Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาผลทางกฎหมายของการวางทรัพย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL PROBLEMS IN CONSEQUENCE OF A DEPOSITING
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.319
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ผลทางกฎหมายของการวางทรัพย์ที่บัญญัติไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ลักษณะหนี้ ของประเทศไทย เปรียบเทียบกับผลทางกฎหมายของการวางทรัพย์ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งประเทศเยอรมัน และประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งประเทศญี่ปุ่น เพื่อให้ทราบถึงผลทางกฎหมายของการวางทรัพย์ที่ควรจะเป็นในระบบกฎหมายไทย และเสนอแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการวางทรัพย์จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งเยอรมัน ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งญี่ปุ่น และประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ลักษณะหนี้ ของไทยบัญญัติเรื่องการวางทรัพย์ไว้รวมกับการชำระหนี้และความระงับแห่งหนี้ แต่มิได้บัญญัติให้ชัดแจ้งว่าผลทางกฎหมายของการวางทรัพย์เป็นเช่นไร ซึ่งหากพิจารณาจากโครงสร้างของบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายแล้วอาจทำให้เข้าใจได้ว่าการวางทรัพย์เป็นการชำระหนี้อย่างหนึ่ง และมีผลทางกฎหมายทำให้หนี้ระงับสิ้นไป แต่จากการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบแล้วกลับพบว่า การวางทรัพย์ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งเยอรมัน และประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ลักษณะหนี้ มีลักษณะและผลทางกฎหมายเหมือนกัน คือ ถือว่าเป็นการขอปฏิบัติการชำระหนี้ และทำให้ลูกหนี้หลุดพ้นจากหนี้ แต่มิใช่เป็นการชำระหนี้ จึงไม่ทำให้หนี้ระงับสิ้นไปแต่อย่างใด ในขณะที่ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งญี่ปุ่นนั้น ตัวบทบัญญัติไว้ชัดแจ้งเช่นเดียวกับประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ลักษณะหนี้ ของไทยว่า การวางทรัพย์ทำให้ลูกหนี้หลุดพ้นจากหนี้ โดยมิได้บัญญัติว่าเป็นการชำระหนี้และทำให้หนี้ระงับ แต่นักกฎหมายและแนวคำพิพากษาของศาลญี่ปุ่นก็เห็นตรงกันว่า การวางทรัพย์เป็นการชำระหนี้อย่างหนึ่ง และมีผลทำให้หนี้เป็นอันระงับสิ้นไป ซึ่งแตกต่างไปจากความเห็นของนักกฎหมายไทยและแนวคำพิพากษาศาลฎีกาของไทยผู้เขียนเสนอแนะให้ตีความข้อกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการวางทรัพย์ว่า การวางทรัพย์มีลักษณะทางกฎหมายเป็นการขอปฏิบัติการชำระหนี้ และมีผลทางกฎหมายทำให้ลูกหนี้หลุดพ้นจากหนี้ แต่มิใช่การชำระหนี้และมิได้ทำให้หนี้ระงับสิ้นไป นอกจากนี้ ยังเสนอแนะให้แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการวางทรัพย์ ดังนี้ 1. กรณีวางทรัพย์เพราะไม่ทราบสิทธิหรือไม่รู้ตัวเจ้าหนี้ ผู้วางทรัพย์ต้องบอกกล่าวให้เจ้าหนี้ทราบการที่ได้วางทรัพย์นั้นด้วยวิธีประกาศหนังสือพิมพ์ 2. ทรัพย์ที่เป็นของสดอาจเน่าเสียได้ง่าย ให้บุคคลผู้ชำระหนี้ขายทอดตลาดได้เองโดยไม่จำต้องขออนุญาตศาลก่อนแล้วนำเงินที่ได้มาวางแทน 3. ผู้มีสิทธิถอนทรัพย์ที่วางคือผู้วางทรัพย์เท่านั้น 4. สำนักงานวางทรัพย์ต้องจ่ายดอกเบี้ยแก่บุคคลผู้มีสิทธิได้รับเงินที่วางไว้ 5. เจ้าหนี้จะต้องแสดงเจตนาขอรับเอาทรัพย์ที่วางต่อสำนักงานวางทรัพย์และมารับเอาทรัพย์ที่วางภายในกำหนดเวลา 10 ปี นับแต่ได้รับการบอกกล่าวการวางทรัพย์ด้วย มิฉะนั้นถือว่าสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้เหนือทรัพย์ที่วางระงับสิ้นไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis's objective aims to study and to analyze on legal consequences of the deposition of things as provision stipulated in the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand, Law of Obligations, in comparison with the German Civil Code and the Civil Code of Japan for the purpose to comprehend its legal consequences whereby it should have been in the system of Thailand's law including to propose the revision of the law.The result of this study indicates that among the German Civil Code, the Civil Code of Japan and the Civil and Commercial Law Code of Thailand, the deposition of things is included within the Performance of and the Extinction of Obligation, however, no explicit provisions on the consequences of the deposition of things are regulated hereof. Considering the aspect of the structure of statutory regulations, it may mislead the deposition of things being to performance of the obligation having its legal consequences towards the extinction of obligations. However, the deposition of things in the German Civil Code and the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand are similar in its nature and legal consequences to be deemed as a request to perform the obligations brought the debtor relieve from his obligation, unlike to Performance of Obligation, the Extinction of Obligation still prevail through the deposition of things. The Civil Code of Japan is explicitly regulated, like the Civil and Commercial Code of Thailand, regarding the deposition of things causing the debtor relieve from his obligation. The lawyers as well as the court judgments in Japan, unlike in Thailand, are on the same page to regard the deposition of things as to performance of the obligation resulting in the Extinction of Obligation despite no provision of such.The author suggests the interpretation of the law on deposition of things, according to its legal feature, should be merely a request to perform the obligations in which the debtor is relieved from his obligation rather than the Performance of Obligations led to the Extinction of Obligations. Moreover, the author suggests to revise the provisions on the deposition of things as follows; 1. In case of depositing due to not ascertain of right or identify the creditor, the depositor must without delay give notice of the deposit to the creditor by publishing the newspaper. 2. The things that may be easily perishable, the person performing may, without the permission of the Court, sell it at auction and deposit the proceeds. 3. The person entitled to withdraw the deposited thing is the one performing the deposit. 4. The Deposit Office must pay the interest to the entitled person. 5. The creditor must declare his intention of acceptance to the Deposit Office and accept the thing within 10 years since receiving of the notice of the deposit, otherwise, the right of the creditor to the deposit shall extinguish eventually.
Creative Commons License