Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำมาตรการควบคุมตัวบุคคลที่เป็นอันตรายมาใช้เพื่อป้องกันสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
APPLICATION OF PREVENTIVE DETENTION IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.324
Abstract
มาตรการควบคุมตัวบุคคลที่เป็นอันตรายเป็นมาตรการที่หน่วยงานในกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาใช้ควบคุมตัวผู้กระทำความผิดที่มีแนวโน้มจะกระทำความผิดในอนาคตเพื่อป้องกันและคุ้มครองสังคมให้พ้นจากอันตรายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากผู้กระทำความผิดที่เป็นอันตรายในหลายรูปแบบ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการควบคุมตัวจำเลยในระหว่างพิจารณา การควบคุมตัวบุคคลที่มีความบกพร่องทางจิต รวมทั้งการควบคุมตัวผู้กระทำความผิดที่ได้รับโทษจำคุกครบถ้วนแล้ว แต่มีความเสี่ยงสูงที่จะกระทำความผิดอาญาร้ายแรงซ้ำอีกหลังพ้นโทษแม้ว่าแนวคิดของมาตรการควบคุมตัวบุคคลที่เป็นอันตรายโดยการควบคุมตัวผู้กระทำความผิดหลังได้รับโทษจำคุกครบถ้วนเพื่อป้องกันการกระทำความผิดซ้ำจะปรากฏในกฎหมายไทยก็ตาม แต่มาตรการดังกล่าวยังมีข้อจำกัดและข้อขัดข้องหลายประการที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดและหลักการของมาตรการควบคุมตัวบุคคลที่เป็นอันตราย ซึ่งได้รับการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงเพื่อให้การแก้ไขปัญหาอาชญากรรมที่เกิดจากการกระทำความผิดซ้ำของผู้กระทำความผิดภายหลังพ้นโทษมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น และในขณะเดียวกันก็ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของผู้กระทำความผิดที่ถูกควบคุมตัวเท่าที่จำเป็น ดังที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในต่างประเทศในปัจจุบัน เป็นเหตุให้ไม่สามารถนำมาตรการดังกล่าวมาใช้แก้ไขปัญหาอาชญากรรมประเภทนี้เพื่อคุ้มครองป้องกันสังคมให้ปลอดภัยได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพดังนั้น จึงควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยกำหนดให้ศาลมีอำนาจสั่งควบคุมตัวผู้กระทำความผิดที่เป็นผู้มีบุคลิกภาพบกพร่องอย่างร้ายแรง ทำให้มีแนวโน้มสูงที่จะกระทำความผิดอาญาร้ายแรงซ้ำอีกหลังพ้นโทษ ภายใต้เงื่อนไขเรื่องการประเมินสภาพความเป็นอันตรายของบุคคลในขณะสิ้นสุดเวลาการลงโทษ และการพิจารณาสั่งใช้มาตรการตามหลักแห่งความได้สัดส่วน รวมถึงการทบทวนความจำเป็นและความเหมาะสมในการใช้มาตรการเป็นระยะ เพื่อให้สามารถนำมาตรการควบคุมตัวบุคคลที่เป็นอันตรายมาใช้เพื่อคุ้มครองประโยชน์ของสังคมส่วนรวมโดยส่งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของผู้กระทำความผิดที่ถูกควบคุมตัวเท่าที่จำเป็น อันจะทำให้เกิดความสมดุลและความยุติธรรมต่อผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่ายในท้ายที่สุด สมดังเจตนารมณ์ของแนวคิดและหลักการของมาตรการอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Preventive detention is a measure which the criminal justice agencies use to detain offenders who have tendency to commit crimes again in the future, with the aim of preventing and protecting the public from danger resulting from such offenders. It can take many forms, such as pretrial detention, detention of the mentally ill and post-sentence preventive detention of offenders deemed to be at high risk of committing further serious crimes upon their release. Even though the concept of post-sentence preventive detention does exist in the Thai legal system, such measure still has certain limitations and objections which are inconsistent with the concept and principles of preventive detention as developed and improved over time. Such development and improvement were aimed at resolving the problem of post-sentence recidivism more efficiently, while affecting the rights and liberties of offenders detained only as necessary, which are the principles currently applied in various countries. These limitations and objections lead to the inability of applying post-sentence preventive detention to resolve recidivism to prevent and protect the public more efficiently. Therefore, it is necessary to amend the relevant legal provisions by enabling the court to have the power to order a detention of offenders with severe personality disorder who have high tendency to commit post-sentence recidivism. Such an amendment may be conditioned by the systematic assessment of dangerousness at the end of their sentence and the consideration to order the use of the measure in accordance with the principle of proportionality, as well as periodic revision of the necessity and appropriateness of the use of the measure. These conditions will enable preventive detention to be used to protect the public at large, while affecting the rights and liberties of offenders detained only as necessary. Ultimately, this will result in the balancing of the rights of individual offenders and community protection in line with the actual purpose of the concept and principles of the measure.
Creative Commons License