Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายของการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมของการบอกล้างโมฆียะกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL PROBLEMS OF RESTITUTION FROM AVOIDED VOIDABLE ACT
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.325
Abstract
เมื่อมีการบอกล้างโมฆียะกรรมแล้วประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 176 กำหนดให้ถือว่านิติกรรมนั้นตกเป็นโมฆะมาแต่เริ่มแรก และให้ผู้เป็นคู่กรณีกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิม ถ้าเป็นการพ้นวิสัยที่จะให้กลับคืนเช่นนั้นได้ก็ให้ได้รับค่าเสียหายชดใช้ให้แทน ซึ่งบทบัญญัติมาตรา 176 นี้มิได้กำหนดรายละเอียดของการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมไว้ จึงก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการปรับใช้บทกฎหมายดังกล่าวเพื่อแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในหลายกรณีแนวคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาของไทยตัดสินไว้แตกต่างกัน เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนในหลักกฎหมายการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมของการบอกล้างโมฆียะกรรมจึงได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายประเทศอังกฤษและฝรั่งเศสเพื่อให้การปรับใช้กฎหมายการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมของไทยมีความชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้นหลักกฎหมายการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมของการบอกล้างโมฆียะกรรมนั้น ในเบื้องต้นเมื่อมีการบอกล้างโมฆียะกรรมแล้ว ต่างฝ่ายต่างต้องคืนทรัพย์สินที่ได้รับไว้ให้กับอีกฝ่ายหนึ่งทั้งหมด โดยไม่จำต้องพิจารณาถึงความสุจริตของคู่กรณี โดยต้องเป็นการคืนทรัพย์สินเพื่อความมุ่งหมายที่จะให้ทุกฝ่ายได้กลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิม ดังนี้กฎหมายอังกฤษและฝรั่งเศสจึงได้มีหลักเกณฑ์บังคับให้ฝ่ายที่จะบอกล้างสัญญาหรือใช้สิทธิเรียกร้องให้กลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมต้องมีการคืนทรัพย์สินหรือเตรียมการที่จะคืนทรัพย์สินที่ตนได้รับมาให้กับอีกฝ่ายหนึ่งด้วย เพื่อให้การกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมมีประสิทธิ์ภาพสูงสุด การกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมตามกฎหมายไทยจึงควรนำหลักเรื่องการชำระหนี้ต่างตอบแทนตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 369 มาปรับใช้ด้วย นอกจากนี้ในปัญหาเรื่องดอกผล และค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาหรือปรับปรุงทรัพย์สินนั้นถือว่าเป็นปัญหาในเรื่องการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมเช่นกัน โดยตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ของไทยเมื่อได้มีการบอกล้างโมฆียะกรรมแล้วถือว่ากรรมสิทธิ์ในทรัพย์สินโอนกลับมายังผู้เป็นเจ้าของเดิม การเรียกคืนทรัพย์สินจึงอาจนำมาตรา 1376 ซึ่งให้นำหลักกฎหมายเรื่องลาภมิควรได้มาใช้ซึ่งต้องนำมาใช้เท่าที่ไม่ขัดกับหลักการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิม ซึ่งอาจนำมาตรา 415 มาปรับใช้กับเรื่องดอกผล และนำมาตรา 416 มาปรับใช้กับเรื่องค่าใช้จ่าย เพื่อให้ทุกฝ่ายได้กลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมอย่างเป็นธรรมที่สุดนอกจากนี้ตามแนวคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาซึ่งได้พิพากษาในเรื่องการใช้คืนดอกเบี้ยไว้แตกต่างกันหลายฉบับนั้น สำหรับปัญหาเรื่องดอกเบี้ยต้องถือว่าการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมเป็นหนี้อย่างหนึ่งซึ่งเป็นหนี้ที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้ตามมาตรา 176 เมื่อเป็นหนี้ที่ต้องชดใช้เงินซึ่งหากผิดนัดกฎหมายลักษณะหนี้กำหนดให้มีสิทธิคิดดอกเบี้ยระหว่างผิดนัดได้ ซึ่งการที่นำหลักลูกหนี้ผิดนัดตามกฎหมายลักษณะหนี้มาปรับใช้ย่อมคุ้มครองได้ทั้งลูกหนี้ผู้ต้องคืนเงินและเจ้าหนี้ได้เป็นอย่างดีในส่วนของการเรียกร้องค่าเสียหายอื่นๆ นอกจากค่าเสียหายจากการกลับคืนสู่ฐานะเดิมตกเป็นพ้นวิสัยนั้น ควรต้องให้เรียกได้โดยใช้หลักกฎหมายเรื่องละเมิดซึ่งต้องพิจารณาถึงความผิดและความเสียหายเท่าที่กฎหมายละเมิดคุ้มครอง โดยไม่ถือว่าการบอกล้างสัญญาเป็นการตัดสิทธิการเรียกค่าเสียหายทั้งหมด แต่ถือว่าการบอกล้างสัญญาย่อมไม่มีสิทธิเรียกค่าเสียหายจากการไม่ชำระหนี้ หรือเรียกให้ชำระหนี้ตามนิติกรรมสัญญาเดิมได้อีกต่อไปเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
When voidable act is avoided, Civil and Commercial Codesection 176 prescribe that voidable act is deemed to have been void from the beginning; and the parties shall be restored to the condition in which they were previously, and if it is not possible to so restore them, they be indemnified with an equivalent. The provision of this section dose not defines the details of the restitution thus causing problems in interpretation such provision and how to apply it in specific case. In many cases, the Supreme Court of Thailand ruled about restitution from avoided voidable act differently. Therefore, this thesis aim to compare the law of England and France to solved restitution in Thai law.The restitution from avoided voidable act preliminary is each party shall return everything that he received from the voidable act without considering the good faith of each party. The purpose of returning property that each party received is to restore status of the party before the voidable act has been made which is the aim of restitution. In order to maximum efficiency The law of England and France requires the party to return property that he received before he can avoid the voidable act, in law of England, or before he can claim restitution, in law of France. Restitution in Thai law should be the same as English and French law therefore the restitution should be subject to section 369 of Civil and Commercial Code. Moreover, restitution also has problems about fruit and cost of maintenance or improving the property transferred by voidable act. According to Civil and Commercial Code, when voidable act is avoided, ownership would transfer back to the original owner. And to return the property, it would be subject to section 1376 which must be used some unjust enrichment provision as only they are not contrary to the principle of restitution. In the case of returning fruit and cost, section 415 and 416 could be used in such case so that all parties would have fair and full restitution as much as possible.According to the Supreme Court ruled differently about interest of money that must be return. Restitution must be considered as obligation so restitution must also be subject to law of obligation. And in case of default, creditor is entitled to charge interest from debtor. In order to apply law of obligation would help protect both creditor and debtor as well in restitution.In respect of claim for other damages beside restitution and damages for restitution being impossible, the party should be able to claim this kind of damages if the damage was made by other party’s fault and could be covered under law of tort.
Creative Commons License