทราบว่าผู้หญิงมีสิทธิที่จะได้รับความคุ้มครองในกระบวนพิจารณาคดีอย่างไรและมีปัญหาประการใดที่ยังทำให้ผู้หญิงได้รับความคุ้มครองไม่เพียงพอ ควรมีการปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติมแก้ไขในเรื่องใดบ้าง อันจะมีประโยชน์ต่อการผลักดันเรื่องการคุ้มครองผู้หญิงในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาในระดับประเทศและระหว่างประเทศต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This subject of this thesis is to study the development of the procedures under the three International Criminal Courts, namely the International Criminal Tribunals for the Yugoslavia (ICTY) and Rwanda (ICTR) until the establishment of the permanent International Criminal Court (ICC) that are particularly relevant to women victim protection.The background paper begins with the victim under international law theories, women protection by the principles of international law such as human rights laws, humanitarian laws, the International criminal law, the provisions of the Statutes, the Court’s Rules of Procedures and the practices by three Courts. After that it will study of critiquing the experiences of women victims while being in the trial and asks whether women victims of international criminal crimes receive the sufficient protection, good or bad experiences and other challenges during the procedures.It became apparent from the study that the evolution of women victims protection by ICC was based on the legal instruments and practices of the two international tribunals courts (ICTY&ICTR). Furthermore, ICC has improved their failures and has fulfilled some weaknesses of two tribunal trials. Yet, eventually the study shows that ICC still needs to be kept on developing and strengthening more protection measures to make justice really tangible to women victim of international crimes.
Share
COinS