Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวความคิดในการจัดให้มีองค์กรกลางเพื่อกำหนดมาตรฐานการบริหารจัดการองค์การมหาชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE CONCEPT OF ESTABLISHING AN ORGANIZATION TO SET THE MANAGEMENT STANDARD FOR THE PUBLIC ORGANIZATIONS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.287
Abstract
การจัดให้มีองค์กรกลางเพื่อกำหนดมาตรฐานการบริหารจัดการองค์การมหาชน เป็นแนวความคิดเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาความไม่เป็นเอกภาพและไม่มีมาตรฐานในการบริหารงานองค์การมหาชนที่จัดตั้งขึ้นตามพระราชบัญญัติองค์การมหาชน พ.ศ. 2542 เนื่องจากพบว่านับตั้งแต่มีบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายว่าด้วยองค์การมหาชน ก็มีแนวโน้มการจัดตั้งองค์การมหาชนเพื่อจัดทำบริการสาธารณะและเพื่อตอบสนองต่อนโยบายของรัฐบาลเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งองค์การมหาชนแต่ละแห่งต่างก็มีระบบการบริหารงานของตนเอง และแม้ว่าองค์การมหาชนจะอยู่ในอำนาจการกำกับดูแลของรัฐมนตรีผู้รักษาการตามพระราชกฤษฎีกาจัดตั้งองค์การมหาชน และคณะกรรมการพัฒนาระบบราชการเป็นองค์กรสนับสนุนการบริหารงานขององค์การมหาชน แต่การไม่มีมาตรฐานกลางในการบริหารงานส่งผลโดยตรงต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ขององค์การมหาชน องค์การมหาชนที่มีระบบการบริหารงานที่ดีจะมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ที่ดีด้วย ในขณะที่องค์การมหาชนซึ่งมีระบบการบริหารงานที่ไม่ดี ย่อมทำให้ผลสัมฤทธิ์ไม่เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์และเป้าหมายการจัดตั้งองค์การมหาชนนั้น ๆเพื่อให้องค์การมหาชนมีการบริหารงานที่ได้มาตรฐาน มีความเป็นเอกภาพ และมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์และเป้าหมายในการจัดตั้ง จึงมีแนวคิดให้มีการจัดตั้งองค์กรกลางเพื่อทำหน้าที่กำหนดมาตรฐานการบริหารจัดการ โดยให้มีอำนาจในการกำหนดแนวทางบริหารงานด้านต่าง ๆ เป็นมาตรฐานขั้นต่ำเพื่อให้องค์การมหาชนปฏิบัติตาม โดยเสนอให้เริ่มต้นตั้งแต่การกำหนดแนวทางการพิจารณาจัดตั้งองค์การมหาชน แนวทางการบริหารดำเนินงานในด้านต่าง ๆ และการประเมินผลองค์การมหาชน ทั้งนี้ ในการกำหนดแนวทางการบริหารงานยังคงคุณลักษณะความเป็นอิสระขององค์การมหาชนเอาไว้ การกำหนดให้มีองค์กรกลางเพื่อทำหน้าที่ดังกล่าว ควรกำหนดไว้ในกฎหมายว่าด้วยองค์การมหาชน โดยการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติองค์การมหาชน พ.ศ. 2542 และเพิ่มบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับองค์กรกลาง รวมถึงอำนาจหน้าที่ในการกำหนดแนวทางการบริหารงานขององค์การมหาชนในกฎหมายดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The concept of establishing an organization to set the management standard for the public organizations aims to solve the problems of disagreement and inefficiency in the public organization management set up in accordance with the Public Organization Act 1999 (B.E.2542).Since there was the public organization law in Thailand, public organizations have been established numerously in order to provide the public service and to meet the government policies.Even though each public organization has its own governance and is controlled by the acting minister according to Royal Decree of establishing public organization and bureaucracy development committees as the organization supporting the management of public organizations | lacking of national management standard directly affects the achievement of the organization. The public organization that has good management will be successful, but the public organization lacking of good management will not be able to achieve the objectives and goals of the organization. In order to have standardized management, unity and achievement conforming to objectives and goals of the organization; the concept of establishing an organization to set the management standard was consequently created. According to this concept, the organization is allowed to set the management directions as the minimum standard for public organizations. Besides, this organization is responsible for specifying the methods of establishment, operation and evaluation of public organizations. Nevertheless, although the public organizations need to follow these methods, they are still operated independently. Thus, in order to have this organization to do these duties; the public organization law should be amended by adding this in Public Organization Act 1999 (B.E.2542). Moreover, the public organization law must be added the legal provisions about this organization as well as the authorities in specifying the methods of operation of public organizations.
Share
COinS