Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสดงเจตนาทำนิติกรรมที่กฎหมายกำหนด : ศึกษาวิธีการและผล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The declaration of intention in juristic acts as stipulated by law : a study of methods and consequences
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.311
Abstract
ในการทำนิติกรรมการโอนสิทธิเรียกร้อง การปลดหนี้ การแปลงหนี้ใหม่โดยการเปลี่ยนตัวเจ้าหนี้ และ การแปลงหนี้ใหม่โดยการเปลี่ยนตัวลูกหนี้ ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์กำหนดการแสดงเจตนาทำนิติกรรมไว้ แต่กฎหมายไม่ได้กำหนดหรือกำหนดไว้ไม่ชัดเจนถึงวิธีในการแสดงเจตนาทำนิติกรรมและผลของการไม่ทำตามวิธีการแสดงเจตนา ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการปรับใช้กฎหมายและการตีความที่แตกต่างกันไปว่า วิธีการแสดงเจตนาทำนิติกรรมที่กฎหมายกำหนดมีวิธีการทำอย่างไร เมื่อไม่ทำตามจะเกิดผลอย่างไร และวิธีการแสดงเจตนาทำนิติกรรมที่กฎหมายกำหนดเป็น “แบบของนิติกรรม" หรือไม่ เนื่องจากหากเป็น “แบบของนิติกรรม" เมื่อไม่ทำตามย่อมส่งผลให้นิติกรรมตกเป็น “โมฆะ" แต่ถ้า “ไม่ใช่แบบของนิติกรรม" ผลของการไม่ทำตามจะเป็นประการใดย่อมขึ้นอยู่กับแต่ละนิติกรรม จากการศึกษากฎหมายของประเทศสหพันธรัฐเยอรมันและกฎหมายของประเทศญี่ปุ่น วิธีการแสดงเจตนาทำนิติกรรมที่กฎหมายกำหนดของนิติกรรมการโอนสิทธิเรียกร้อง การปลดหนี้ การแปลงหนี้ใหม่โดยการเปลี่ยนตัวเจ้าหนี้ การแปลงหนี้ใหม่โดยการเปลี่ยนตัวลูกหนี้ ไม่ใช่ “แบบของนิติกรรม" เมื่อไม่ทำตาม ผลคือ นิติกรรมไม่เกิดขึ้นตามหลักการแสดงเจตนาของนิติกรรมสัญญาทั่วไป ไม่ได้ส่งผลให้นิติกรรมตกเป็นโมฆะ ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์โดยกำหนดวิธีการแสดงเจตนาทำนิติกรรมและผลของการไม่ทำตามวิธีการแสดงเจตนา ในนิติกรรมการโอนสิทธิเรียกร้อง การปลดหนี้ การแปลงหนี้ใหม่โดยการเปลี่ยนตัวเจ้าหนี้ การแปลงหนี้ใหม่โดยการเปลี่ยนตัวลูกหนี้ เพื่อให้เกิดความชัดเจนและแก้ไขปัญหาในการปรับใช้กฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Civil and Commercial Code stipulates the declaration of intention in the transfer of claims, release, novation by a change of the creditor, and novation by a change of the debtor. However, it does not specify, or it vaguely specifies, the methods of the declaration of intention, nor the consequences of not following such methods. That causes problems in the application and interpretation of the law. For instance, what are the methods of the declaration of intention stipulated by law? What are the consequences if one does not follow those methods? Are the methods of declaration of intention stipulated by law “forms of juristic acts"? This is because, if they are “forms of juristic acts," not complying with them will result in a void juristic act. On the other hand, if they are not “forms of juristic acts," the consequences will vary depending on each juristic act. The study of the laws of the Federal Republic of Germany and Japan finds that the stipulated methods of the declaration of intention, particularly in the transfer of claims, release, novation by a change of the creditor, and novation by a change of the debtor, are not the required “form of juristic acts." Not complying with them will not result in a void juristic act, but the act is not formed at all. That is according to the general principle of the declaration of intention in juristic acts and contracts. Therefore, the author would suggest that the Civil and Commercial Code be amended by stipulating the methods of the declaration of intention, particularly in the transfer of claims, release, novation by a change of the creditor, and novation by a change of the debtor, as well as stipulating the consequences of not following such methods. This is for the clarity and to solve the problems of application of law.
Creative Commons License